Skip over navigation

Program Schedule

2016 Schedule

Below is the schedule for our 2016 program. Though the schedule varies from year to year, this will give prospective students a sense of what the program is like.


FRIDAY AUGUST 5

Afternoon [Butler]: Students arrive and move into rooms
 
4:00 – 6:00pm [Friend 008]: Welcome to SJP: Introductions and a discussion of why this program exists
 
6:00 – 7:00pm [Wilson]: Dinner
 
7:00 – 7:30pm [Wilson]: Introduction to Reporting Part 1 (Marin Cogan of New York magazine)
 
7:30 – 9:00pm [Nassau Street]: Cover first news story: How do New Jersey residents feel about the role of Governor Chris Christie in the 2016 presidential election?
 
9:00 – 11:00pm [Friend 016 & 017]: Write Chris Christie stories
 
11:00 – 11:30pm [Friend 008]: Go over schedule for rest of the week
 
11:40pm: Lights out

SATURDAY AUGUST 6

7:00am: Wake-up
 
7:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
8:00 – 9:00am [Wilson]: Breakfast (Guest Speaker: Woodrow Wilson School Professor Stanley Katz)
 
9:00 – 10:30am: Two workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• What is Journalism? (Richard Just, formerly of National Journal and The New Republic)
• Introduction to Reporting, Part 2 (Amanda Cormier SJP ’07 of The New Yorker)
 
10:30am – 12:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Wilson]: Lunch (Guest Speaker: Sociology Professor Patricia Fernandez-Kelly)
 
1:30 – 5:30pm [Middlesex County Fair]: Cover second news story: Republican congressional candidate Steven Uccio
 
5:30 – 7:00pm [Wilson]: Dinner (Guest Speaker: Matt Sitman of Commonweal)
 
7:00 – 8:30pm: Discussion Groups
 
8:30 – 11:00pm [Friend 008]: Watch The Insider
 
11:00 – 11:30pm: Discuss issues raised by The Insider
 
11:40pm: Lights out

SUNDAY AUGUST 7

7:00am: Wake-up
 
7:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
8:00 – 9:30am [Wilson]: Breakfast
 
9:30 – 10:45am: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• The Art of Editing (Megan Greenwell of New York magazine)
• Writing about Economics (Binyamin Appelbaum of The New York Times)
 
10:45am – 12:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Wilson]: Lunch (Guest Speaker: Fauzia Farooqui of the Program in South Asian Studies)
 
1:30 – 5:30pm [Friend 008]: Workshop: TV Journalism (Jonathan Schienberg of National Geographic and Kimberly Cionca SJP ’12)
 
5:30 – 7:00pm [Wilson]: Dinner (Guest Speaker: Eric Garcia of Roll Call)
 
7:00 – 8:30pm: Discussion Groups
 
8:30 – 10:00pm: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Feature Writing (Marin Cogan of New York magazine)
• Interviewing 101 (Eliza Gray, formerly of Time and The New Republic)
 
10:00 – 11:30pm: Switch above workshops
 
11:40pm: Lights out

MONDAY AUGUST 8
 
7:00am: Wake-up
 
7:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
8:00 – 9:00am [Friend]: Breakfast Speaker 1: George Laufenberg of the Princeton Writing Program
 
9:00 – 10:00am [Friend]: Breakfast Speaker 2: Richard Lui of MSNBC
 
10:00am – 1:30pm [Friend 108 & 109]: Practice SAT & ACT
 
1:30 – 2:00pm [Friend 108 & 109]: Lunch
 
2:00 – 5:30pm: Report and write feature stories:
• Relations between Princeton residents and the police
• Men’s basketball
• Women’s ice hockey
• Princeton Mayor Liz Lempert
• Controversy over the name of the Woodrow Wilson School
• Senior theses of Princetonians in Hollywood
• First-generation students at Princeton
• Princeton’s new arts and transit complex
 
5:30 – 7:00pm [Wilson]: Dinner (Guest Speaker: Ben Birnbaum, formerly of The New Republic)
 
7:00 – 8:30pm [Friend 008]: Workshop: Journalism and Statistics (Computer Science Professor Brian Kernighan)
 
8:30 – 9:30pm [Friend 008]: Introduction to Applying to College (Kevin Hudson of Princeton University)
 
9:30 – 11:30pm [Friend 008]: Continue writing feature stories.
 
