Skip over navigation
Princeton University
Office of the Dean of the Faculty

Preceptorships

BICENTENNIAL PRECEPTORSHIPS

Princeton University established in 1949 ten Bicentennial Preceptorships commemorating ten early officers and graduates, for the purpose of encouraging the development of teaching capacity and scholarship at the assistant professor level. The preceptorships provide an annual fund for research expenses and a one-year leave of absence, during a three-year tenure, for the furtherance of the incumbent's scholarship.

In the fall of 1949, sufficient funds, supplementing general salary funds, were set aside from contributions to finance the Bicentennial Preceptorships for an initial period of three years. These funds have been supplemented from time to time by additional contributions and by endowment gifts. In the spring of 1950, four preceptorships were permanently endowed with funds received in a bequest from the late Ferris Thompson, Class of 1888; subsequently six additional endowed preceptorships were created.

Endowed on the Ferris Thompson Foundation

Jonathan Dickinson Preceptorship, Ferris Thompson Foundation.
In memory of Jonathan Dickinson, first president, 1747, and member of the original Board of Trustees, 1746-1747.
1950-1953
A. L. Jamison, Religion
1953-1956
J. W. Yolton, Philosophy
1956-1957
G. M. Sykes, Sociology
1957-1958
P. J. Bohannan, Sociology, Anthropology
1958-1959
W. W. Eason, Economics
1959-1962
W. G. Bowen, Woodrow Wilson School
1962-1965
 H. G. Georgiadis, Economics
1965-1968
J. E. Irby, Romance Languages and Literatures
1968-1971
J. T. Baer, Slavic Languages and Literatures
1971-1974
W. S. Hall, Psychology
1974-1977
G. L. Geison, History and Philosophy of Science
1977-1980
S. C. Nash, Romance Languages and Literatures
1980-1983
S. L. Bermann, Comparative Literature
1983-1986
P. Lombardo, Romance Languages and Literatures
1986-1989
W. K. Newey, Economics
1989-1992
H. James, History
1992-1995
K. Thelen, Politics
1995-1998
G. Rosen, Philosophy
1999-2002
D. V. Smith, English
2002-2005
M. S. Doran, Near Eastern Studies
2005-2008
A. H. Meirowitz, Politics
2008-2009 S. M. Whiting, Architecture
2010-2013 M. J. Salganik, Sociology
2013-2016 R.L. Price, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
2014-2017 N.S. Meshel, History, Judaic Studies
Jonathan Edwards Preceptorship, Ferris Thompson Foundation.
In memory of Jonathan Edwards, third president, 1757-1758.
1950-1953
G. D. W. Berry, Philosophy
1953-1956
P. H. Ashby, Religion
1956-1957
R. M. Ludwig, English
1957-1958
R. B. Martin, English
1958-1959
M. duP. Lee, Jr., History, Public Affairs
1959-1961
H. Putnam, Philosophy
1961-1962
W. F. Murphy, Politics
1962-1965
L. H. Lockwood, Music
1965-1968
G. H. Harman, Philosophy
1968-1971
A. K. Forcione, Romance Languages and Literatures
1971-1974
A. P. Hamori, Near Eastern Studies
1974-1977
F. Rigolot, Romance Languages and Literatures
1977-1980
L. T. White III, Woodrow Wilson School
1980-1983
M. R. Cohen, Near Eastern Studies
1983-1985
P. T. Roberge, Germanic Languages and Literatures.
1986-1989
J. Muñoz-Millanes, Romance Languages and Literatures
1989-1992
S. Mackey, Music
1992-1995
S. Burnham, Music
1996-1999
V. Adams, Anthropology
2000-2002
J. T. Ma, Classics
2002-2005
S. D. Kelly, Philosophy
2006-2009
M. D. Gordin, History
2009-2012 D. A. Fore, German
2012-2015 Y. Baraz, Classics
John Witherspoon Preceptorship, Ferris Thompson Foundation.
I
n memory of John Witherspoon, a signer of the Declaration of Independence, and sixth president, 1768-1794.
1950-1953
E. S. Furniss, Jr., Politics
1953-1956
C. C. Gillispie, History and Philosophy of Science
1956-1957
C. G. Sellers, History
1957-1960
O. Butz, Politics
1960-1963
J. E. Murdoch, Philosophy
1963-1966
G. D. Paige, Politics
1966-1969
T. Nagel, Philosophy
1969-1972
P. E. Gray, English
1972-1975
R. J. Schrader, English
1975-1978
A. S. Blinder, Economics
1978-1981
D. C. Klopf, English
1981-1984
J. L. Stout, Religion
1984-1986
G. W. Most, Classics
1987-1990
C. Abbate, Music
1991-1992
S. Menn, Philosophy
1993-1996
M. Larkin, Near Eastern Studies
1998-2001
R. C. Wegman, Music
2001-2004
E. da Costa Meyer, Art and Archaeology
2004-2007
J. T. Katz, Classics
2007-2010 S. Marchesi, French and Italian
2010-2013 D. S. Baldassarri, Sociology
Richard Stockton Preceptorship, Ferris Thompson Foundation.
Ιn memory of Richard Stockton of the Class of 1748, a signer of the Declaration of Independence, and trustee, 1757-1781.
1950-1953
J. M. Knapp, Music
1953-1956
E. O. Edwards, Economics
1956-1957
E. A. McCormick, German
1957-1960
J. B. Hughes, Modem Languages
1960-1963
K. J. Schaum, Germanic Languages and Literatures
1963-1966
A. R. Turner, Art and Archaeology
1966-1969
Y.-K. Kao, East Asian Studies
1969-1972
J. P. Cauvin, Romance Languages and Literatures
1972-1975
J. L. Macary, Romance Languages and Literatures
1975-1978
E. Elliott, English
1978-1981
H. S. Rosen, Economics
1981-1984
P. Frassica, Romance Languages and Literatures
1984-1987
S. Sugarman, Psychology
1987-1990
M. Johnston, Philosophy
1992-1995
R. Gibbs, Religion
1997-2000
B. Western, Sociology
2000-2003
L. F. Batnitzky, Religion
2003-2006
C. M. Rouse, Anthropology
2006-2009
E. S. Lieberman, Politics
2009-2012 T. K. Smith, Lewis Center for the Arts
2012-2015 E. A. Davis, Anthropology

