Skip over navigation

Program

September 4

8:30                      Breakfast

9:00 - 9:15           David Spergel (Princeton)

NRO Telescopes Overview:

9:15 - 9:45           Michael Moore (NASA)

9:45 - 10:00        Rita Sambruna (NASA)      

10:00 - 10:30      Gary Mathews (Exelis)

10:30 - 11:00       Mackenty (STScI): NRO Telescope: A Possible Implementation

 

COFFEE

 

 

 

NRO as WFIRST

11:30 - 12:00    Gehrels (GSFC)  WFIRST SDT & Project Studies

12:00 - 12:30    Kruk (GSFC)     Study of NRO Telescopes for WFIRST

12:30 - 1:00      Dressler (Carnegie)  WFIRST Mission

 

 LUNCH  

NRO + Other Facilities:

2:00 - 2:30         Strauss (Princeton): NRO + LSST

2:30 - 3:00        Mather (GSFC): NRO + JWST

3:00 - 3:30         Rhodes (JPL): NRO + Euclid

 

COFFEE

 

Extragalactic  and Galactic Astrophysics

4:00 - 4:30         Malhotra (Rhoads) (ASU): Epoch of Reionization

4:30 - 5:00        Kalirai (STScI):

 5:00 - 5:30       Weinberg (OSU)

 

6:30pm Shuttle outside of Peyton Hall to 7:00pm dinner at Hopewell Valley Vineyards

 

September 5

8:30                 Breakfast

NRO as WFIRST

9:00 - 9:30       Thompson (UA)

 

Extragalactic Astrophysics

9:30 - 10:00      Postman (STScI): Galaxy Clusters and the High-z Universe

10:00 - 10:30    Dalcanton (UW): Going Wide: NEW Extragalactic Surveys of the Local Universe

 

COFFEE

 

11:00 - 11:30    Stern (JPL) 

Exoplanets 

11:30 - 12:00    Strigari (Stanford): Free-floating Planets

12:00 - 12:30     Bennett (ND): Microlensing

 

LUNCH

 

UVO Astronomy

2:00 - 2:30    Scowen (ASU): HORUS: a mature 2.4m UVO Origins Probe Design for the NRO

                      Telescopes

2:30 - 3:00      Teplitz (Caltech): Measuring Escape Fraction

3:00 - 3:30     Sembach: Thoughts on the UV

 

COFFEE

 

4:00 - 4:30      Hammel(AURA) Planetary Science

4:30 - 5:00   Spann (NASA): Heliophysics

5:30               Dinner at Peyton Hall, Reception Style.

 

 

September 6:

8:00                   Breakfast   

Extrasolar Planets

8:30 - 9:00        Kasdin (PU): Extrasolar planets instrumentation

9:00 - 9:30        Traub (JPL)/Trauger (JPL): Coronagraphs

9:30 - 10:00      Schneider/Bendek (UA): PIAA + Astrometry

10:00 - 10:30      Lyon/Clampin (JPL): VNC Coronagraphs

 

COFFEE

 

Imaging Extrasolar Planets:

11:00 - 11:30      Cash (UCol): Occulters

 

11:30 - 12:00     Morse (RPI): Budget Landscape and Portfolio Planning

12:00 - 12:30        Mountain (STScI): Workshop Summary