11:40pm: Lights out

TUESDAY AUGUST 9
 
7:00am: Wake-up
 
7:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
8:00 – 9:00am [Friend 008]: Breakfast Speaker 1: Griff Witte of The Washington Post
 
9:00 – 10:00am [Friend 008]: Breakfast Speaker 2: Rochelle Calhoun, Vice President for Campus Life, Princeton University
 
10:00 – 11:00am: Two workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Writing About Religion (Katie Zavadski SJP ’08 of The Daily Beast)
• True-Crime Narratives (Ashley Powers of California Sunday Magazine)
 
11:00am – 12:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Friend 008]: Lunch Speaker 1: African-American Studies and Religion Professor Eddie Glaude
 
1:30 – 2:30pm [Friend 008]: Lunch Speaker 2: Athelia Knight, formerly of The Washington Post
 
2:30 – 4:00pm: Two workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Introduction to Philosophy (Simon Cullen of Princeton’s Philosophy Department)
• Opinion Writing (Simon van Zuylen-Wood of Philadelphia magazine and Boston magazine)
 
4:00 – 5:30pm: Switch above workshops
 
5:30 – 7:00pm [Wilson]: Dinner (Guest Speaker: Kathy Crown, Executive Director, Council of the Humanities)
 
7:00 – 8:30pm: Discussion Groups
 
8:30 – 10:00pm [Friend 108 & 109]: Ethical Dilemmas
 
10:00 – 10:20pm [Friend 008]: Introduction to investigative story: Does New York City’s anti-idling law work?
 
10:30pm: Lights out

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 10

 
5:15am: Wake-up
 
6:00am: Bus departs for NYC
 
9:00 – 10:30am: Bloomberg
 
11:00am – 12:30pm: The New York Times
 
1:00 – 2:30pm: New York magazine
 
3:00 – 4:00pm: The Daily Beast
 
4:00 – 8:30pm: Reporting for investigative story
 
8:30pm: Bus departs for Princeton
 
10:00 – 11:00pm [Friend 016 & 017]: Assemble investigative reporting results
 
11:10pm: Lights out

THURSDAY AUGUST 11
 
7:00am: Wake-up
 
7:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
8:00 – 9:00am [Wilson]: Breakfast (Guest Speaker: Rich Rein of US1 newspaper)
 
9:00 – 10:00am [Friend 008]: Strategies for improving SAT and ACT scores
 
10:00 – 11:00am: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Reporting on Social Issues and Policy (Suzy Khimm, formerly of The New Republic and MSNBC)
• Photo Journalism (Lyne Lucien SJP ’08, formerly of Refinery29 and Architectural Digest)
 
11:00 – 12:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Friend 008]: Lunch (Guest Speaker: University President Chris Eisgruber)
 
1:30 – 2:30pm: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Sports Workshop 1: Covering Games (Maria Guardado SJP ’09 of The Star-Ledger)
• Sports Workshop 2: Sports and Society (Stanley Kay of Sports Illustrated)
 
2:30 – 3:30pm: Switch above workshops
 
3:30pm: Bus departs for MetLife Stadium
 
7:30 – 10:30pm: Cover New York Jets vs. Jacksonville Jaguars from press box
 
12:00am: Lights out

FRIDAY AUGUST 12
 
7:00am: Wake-up
 
7:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
8:00 – 9:00am [Friend 008]: Breakfast (Guest Speaker: LaTanya Buck, Dean for Diversity and Inclusion, Princeton University)
 