Supported through Other Gifts

Elias Boudinot Preceptorship.
In memory of Elias Boudinot, president of the Continental Congress, and trustee, 1772-1821.
1950-1951
A. Warren, Jr., English
1953-1954
A. Warren, Jr., English
1958-1961
A. A. Sicroff, Modem Languages
1961-1964
W. L. Nollner, Music
1964-1967
C. F. Brown, Comparative Literature
1967-1970
O. R. Young, Politics
1970-1973
S. Molloy, Romance Languages and Literatures
1973-1976
S. A. Barnett, Anthropology
1984-1987
S. Lerer, English
1988-1991
C. Brodsky, Comparative Literature
1991-1992
J. Kelly, Anthropology
1996-1999
E. Reeves, Comparative Literature
1999-2002
I. R. Nabokov, Anthropology
2002-2005
G. J. Bass, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2005-2006
M. L. Small, Sociology
2008-2009 S. O. Ashworth, Politics
2010-2013 B. A. Holmes, Classics
2013-2016 M.D. Weiss, History, Near Eastern Studies
William Paterson Preceptorship.
In memory of William Paterson of the Class of 1763, Governor of New Jersey, 1790-1793, Associate Justice of the United States, 1793-1806, and trustee, 1787-1802.
1951-1954
A. W. Sametz, Economics
1958-1961
E. A. Tiryakian, Sociology
1961-1964
A. H. Kassof, Sociology
1964-1966
E. J. Kane, Economics
1966-1969
S. W. Black III, Economics
1969-1972
A. A. Ortiz, Anthropology
1972-1975
C. Glymour, Philosophy
1976-1979
 R. J. Wuthnow, Sociology
Oliver Ellsworth Preceptorship.
In memory of Oliver Ellsworth of the Class of 1766, Chief Justice of the United States, 1796-1801, and Ambassador to France, 1799-1801.
1950-1953
B. W. Bates, Romance Languages and Literatures
1953-1956
G. F. Jones, Modem Languages
1959-1962
R. E. Kuenne, Economics
1962-1965
J. Kritzeck, Oriental Languages
1965-1968
G. G. Krugovoy, Slavic Languages and Literatures
1968-1971
H. S. Bienen, Woodrow Wilson School
1971-1972
L. E. Westphal, Woodrow Wilson School
1974-1977
P. Lansky, Music
James Madison Preceptorship.
In memory of James Madison of the Class of 1771, Father of the Constitution of the United States and fourth President of the United States.
1952-1955
J. Blum, History
1957-1958
R. E. Quandt, Economics
1958-1959
J. W. Ward, English, History
1959-1962
S. Kelley, Jr., Politics
1962-1965
M. Walzer, Politics
1965-1968
B. G. Malkiel, Economics
1968-1971
F. S. Hackney, History
1971-1974
D. M. Jaffee, Economics
1974-1976
M. R. Barnett, Woodrow Wilson School
Philip Freneau Preceptorship.
In memory of Philip Freneau of the Class of 1771, Poet of the Revolution. 
1950-1953
E. D. H. Johnson, English
1953-1956
M. B. Babbitt, Music
1959-1962
C. Guilén, Romance Languages and Literatures
1962-1965
A. Sonnenfeld, Romance Languages and Literatures
1965-1968
M. J. H. Curschmann, Germanic Languages and Literatures
1968-1969
E. Ambasz, Architecture
1970-1973
D. F. Thompson, Politics
1973-1976
H. H. Field, Philosophy
Philip Lindsley Preceptorship.
In memory of Philip Lindsley of the Class of 1804, member of the faculty, 1807-1809, 1812-1824, and vice-president, 1817-1824.
1950-1953
F. C. Bourne, Classics
1953-1956
R. D. Murray, Jr., Classics
1959-1960
N. F. Cantor, History
1961-1964
D. D. Bien, History
1964-1965
R. Fagles, Comparative Literature
1966-1969
S. L. Klineberg, Sociology
1969-1972
J. M. Brown, Art and Archaeology
1973-1976
L. O. Lee, History

