Skip over navigation

List of Astro Majors 1928-current

Future Plans

Bucher, Jules V.D. '28

 

Green, Louis C. '32

 

Cartus, Valentine C. '37

 

MacCracken, Calvin D. '40

 

Blackadar, Alfred E. '42

Roberts, Elsey N. '42

 

Hopkins, William L. Jr. '47

 

Shaffer, Francis B. '48

 

Tucker, Samuel E., M.D. '52

 

Fletcher, Emery S. '55

 

Lenskold, Arthur '62

 

Smith, Thomas Scott '63

Sobel, Heywood '63

 

Richards, David W. '64

Upson, Walter Lyman '64

 

Henshaw, James Lyle '65

Saslaw, William C. '65

 

Adams, Thomas F. '66

Bachko, Nicholas Jr. '66

Davidson, Arthur F. '66

 

Goon, Gilbert '67                                    

Hickok, Frederick Rains '67                      

Kellman, Sanford Alan '67

Moore, Daniel H. '67

 

Bradley, Philip A. '68

Feldman, Stuart Irwin '68             

Goebel, Robert Howard '68

Kamp, Lucas W. '68

 

Baumann, Scott Richard '69

Braly, Kenneth Alan '69                           

Gallagher, John S. III '69              

Oemler, Augustus '69                                           

Van Citters, Gordon W. '69                                  

 

Flannery, Brian Paul '70                           

Herbst, William Jr. '70                             

Morris, John Reel Jr. '70                          

 

Boyle, Robert James '71                                                                                                                             

 

 

 

Fawley, William M. '72                           

Pritchard, James Lee '72                                       

 

Dahab, Richard Ezra '73                            

Hirshfeld, Alan W. '73                             

Strongylis, George '73                                          

 

Larach, David R. '74                                

Pariseau, Robert S. '74                                         

 

Meloy, Debra A. '75                                            

 

Gardner, John '76                                                

Hornack, Paul G. '76

Moore, Daniel Richmond '76

Schull, Peter O. Jr. '76                             

Shaya, Edward J. '76                                            

Welty, Daniel E. '76

           

Blanchard, Norman T. '77

 

Mathieu, Robert David '78 (Harvard)           

 

Taylor, William R. '80 (U. Washington)                 

 

Clack, William F. '81

 

Alpert, Mark Franklyn '82 (Harvard Law)     

Heisler, Julia Suzannah '82 (MIT)  

Spergel, David N. '82 (Harvard)                             

 

Voit, Gerard Mark '83 (CalTech)    

Yorkgitis, Edward A. '83

 

Cunniffe, Peter Edward '84                        

Dickinson, Mark Everett '84 (Berkeley)       

Goldberg, Richard Eric '84                        

Padgett, Deborah Lynn '84            

Steidel, Charles Colvil '84 (Caltech)                                   

 

Richmond, Michael William '86 (Berkeley)

 

Polk, Kevin Scott '87 (CalTech)                            

Vogeley, Michael Scott '87 (Harvard)          

Wilcots, Eric Matthew '87

 

Borden, David '88                                               

Calkins, Frederick Theodore '88                             

Rodrigues, Liliya L. '88

 

Clutz, Christopher John R '89                                              

Hillenbrand, Lynne Anne '89 (Amherst)

Jeffrey, Scott Andrew '89               

Sarlin, Scott Peter '89 (U. Colorado)                

  Schlegel, David James '89 (Berkeley)

Wallington, Sylvanie '89 (Harvard)

       

Fisher, Mark Anthony '90

Kanungo, Deepak Kishore '90        

Rauch, Kevin Patrick '90 (Caltech)            

Bilodeau, Laura Anne '91                          

Holtz, David O. '91 (Air Force)      

Miller, Neal Andrew '91 (U. NM)

Reiley, David Holmes '91 (MIT)    

 

Heyl, Jeremy '92 (Santa Cruz)                    

 

Bloser, Peter Forbes '94 (Harvard)              

Peng, Eric West '94 (JHU)                        

Richards, Gordon Todd '94 (U. Chicago)

Stinson, Konata Louis '94                         

 

Berlind, Andreas Alan '95 (Ohio State)

 

Kim, Ronald '96 (U. Penn, Linguistics)      

Malchik, Laulette Aleksan '96

 

Aishman, Steven Ken '97                          

Coil, Alison Laurel '97      (UC Berkeley)     

