Skip over navigation

Schedule 2016

The schedule below is from the 2015 Graduate Student Symposium.  The GSS 2016 schedule will be available online shortly.

 

Friday, October 16, 2015 

8:00 am

Registration and Breakfast

Friend Center Convocation Room

8:45 am

Opening Remarks

Computer Science 104

 

Professor Richard A. Register, Department Chair

 

9:00 am

Session I: Biological Engineering

Computer Science 104

9:00 am

Michael Siedlik: “Cell Nuclei Spin Prior to Mitosis in Mammary Epithelial Tissues”

 

9:12 am

Granton Jindal: In vivo Ranking of MEK1 RASopathy Variants Using Functional Assays in Zebrafish and Drosophila

 

9:24 am

Allison Simi: “Substratum Compliance Regulates Aneuploidy in Breast Cancer Cells”

 

9:36 am

Jasmin Imran Alsous: “Lessons from the Fruit Fly: How to Pack an Egg”

 

9:48 am

Coffee Break

Friend Center Convocation Room

10:00 am

Session II: Biological Engineering

Computer Science 104

10:00 am

Frank Piscotta: “Using Noncanonical Amino Acids to Elucidate the Biosynthesis, Activity, and Catabolism of Lasso Peptides”

 

10:12 am

Yogesh Goyal: “The Spatiotemporal Effects of Cancer and RASopathy MEK Mutations on Ras/ERK Signaling in vivo 

 

10:24 am

Henry Mattingly: “Mapping Mutations in a Phosphorylation Network to Changes in Parameters via Bound-to-Bound Methods”

 

10:36 am

Coffee Break

Friend Center Convocation Room

11:00 am

Keynote Address: Dr. Carol Gell

"Insight on a Career in Industry and Life after Graduate School"

Computer Science 104

12:00 pm

Lunch

Friend Center Convocation Room

12:45 pm

Poster Session

Friend Center Convocation Room

 

1:30 pm

Session III: Materials Science and Energy

Computer Science 104

1:30 pm

Hyuncheol Jeong: “Engineering the Crystalline Morphology of Polymer Thin Films at a Molecular Level via Matrix Assisted Pulsed Laser Evaporation”

 

1:42 pm

Geoffrey Purdum: “Understanding Polymorph Transformations in Core-Chlorinated Naphthalene Diimides and its Impact on Thin-Film Transistor Performance”

 

1:54 pm 

Zhu Chen: “Facet-Dependent Activity and Stability of Co3O4 Nanocrystals Towards the Oxygen Evolution Reaction”

 

2:06 pm

Nicholas Davy: “Contorted Hexabenzocoronenes with Extended Heterocyclic Moieties Improve Visible Light Absorption and Performance in Organic Solar Cells”

2:18 pm

Coffee Break

 

Friend Center Convocation Room;

2:30 pm 

Session IV: Materials Science and Energy

Computer Science 104

2:30 pm

Melda Sezen: “Eliminating Piezoresistance in Conducting Polymer Circuits for Flexible Sensor Applications”

2:42 pm

Mary Burroughs: “Direct Measurement of Interfacial Effects on Adsorbed Nanolayer Glass Transition Temperature in Polymer Thin Films”

 

2:54 pm

William Mulhearn: “Melt-Miscibility in Block Copolymers Containing Polyethylene” 

3:06 pm

Coffee Break

 

Friend Center Convocation Room

3:20 pm

Session V: Computational Modeling

Computer Science 104

3:20 pm

Alexander Holiday: “Nonlinear Data Mining and Parameter Reduction in Complex Reaction Networks”

3:32 pm

Yehuda Altabet: “The Effect of Material Flexibility on the Drying Transition of Water between Hydrophobic Objects: Thermodynamics and Kinetics”

 

3:44 pm Dmitry Pozharskiy: “Nonlinear Resonances and Antiresonances in Engineered Granular Crystals”  

3:56 pm

Coffee Break

 

Friend Center Convocation Room;

4:10 pm

Session VI: Computational Modeling

Computer Science 104

4:10 pm

Sang Beom Kim: “Characterizing the Pathways of Protein Folding with Molecular Simulation and Diffusion Maps”

4:22 pm

Tom Bertalan: “Making Sense of Very Large, Complex Networks: Effient Coarse-Graining of Heterogeneous Neural Dynamics”

 

4:34 pm

Joseph Vella: “Development and Validation of Embedded-Atom Method (EAM) Potentials for Lithium and Tin”

 

4:46 pm

Closing Remarks

Computer Science 104

 

Associate Professor Celeste M. Nelson, Director of Graduate Studies

 

5:00 pm

Social Hour

Friend Center Convocation Room