Additional Endowed Bicentennial Preceptorships

Arthur H. Scribner Preceptorship.
In 1950, a bequest of Arthur H. Scribner of the Class of 1881 was assigned to endow two preceptorships bearing his name.
1951-1954
R. F. Goheen, Classics
1954-1957
J. I. Armstrong, Classics
1957-1960
M. L. Diamond, Religion
1961-1964
A. C. McGill, Religion
1964-1967
F. L. Gibbons, Art and Archaeology
1967-1970
J. J. Keaney, Classics
1970-1973
S. F. Cohen, Politics
1973-1974
A. D. Wood, English
1975-1976
R. J. Wickenheiser, English
1976-1979
C. Moulton, Classics
1979-1982
E. J. Champlin, Classics
1982-1985
R. D. Arnold, Politics, Woodrow Wilson School
1985-1988
R. S. Lederman, Anthropology
1988-1989
B. Nalebuff, Economics
1990-1993
M. Viroli, Politics
1993-1996
E. Shafir, Psychology
1997-2000
K. R. Mills, History
2000-2001
K. A. Schultz, Politics, Woodrow Wilson School
2002-2005
S. A. Morrison, Music
2005-2008
D. L. Trueman, Music
2005-2008
D. Tymoczko, Music
2008-2011 R. Z. DeLue, Art and Archaeology
2008-2011 M. Prior, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2011-2014 B. A. Alsdorf, Art and Archaeology
2011-2014 A. B. Stilz, Politics
2014-2017 J.H. Dweck, History, Judaic Studies
Class of 1931 Preceptorship.
Established in 1951 by the Class of 1931 upon the twentieth anniversary of its graduation.
1952-1955
W. M. Beaney, Politics
1955-1958
R. A. Lively, History
1958-1960
R. E. Quandt, Economics
1960-1963
J. J. Murphy, English
1963-1966
P. Benacerraf, Philosophy
1966-1969
R. L. Tignor, History
1969-1972
J. E. Talbott, History
1972-1975
U. E. Reinhardt, Woodrow Wilson School
1975-1978
E. B. Chances, Slavic Languages and Literatures
1978-1981
J. P. Burgess, Philosophy
1982-1985
G. E. Dunkel, Classics
1985-1988
K. E. Maus, English
1988-1989
M. Smith, Philosophy
1990-1993
T. Trezise, Romance Languages and Literatures
1993-1996
W. Lubiano, English
1998-2001
P. C. Koonce, Music
2001-2004
B. E. Mann, Near Eastern Studies
2004-2007
A. I. Wright, Art and Archaeology
2007-2010 G. M. Blix, French and Italian
2010-2013 C. P. Heuer, Art and Archaeology
2013-2016 N.T. Arrington, Art and Archaeology
John E. Annan Preceptorship.
In 1953, part of a bequest of Mrs. Helen Annan Scribner in memory of her father, John E. Annan of the Class of 1855, was assigned to endow a preceptorship in the English Department in his name.
1953-1955
R. G. Hallwachs, English
1955-1958
J. J. Campbell, English
1958-1961
H. K. Miller, English
1961-1964
C. A. Ryskamp, English
1964-1967
A. C. Kirsch, English
1967-1970
J. W. Donohue, Jr., English
1970-1973
W. L. Howarth, English
1973-1976
L. N. Danson, English
1976-1977
R. J. Wickenheiser, English
1978-1981
G. Gibson, English
1981-1984
D. Bromwich, English
1984-1987
