Princeton University
E-Quad News

171 earn B.S.E. degree

Chilly winds don't thwart Class Day festivities



Class Day for the School of Engineering and Applied Science (SEAS) this year felt more like a day in early March, rather than Memorial Day--the unofficial beginning of summer. Students and parents reached for jackets as the winds kept the air chilled throughout the afternoon's festivities.

"The Engineering School leads the campus in excellence in many areas," James Wei, dean of the School of Engineering and Applied Science, said in opening the ceremonies. "In the past decade, four valedictorians were engineers--including the one for this year. We consider ourselves the intellectual end of the University, but we are also leaders in sports, music, and many other endeavors."

This year, 171 students completed the requirements for a bachelor of science in engineering.


Photo by Andrea Kane

SEAS Prize winners, from left, are Kenneth Wu, Neal Jagtap, Evan Schwimmer, Andrew Houck, Julie Liu, Conor Madigan, Susan Rae, and Johanna Brazier.




















The Department of Electrical Engineering (EE) had the most graduates, with 42. Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (MAE) had 35; Computer Science (CS) had 29; Chemical Engineering (ChE) had 28; Operations Research and Financial Engineering (ORFE) had 25; and Civil and Environmental Engineering (CEE) had 12.

The following prizes were awarded at Class Day:

*Joseph Clifton Elgin Prize: Susan Rea (ChE). This award is given to the student who has done the most to advance the interests of the school in the community at large. The prize honors the late Professor Emeritus Joseph Clifton Elgin, who was dean from 1954 to 1971.

*James Hayes-Edgar Palmer Prize in Engineering: Andrew Houck (EE). This award was established in 1968 by Zilph H. Palmer in memory of James Hayes, Class of 1895, and Edgar Palmer, Class of 1903, and is awarded to the senior who has manifested excellent scholarship, a marked capacity for leadership, and promise of creative achievement in engineering. The winner of the cash prize is selected by the dean of the SEAS in consultation with the school's executive committee.


Photo by Frank Wojciechowski

Engineers celebrating graduation are, from left, Man Cho So, Conrad Liang, Wan Zheng, and Pat Lu.




















*Jeffrey O. Kephart '80 Engineering Physics Award: Andrew Houck (EE) Kenneth Wu (MAE). This prize is awarded to the outstanding student or students in the Engineering Physics Program as determined by the faculty.

*Calvin Dodd MacCracken Senior Thesis/Project Award: Conor Madigan (EE) and Johnna Brazier (CEE). This award was established in honor of Calvin Dodd MacCracken, Class of 1940, by his family to recognize the senior thesis or project work that is most distinctive for its inventiveness and technical accomplishment.

*The George J. Mueller Award: Susan Rea (ChE). This award was established in 1991 by members of the faculty and staff of the SEAS in memory of Dean George J. Mueller, to honor a graduating senior who, over his or her four undergraduate years at Princeton, has most evidently combined high scholarly achievement in the study of engineering with quality performance in intercollegiate athletics.

*The POEM Newport Award in Photonics: Conor Madigan (EE), given to a senior who has demonstrated high scholastic achievement and high potential for leadership in the field of photonics, electrooptics, or optoelectronic materials.

*J. Rich Steers Award: Neal Jagtap (ChE) and Evan Schwimmer (CEE). Given by the New York City Post Society of American Military Engineers to reward scholastic performance that demonstrates potential for further engineering study and practice.

*Tau Beta Pi Prize: Julie Liu (ChE). This award is given to a senior class member who has significantly contributed a major part of his or her time in service to the SEAS.


Photo by Frank Wojciechowski

Julie Liu at Commencement.

Again this year, engineering students proved that they are among the most diversified and academically successful of Princeton's students. About 65 percent of the students earning a B.S.E. degree (113) also met the requirements for at least one certificate of proficiency.

Four engineering students completed the requirements for three certificates each: Johnna Brazier, CEE, highest honors, in Applications of Computing, Architecture and Engineering, and East Asian Studies; Yasemin Esmer, ORFE, honors, in Engineering and Management Systems, Finance, and the Woodrow Wilson School; Conrad Liang, ORFE, honors, in Applications of Computing, Engineering Biology, and Engineering and Management Systems; and Man Cho A. So, CS, highest honors, in Applied and Computational Mathematics, Engineering and Management Systems, and German.


Photo by Andrea Kane

Andrew Houck, center, enjoys the Class Day ceremonies.

Twenty-five students earned two certificates each: Juan Balducci, MAE, in Applications of Computing and Robotics and Intelligent Systems; Ross Beinhaker, ORFE, highest honors, Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Emre Bozyigit, ORFE, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Adam Buchwald, ORFE, honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Jasper Bynum, ORFE,


Photo by Frank Wojciechowski

Susan Rea, center, at Commencement ceremonies.

Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Peter DeYoung, computer science, highest honors, in Applied and Computational Mathematics and Engineering and Management Systems; Julia Dranoff, CEOR, highest honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Brendan Dugan, ORFE, honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Keigo Hirakawa, EE, high honors, in Applications of Computing and Musical Performance; Jeffrey Jacobson, MAE, in Engineering Biology and Robotics and Intelligent Systems; Richard Koshgerian Jr., ORFE, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Elizabeth Lowe, MAE, honors, in Environmental Studies and German; Patrick Lu, EE, honors, in Applications of Computing and Engineering Physics; Daniel O'Malley, ORFE, high honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Donald Pecano Jr., ORFE, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Susan Rea, ChE, high honors, Engineering Biology and Materials Science and Engineering; Jonathan Right, ORFE, high honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and the Woodrow Wilson School; Alexander Schweikert, EE, honors, in Application of Computing and Engineering and Management Systems; Alan Sender, CS, high honors, in Applied and Computational Mathematics and Engineering and Management Systems; James Simmons III, CS, high honors, in Finance and the Woodrow Wilson School; Owen Stockdale, ORFE, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Catherine Stoia, ChE, in Engineering Biology and Theatre and Dance; Kevin White, ORFE, highest honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Ryan Wilsey, ORFE, highest honors, in Engineering and Management Systems and Finance; Kenneth Wu, MAE, highest honors, in Engineering Physics and Materials Science and Engineering.