Herold, Lauren Dana '97               

Simcoe, Robert '97 (Caltech)                                

Udomprasert, Patricia '97 (Caltech)

 

Clark, Lindsay '99 (Adler Planetarium)                   

Goldman, Jason '99 (JHU)

 

De Simone, Richard S. '00 (Wall Street)     

McDaniel, Alex C. '00 (UC Santa Cruz)

Pepper, Joshua A. '00 (Ohio State)

Sette, Alana L. '00 (Science Company)        

 

Freedman, Deborah L. '01 (Harvard)            

Gittes, Adam L. '01 (Wall Street)   

Kneer, Edwin J. '01 (Law School)             

MacAvoy, Joseph J. '01 (Wm & Mary Law)             

Ryen, Tind S. '01 (Science Policy)             

Simmons, Brooke D. '01 (Yale)                            

Comerford, Julia '02 (UC Berkeley)

 

Blake, Cullen '03 (Harvard)

Schroeder, Joshua '03 (Univ. Colorado)

Steinhardt, Charles '03 (Harvard)

 

Hopkins, Philip F.   '04 (Harvard)

Kaul, Madhuri '04 (U Penn)

Younger, Joshua A. '04 (UC Santa Cruz)

 

Miller, Daniel '05 (State Department)

Muñoz, Joseph '05 (Harvard)

Siverd, Rob '05 (Ohio)

Teh, Nicholas '05 (Philosophy, Pittsburgh)

 

Carlson, Emmett '06

Daniels, Mark '06 (Princeton)

Kirkland, Maggie '06 (Cornell)

Niederste-Ostholt, Martin '06 (Cambridge)

Wray, James '06 (Cornell)

 

Berta, Zach '07 (Harvard)

Dahab, William Ezra '07 (Wall Street)

Haislip, Greg '07 (Naval Officers Program)

Halford, Kelly '07 (UCLA)

Hofstetter, Lorne ’07 (GE’s   Global Research Center)

Janiv, Lear '07 (Goldman Sachs)

Klainerman, Ariel '07 (Finances/Consulting Sector)

Martin, Blake '07 (Rice)

Ritter, Corey ’07 (Army)
 

 

Buck, Zoe ’08   ( Science Journalism for a year, then Graduate School)

Miller, Katherine ’08   ( Science Education and Outreach

Pelton, Penny ’08   ( Analyst for Princeton Consultants)

Rashkov, Valery ’08   ( UC Santa Cruz)

Snyder, Gregory ’08   (Harvard)

 

Kloss, Jessica ’09   (Science Journalism, Boston Univ.)

Lunnan, Ragnhild ’09 (Harvard)

 

Dressing, Courtney ’10 (Harvard)

Harper, Rebecca ’10 (International Economic Development)

Price, Ted ’10 (USC, Marshall School of Business)

Rasheed, Bilhuda ’10 (Energy & Environmental work)

Silverio, Kathryn ’10 (UC Berkeley)

Yesuf, Hassen ’10 (UC Santa Cruz)

 

Crooks, Jared ‘11 (Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson School of Public & international Affairs, specializing in science policy)

Gordon, Michael ‘11 (Research at Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)

Hand, Nicholas ‘11 (Graduate School, Astronomy, UC Berkeley (received Berkeley Fellowship)

Medeiros, Michael ‘11 (Consultant, First Manhattan Consulting Group -- NYC)

Peck, Andrew ‘11  (Job in Private Sector)

Slepian, Zachary ‘11 (Graduate School, Astronomy, Harvard University)

Smargon, Aaron ‘11 (Private Sector, Start-Up Co.)

Wellons, Sarah ‘11 (Graduate School, Astronomy, Harvard University (received NSF Fellowship)

                                   

Alexandroff, Rachel ‘12 (Johns Hopkins University - Graduate School)

DiDonato, Matthew ‘12 ( Physics/Astrophysics Education/Teaching)

Farfan, Juan '12 ( Private Industry)

Shaw, Margaret ‘12 ( MIT - Graduate school)

Shangjun, (Mary) Zhang ‘12 (Harvard - Graduate School)

 

Lehman Garrison '13

Allison Hume '13

Daniel Minkin '13

Carolina Nunez '13

Joel Zinn '13

Prachi Parihar '13

 

Frederick Addy  '14

Benjamin A. Cook '14

Tomer Yavetz '14

Michael (Zhaoxi) Zhang '14