L. Men and, English
1987-1990
R. W. Kroll, English
1990-1993
E. Schor, English
1993-1996
A. Donald, English
1997-2000
D. Mao, English
2003-2006
T. P. Watson, English
2006-2009
S. Gee, English
2009-2012 M. A. Martin, English
Donald A. Stauffer Preceptorship.
Part of the bequest of Mrs. Helen Annan Scribner was assigned to endow a preceptorship in the English Department in memory of Donald A. Stauffer of the Class of 1923, who was chairman of the department and Woodrow Wilson Professor of Literature at the time of his death in 1952.
1953-1956
G. T. Dunklin, English
1956-1958
J. W. Ward, English, History
1958-1960
R. B. Martin, English
1960-1963
J. L. Moynahan, English
1963-1965
S. H. Hawkins, English
1965-1967
R. Fagles, Comparative Literature
1967-1970
L. I. Lipking, English
1970-1973
R. S. Knapp, English
1973-1976
B. C. Hunt, Jr., English
1977-1980
M. A. DiBattista, Eng lish
1980-1983
S. Shankman, English
1983-1986
D. Van Leer, English
1986-1989
V. A. Smith, English
1989-1992
A. Ross, English
1992-1994
J. Nunokawa, Eng lish
1997-2000
W. A. Gleason, English
2001-2004
C. D. Dworkin, English
2004-2007
J. Dolven, English
2009-2012 Z. R. Chaudhary, English
2012-2015 S. Rivett, English
Class of 1936 Preceptorship.
Established in 1956 by the Class of 1936 upon the twentieth anniversary of its graduation.
1957-1960
H. C. Horsford, English
1960-1963
G. Markow-Totevy, Romance Languages and Literatures
1963-1966
K. D. Uitti, Romance Languages and Literatures
1966-1969
M. N. Danielson, Woodrow Wilson School
1969-1972
E. R. Tufte, Woodrow Wilson School
1972-1975
G. F. Rozman, Sociology
1976-1978
W. C. Banks, Psychology
1979-1982
A. Gutmann, Politics
1982-1985
S. Soames, Philosophy
1985-1988
R. P. Martin, Classics
1988-1991
B. Reiser, Psychology
1992-1994
J. Kelly, Anthropology
1994-1997
M. Centeno, Sociology
1999-2000
P. A. Crain, English
2001-2004
P. O. Gourinchas, Economics
2006-2009
J. R. Greeson, English
2009-2012 B. C. Baer, Comparative Literature
2012-2015 B. C. Kment, Philosophy
Philip and Beulah Rollins Preceptorship.
Established in 1962 with funds from the bequest of Philip and Beulah Rollins for the advancement of history.
1961-1964
R. Grew, History
1964-1965
M. B. Duberman, History
1965-1968
J. W. Shy, History
1968-1971
J. R. Gillis, History
1973-1976
D. Ross, History
1977-1980
P. Geary, History
1978-1981
A. T. Grafton, History
1982-1985
R. S. Wilentz, History
1985-1988
P. G. Nord, History
1988-1991
L. Engelstein, History
1992-1995
G. Prakash, History
1995-1998
J. Adelman, History
1998-2001
A. N. H. Creager, History
2002-2005
O. Litvak, History
2005-2008
H. Tilley, History
2008-2011 M. F. Laffan, History
2011-2014 M. Canaday, History
2014-2017 W. Warren, History