9:00 – 10:00am [Friend 108 & 109]: Meetings with Princeton admissions officers
 
10:00 – 11:00am: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Reporting in Washington (Rebecca Nelson of GQ)
• Journalism and Social Media (Tonya Riley SJP ’10, formerly of Heleo)
 
11:00am – 12:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Friend 008]: Lunch (Guest Speaker: Sociology Professor Miguel Centeno)
 
1:30 – 3:00pm: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• How to Get an Internship (Michael Koike)
• Film Criticism (Kevin Fallon of The Daily Beast)
 
3:00 – 4:30pm: Switch above workshops
 
4:30 – 6:00pm [Friend 016 & 017]: Write Jets vs. Jaguars stories
 
6:00 – 6:30pm [Friend 008]: Dinner
 
6:30 – 8:30pm [Garden Theatre]: Watch movies
 
8:30 – 11:30pm [Friend 016 & 017]: Write movie reviews and continue writing sports and investigative stories.
 
11:40pm: Lights Out

SATURDAY AUGUST 13
 
8:00am: Wake-up
 
8:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
9:00 – 10:00am [Friend 008]: Breakfast (Guest Speaker: Benjy Sarlin, political reporter at MSNBC and NBCNews)
 
10:00am – 12:00pm [Friend 016 & 017]: Continue writing and editing stories.
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Friend 008]: Lunch (Guest Speaker: History Professor Michael Gordin)
 
1:30 – 3:00pm: Two workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Journalism and the Law (Rich Tucker, Melisa Gao, Chan Sethi, Adrian Alvarez)
• Covering Campaigns (Michael Mishak of the Center for Public Integrity)
 
3:00 – 4:30pm: Switch above workshops
 
4:30 – 6:00pm [Friend 008]: Choosing the Right College (Kina Carney SJP ’13, Imani Ford SJP ’13, Katie Zavadski SJP ’08)
 
6:00 – 7:30pm [Friend 008]: Dinner (Guest Speaker: Bill Duryea of Politico)
 
7:30 – 8:00pm [Friend 008]: Introduction to Study Abroad and Post-Grad Fellowships (Mariya Ilyas SJP ’08, Fulbright Fellow)
 
8:00 – 9:00pm [Friend 008]: Brainstorm group editorial
 
9:00pm – 1:00am [Friend 016 & 017]: Finish writing and editing stories; write headlines and captions.

SUNDAY AUGUST 14
 
8:00am: Wake-up
 
8:45am: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
9:00 – 10:00am [Friend 008]: Breakfast (Guest Speaker: English Professor Jeff Nunokawa)
 
10:00 – 11:00am: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• War Correspondence (Megan Greenwell of New York magazine)
• Navigating Financial Aid (Kina Carney and Imani Ford)
 
11:00am – 12:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
12:00 – 1:30pm [Friend 008]: Lunch (Guest Speaker: History Professor Erika Milam)
 
1:30 – 5:00pm [Friend]: College information sessions with representatives of:
• Amherst
• Bryn Mawr
• Haverford
• Wesleyan
• Williams
 
5:00 – 6:00pm [Friend 016 & 017]: Meetings with college advisors
 
6:00 – 8:00pm [Friend Lawn]: Alumni BBQ
 
8:00 – 9:30pm: Two Workshops [Friend 108 & 109]
• Personal Narratives and College Essays (Lorena Alvarez SJP ’12, Shemaiah Clarke SJP ’13, Liz Gonzalez SJP ’10, Franklin Lee SJP ’10)
• Writing for College Newspapers (Tonya Riley)
 
9:30 – 11:00pm: Switch above workshops
 
11:00 – 1:00am [Friend 008]: Journalism Games

MONDAY AUGUST 15

 
8:00am: Wake-up
 
8:30 – 11:30am [Butler]: Exit interviews and evaluations
 
11:30am – 1:00pm [Carl Fields Center]: Graduation Banquet
 
1:30pm: Departure