ADDITIONAL PRECEPTORSHIPS SUPPORTED THROUGH OTHER GIFTS

1951-1953
C. C. Smith, English
1951-1954
D. W. Alden, Modem Languages
1951-1954
M. H. Bernstein, Woodrow Wilson School
1951-1954
E. Forbes, Music
1951-1954
W. A. Kaufmann, Philosophy
1951-1954
M. M. Tumin, Sociology
1952-1953
R. G. Hallwachs, English
1952-1953
J. G. Kemeny, Mathematics, Philosophy
1952-1955
E. L. King, Romance Languages and Literatures
1952-1955
J. R. Martin, Art and Archaeology
1954-1956
R. M. Ludwig, English
1954-1956
E. A. McCormick, German
1954-1956
C. G. Sellers, History
1954-1956
G. M. Sykes, Sociology
1955-1958
E. Kim, Music
1955-1958
M. D. Peterson, History
1956-1958
M. duP. Lee, Jr., History, Public Affairs
1956-1959
W. W. Eason, Economics
1956-1959
W. C. Seitz, Art and Archaeology
1956-1959
S. J. Stein, History
1959-1961
W. F. Murphy, Politics
1961-1964
L. Gordenker, Politics
1961-1964
A. W. Litz, Jr., English
1962-1964
M. B. Duberman, History
1962-1965
J. Feinberg, Philosophy
1962-1965
L. F. Hoffman, Romance Languages and Literatures
1963-1966
T. P. Roche, Jr., English
1963-1966
R. M. Rorty, Philosophy
1963-1966
J. Schraibman, Spanish
1964-1967
J. K. Randall, Music
1966-1969
J. V. Fleming, English
1966-1969
W. E. Henthorn, East Asian Studies
1966-1969
C. E. Townsend, Slavic Languages and Literatures
1966-1969
J. R. Wallace, Philosophy
1967-1970
W. E. Oates, Economics
1967-1970
V. Preller, Religion
1967-1970
J. E. Seigel, History
1969-1971
L. H. Babby, Slavic Languages and Literatures
1969-1972
E. Showalter, Jr., Romance Languages and Literatures
1969-1972
R. D. Portes, Woodrow Wilson School

UNIVERSITY PRECEPTORSHIPS

The University Preceptorships are endowed junior faculty positions, established by benefactors, which are awarded to outstanding assistant professors for the furtherance of their teaching and scholarship. These preceptorships provide one semester's paid leave of absence and an annual fund to assist with research expenses.

Melancthon W. Jacobus Preceptorship in Religion (1957).
Established with funds contributed by friends and former associates of the Reverend Dr. Melancthon W. Jacobus, Class of 1877, a member of the Board of Trustees of Princeton University from 1891 to 1937, and chairman of its Committee on the Curriculum from 1904 to 1933. This fund supported instructorships in the Department of Religion from 1958 to 1980, and subsequently has provided general support to the staffing of the department. (See Special Funds section.)
1958-1959
P. M. Harrison
1959-1961
W. P. Jones
1961-1964
J. F. Wilson
1965-1966
J. S. Holladay, Jr.
1967-1968
J. E. Waddell
1968-1969
C. W. Powers
1976-1977
J. L. Stout
1978-1980
M. Himmelfarb
2009-2012 A. A. M. Luijendijk
David L. Rike Preceptorship in History (1978).
Established by the Rike Family Foundation in honor of David L. Rike of the Class of 1927 and two preceptors important to Mr. Rike's undergraduate education, Raymond J. Sontag, Assistant Professor of History, and Elmer Adolph Beller, Instructor in History.
1980-1983
D. Abraham
1985-1988
M. C. Stansell
1988-1991
M. F. Jimenez
1991-1992
G. Prakash
1992-1995
S. Kotkin
1995-1998
S. Marchand
2003-2006
K. M. Kruse
2010-2013 B. Raman
2014-2017 E.K. Hubbard
Christian Gauss Fund (1979).
Established by a gift of the Good Samaritan Foundation, this fund provides preceptorships for outstanding young faculty members in the fields of history and literature.
1981-1984
J. E. DeJean, Romance Languages and Literatures
1983-1986
J. Oakes, History
1984-1985
O. Avni, Romance Languages and Literatures
1986-1989
M. R. Greer, Romance Languages and Literatures
1987-1990
P. Mandler, History
1991-1994
E. Lunbeck, History
1994-1996
K. Gaines, History
1994-1996
M. Wachtel, Slavic Languages and Literatures
2000-2003
A. C. Isenberg, History
2003-2006
R. Gabara, Comparative Literature
2004-2007
D. G. Burnett, History
2006-2009
A. Benhaim, French and Italian
2010-2013 J. Y. Chen, History, East Asian Studies
2011-2014 E. Rentzou, French and Italian
2014-2017 P.C.A. Keulemans, East Asian Studies
Dusenbury Preceptorship of Geological and Geophysical Sciences (1983).
Established by a bequest from Duncan C. Dusenbury in memory of his brothers, William A. Dusenbury and Edgar T. Dusenbury.
1983-1987
R. F. Stallard
1987-1990
N. Lundberg
1994-1997
A. Rubin
2003-2006
D. M. Sigman
2010-2013 F. J. Simons
2013-2016 S.A. Fueglistaler
Robert Remsen Laidlaw '04 Preceptorship in the Humanities (1983).
Established by the Forbes Foundation and Malcolm S. Forbes, Class of 1941, Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr., Class of 1970, and Christopher C. Forbes, Class of 1972. 
1983-19841
A. Sponberg, Religion
1984-1987
M. Himmelfarb, Religion
1991-1994
D. Fuss, English
1994-1996
A. Schiesaro, Classics
1998-2001
L. F. Moreira, Romance Languages and Literatures
2002-2005
A. J. Acres, Art and Archaeology
2005-2008
T. O. Wolff, English
2008-2011 M. Fara, Philosophy
2012-2015 L. L. Levy, Comparative Literature
D. T. Suzuki Preceptorship (1983).
The gift of an anonymous donor. 
19842-1987
A. Sponberg, Religion
1988-1991
S. F. Teiser, Religion
1992-1995
J. Stone, Religion
Richard Allen Lester Preceptorship (1984).
Established by the Forbes Foundation and Malcolm S. Forbes, Class of 1941, Malcolm S. Forbes, Jr., Class of 1970, and Christopher Forbes, Class of 1972.
1984-1987
G. M. Grossman, Economics, Woodrow Wilson School
1988-1991
J. Campbell, Woodrow Wilson School
1991-1994
J. Londregan, Woodrow Wilson School
1994-1997
A. C. Case, Woodrow Wilson School
1997-2000
D. L. Pagnini, Sociology, Public Affairs
2000-2003
J. R. Goldstein, Sociology, Woodrow Wilson School
2004-2007
P. R. Silver, History
2010-2013 S. Takahashi, Economics
2013-2016 O. Itskhoki, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
Charles H. Mcllwain Preceptorship (1986).
Established in honor of Charles H. McIlwain of the Class of 1894, Professor of History and one of the original preceptors appointed by Woodrow Wilson, through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton.
1988-1991
E. Santner, Germanic Languages and Literatures
1992-1995
R. Moran, Philosophy
1997-2000
O. P. Hasty, Slavic Languages and Literatures
2002-2005
V. Schröder, French and Italian
2005-2008
R. Gallo, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
2008-2011 U. K. Mueller, Economics
2011-2014 G. M. Salamon, English
Charles G. Osgood Preceptorship (1986).
Established in honor of Charles G. Osgood, Professor of Belles Lettres and one of the original preceptors appointed by Woodrow Wilson, through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton.
1989-1990
P. Crabtree, Anthropology
1992-1995
H. Hirata, East Asian Studies
1995-1998
T. Levin, Germanic Languages and Literatures
1999-2002
A. Ponte, Architecture
2003-2004
J. M. Picciotto, English
2003-2006
A. E. Sartori, Politics
2005-2008
S. S. Poor, German
2008-2011 D. P. Hogan, Philosophy
2011-2014 C. O. Okele-Agulu, Art and Archaeology, African American Studies
2014-2017 D.B. Carter, Politics
Robert K. Root Preceptorship (1986).
Established in honor of Robert K. Root, Professor of English, Dean of the Faculty and one of the original preceptors appointed by Woodrow Wilson, through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton.
1989-1992
A. J. McAdams, Politics
1993-1996
M. Vidal, Art and Archaeology
1996-1999
D. Howell, East Asian Studies
2000-2003
M. B. Hansen, English
2003-2004
F. Tong, Psychology
2005-2008
H. Lorenz, Philosophy
2008-2011 K. W. Ramsay
2011-2014 W. L. Belcher, Comparative Literature, African American Studies
Jacob Viner Preceptorship (1986).
Established in honor of Jacob Viner, Professor of Economics and International Finance through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton.
1993-1996
C. Swain, Woodrow Wilson School
1997-2000
G. Maggi, Economics
2002-2005
E. T. Tamer, Economics
2006-2009
J. M. Rothstein, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
2010-2013 S-J. Leslie, Philosophy
2013-2016 D.A. Sraer, Economics
Ralph O. Glendinning Preceptorship (1986).
Two preceptorships established by the gift of Ralph O. Glendinning '49, to be awarded to outstanding young faculty members associated with the Woodrow Wilson School.
1987-1990
A. Kohli, Woodrow Wilson School
1991-1994
J. Herbst, Woodrow Wilson School
1995-1998
C. Rouse, Woodrow Wilson School
1999-2002
K. E. Stoner-Weiss, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2005-2008
A. Lleras-Muney, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
2005-2008
J. A. Tucker, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2008-2009 J. L Trounstine, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2009-2009 J. M. K. Lyall, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2011-2014 J. K. S. De Loecker, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
2012-2015 A. Glaser, Woodrow Wilson School, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Samuel Davies Presidential Preceptorship (1986).
Established through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton in honor of Samuel Davies, President of the University 1759-1761.
1986-1989
J. Jemmott, Psychology
1993-1996
J. Frigyesi, Music
1997-2000
S. T. Tlatli, Romance Languages and Literatures
2001-2004
W. Heller, Music
2004-2007
D. A. Brooks, English
2007-2010 R. A. M. R. Reis, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
2010-2013 J. B. Guild, History, African American Studies
2013-2016 J.P. Kastellec, Politics
John Maclean, Jr., Presidential Preceptorship (1986).
Established through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton in honor of John Maclean, Jr., Class of 1816 and President of the University 1854-1868.
1988-1991
G. Marrone-Puglia, Romance Languages and Literatures
1992-1995
E. Cadava, English
1995-1998
B. Colomina, Architecture
2000-2003
K. E. Whittington, Politics
2003-2006
S. Kastner, Psychology
2006-2009
C. M. Güthenke, Classics
2009-2012 S. A. Oushakine, Slavic Languages and Literatures
2012-2015 J. I. Levy, History
2012-2015 E. L. Paluck, Psychology, Woodrow Wilson School
Harold Willis Dodds Presidential Preceptorship (1986).
Established through gifts to A Campaign for Princeton in honor of Harold Willis Dodds, President of the University 1933-1957.
1989-1992
M. Celia, Civil Engineering
1993-1996
M. Browning, Council of the Humanities
1997-2000
O. M. Arnold, English
2001-2004
B. A. White, Music
2004-2007
J. G. Biehl, Anthropology
2007-2010 A. Jamal, Politics
2011-2014 H. Reimitz, History
William G. Bowen Presidential Preceptorship (1987).
Established through gifts by alumni and friends in honor of William G. Bowen of the Graduate Class of 1958 on the occasion of his retirement as Princeton's 17th president.
1991-1994
C. Kupchan, Politics
1994-1997
E. Kiss, Politics
1998-2001
S. E. Berman, Politics
2004-2007
A. N. Elga, Philosophy
2007-2010 J. D. Clinton, Politics
2011-2014 J. D. Downie, Classics
2014-2017 S. Dasgupta, Philosophy
Class of 1934 Preceptorship in the Woodrow Wilson School (1989).
Established through the gift of Pompeo H. Maresi, Class of 1934, and Phebe Cornell Maresi.
1990-1993
A. B. Krueger
1993-1996
S. Korenman
1996-1999
D. Kammen
1999-2002
D. J. Yashar
2004-2007
E. Thun, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2006-2009
D. E. Lewis, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2009-2009 E. M. Hafner-Burton, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2010-2013 S. Chassang, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
2013-2016 J.N. Shapiro, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics

Cyril E. Black Preceptorship in the Woodrow Wilson School (1989).
Established in honor of Cyril Black, Professor History (1939-1986) and Director of the Center of International Studies (1968-1985) through a gift of Phebe Cornell Maresi and Pompeo H. Maresi, Class of 1934.

1990-1993
A. L. Friedberg
1993-1996
T. J. Besley
1996-1999
J. Morgan
2004-2007
H. Rey, Woodrow Wilson School, Economics
2007-2010 C. Davis, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
2012-2015 R. M. Dancygier, Woodrow Wilson School, Politics
Lawrence S. Brodie Preceptorship in Psychology (1990).
Established by gifts from H. Keith H. Brodie '61 and his family.
1995-1998
T. Shors
1998-2000
G. B. Moskowitz
2003-2006
J. N. Shelton
2006-2009
K. A. Norman
2009-2012 A. A. Ghanzanfar, Psychology, Princeton Neuroscience Institute
2012-2015 N. B. Turk-Browne
Laurance S. Rockefeller Preceptorships (1990).
Established by the gift of Laurance S. Rockefeller, Class of 1932. Two preceptorships for junior faculty associated with the Princeton University Center for Human Values.
1993-1996
D. Prentice, Psychology
1996-1999
G. Sreenivasan, Philosophy
1998-2001
M. J. Larrimore, Religion
2000-2003
P. J. Deneen, Politics
2001-2004
L. F. Batnitzky, Religion
2003-2006
K. M. Davis, English
2006-2009
T. K. Shaw, Politics
2008-2011 N. C. Lee, French and Italian
2009-2012 E. Harman, Philosophy, University Center for Human Values
2011-2014 S. E. McGrath, Philosophy
2014-2017 J.I. Kotin, English
George H. and Mildred F. Whitfield Preceptorship in the Humanities (1998).
Established by Anne W. and John C. Kenny and Needham Bryan Whitfield, Class of 1958, in honor of Anne and Bryan's parents, and in conjunction with their children Anne B. Kenny, Class of 1987, Kathryn B. Kenny, Class of 1989, Julia F. Whitfield, Class of 1986, and Theodore Hatch Whitfield, Class of 1986.
1998-2001
T. F. Leisten, Art and Archaeology
2002-2005
R. Krauel, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
2005-2006
C. D. Blanton, English
2006-2009
T. P. Kelly, Philosophy
2009-2012 M. E. N. Zchomelidse, Art and Archaeology
2012-2015 B. M. Carvalho, Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures
Class of 1942 Preceptorship in History (2008).
Established by a bequest from Edward S. Eisenhart, Class of 1942.
2009-2012
E. Pravilova, History
2012-2015 Y. Mintzker, History
Julis Foundation Preceptorship (2011).
Established by a gift from the Julis Foundation and the Julis Family to recognize excellence in multi-disciplinary scholarship and research.
2011-2014
J. C. Gold, Religion
2014-2017 F. Marcon, East Asian Studies, History

Other Preceptorships

Richard B. Fisher Preceptorships in Integrative Genomics (2005).
2005-2011
M. Llinás, Molecular Biology, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics
2005-2012
C. T. Murphy, Molecular Biology, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics
2011-2015 P. Andolfatto, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics
2012-2016 T. Gregor, Physics, Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics
McDonnell Preceptorship (2013).
2013-2016 M. Murthy, Molecular Biology, Princeton Neuroscience Institute

Currently Supported Preceptorships

Mellon Preceptorships.
Established through a "Fund for the 1980's" granted by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.
1981-1984
L. Fernàndez-Cifuentes, Romance Languages and Literatures
1981-1987
J. L. Hochschild, Politics, Woodrow Wilson School
1981-1988
B. R. Yack, Politics
1982-1989
E. Sears, Art and Archaeology
1982-1988
L. C. Weissler, Religion
1985-1988
S. M. Garon, History
1985-1988
J. K. Tulis, Politics
1986-1988
D. L. Esch, English
1989-1990
C. Kafadar, Near Eastern Studies
1989-1990
E. Schor, English
1989-1992
D. Bachman, Politics
1989-1992
K. McPherson, Romance Languages and Literatures
1990-1991
L. Abu-Lughod, Religion
1990-1993
J. Shoptaw, English
Stanley J. Seeger University Preceptorship (1989).
Established with funds from the Stanley J. Seeger Hellenic fund in the interest of the Program in Hellenic Studies.
1989-1991
M. Mazower, History
Clare Boothe Luce Preceptorship (1989).
Established from a grant to support junior faculty positions for women in the sciences and engineering for a period of five years.
1989-1994
J. Carey, Chemistry
NEC Preceptorship (1990).
Established with a grant from the NEC Corporation to support junior faculty in the School of Engineering and Applied Science for a period of five years.
1991-1992
J. Sturm, Electrical Engineering
1992-1993
N. Jha, Electrical Engineering
1993-1994
R. Register, Chemical Engineering
1994-1995
W. Wolf, Electrical Engineering
1995-1996
G. Deodatis, Civil Engineering
William Sauter LaPorte '28 Preceptorship in Regional Studies (1993).
Established with funds from the bequest of William Sauter LaPorte '28 to support instruction and research, with special regard for non-Western nations and cultures.
1995-1998
M. Pei, Politics
1998-2001
E.H.P.M. Kreike, History
2002-2003
C. Marran, East Asian Studies
2004-2007
A. Siddikou-Morton, French and Italian
The Johanna and Alfred Hurley *61 P76 P82 P86 Preceptorship in History (2012).
Established by their family in honor of Johanna and Alfred Hurley.
2012-2015
K. Guenther, History

1 First Term.
2 Second Term.

Last revised: May 2012