General Prizes

Engineering students also claimed a number of general prizes and awards presented by Princeton University, including:

*Class Valedictorian: Andrew Houck (EE)

*Harold Willis Dodds Achievement Award: Susan Rea (ChE)

*The International Center's International Service Award: Ann Ellis '01

*Hertz Fellowships: Andrew Houck (EE)

*Fulbright Scholarship: Johnna Brazier (CEE) and Benjamin Runkle (CEE)

*Marshall Scholarship: Susan Rea (ChE)

*National Science Foundation Fellowships (one third went to engineering students): Naomi Bates (CEE), Kevin Chen (CS), Whitney Colella '97 (MAE), Tanja Cuk (EE), Andrew Houck (EE), Aaron Link (ChE), Conor Madigan (EE), Julian Marshall '96 (ChE), Constance Pagedas (MAE), Scott Rosenberg '95 (CS), and Kara Struck '99 (ChE)

*National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship: Conor Madigan (EE) and Kevin Chen (CS)

*Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowships for New Americans: Luis Garcia (MAE)

*Whitaker Foundation Fellowship: Julie Liu (ChE)


Athletic Prizes

*George J. Mueller Award: Susan Rea (ChE)

*Paul Richard Friedman '81 Award (basketball): R. Mason Rocca (EE)

*The Class of 1983 Award (women's crew): Christina Hruska (MAE)

*The Johnston Award (varsity fencing): Aaron Filner (CS)

*The Harry A. Mahnken Award (lightweight football): Michael Pagnotto (ChE)


Commissions and Military Science Prizes

*United States Air Force: Kevin Ertmer (MAE), Christina Hruska (MAE), and Neal Jagtap (ChE)

*United States Army: Joshua Levine (MAE) and Evan Schwimmer (CEE)

*Air Force ROTC Distinguished Graduate: Christina Hruska (MAE)

*Society of American Military Engineers Award (Air Force): Christina Hruska (MAE)

*American Legion Scholastic Award (Air Force): Kevin Ertmer (MAE), Christina Hruska (MAE), and Neal Jagtap (ChE)

*American Legion Military Excellence Award (Air Force): Christina Hruska (MAE)

*American Veterans Award (Air Force): Christina Hruska (MAE)

*Reserved Officers Association Award (Air Force): Christina Hruska (MAE) and Neal Jagtap (ChE)

*Air Force ROTC Leadership Award: Christina Hruska (MAE)

*Air Force ROTC Field Training Superior Performance Award: Christina Hruska (MAE)

*Air Force ROTC Superior Performance Award: Christina Hruska (MAE)

*Air Force Academic Honors Award: Kevin Ertmer (MAE), Christina Hruska (MAE), and Neal Jagtap (ChE)

*Distinctive General Military Course Award (Air Force): Christina Hruska (MAE) and Neal Jagtap (ChE)

*Athletic Award (Air Force): Christina Hruska (MAE)

*Air Force ROTC Physical Fitness Award: Kevin Ertmer (MAE), Christina Hruska (MAE), and Neal Jagtap (ChE)

*Marksmanship Award (Air Force): Kevin Ertmer (MAE)

*Department of the Army Superior Cadet Decoration: Joshua Levine (MAE)

*Distinguished Military Graduate (Army): Joshua Levine (MAE)

*Military Order of the Purple Heart (Army): Joshua Levine (MAE)

*Colonel Robert L. McLean '52 Staff Award (Army): Evan Schwimmer (CEE)

*Same Bliss Award (Army): Evan Schwimmer (CEE)


The Departments

Chemical Engineering

*Central Jersey Section, American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Ernest F. Johnson Distinguished Service Award: Kristin Mattern

*Central Jersey Section, American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Award for Overall Excellence in Chemical Engineering: Kristin Mattern

*Procter & Gamble Award for Outstanding Design Project: Catherine Lewis, Kristin Mattern, and Michael Sollazzo

*Ticona Senior Thesis Award: Catherine Stoia

*Michele Goudie '93 Senior Thesis Award: Kirk Brown

*Richard K. Toner Thermodynamics Prize: Aaron Link and Julie Liu

*Xerox Prize: Catherine Lewis

*Sigma Xi Book Award: Susan Rae


Civil and Environmental Engineering

*Achievement Award of the New Jersey Chapter of the American Concrete Institute: Charmaine Williams

*CEE Book Award: Kevin Long

*The Christine Trmal Prize in Environmental Engineering: Benjamin Runkle

*David W. Carmichael Prize: Evan Schwimmer

*Moles Award: David Chlebus

*W. Mack Angas Prize (the department's most prestigious prize): Johnna Brazier

*W. Taylor Thom, Jr. Prize: Naomi Bates


Computer Science

*Andersen Consulting Prize: Peter DeYoung, Brian Fujito, and Evan Greenberg

*Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics Independent Project Prize: Peter DeYoung

*Computer Science Senior Prize: Michael Bostock and Man Cho So

*Computer Science Service Award: Russell Blaine, Aindrais O'Callaghan and Arna Ionescu

*Sigma Xi Book Award: Brian Fujito

*NDSEG Fellowship: Kevin Chen


Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

*Donald Janssen Dike Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Research: Sarah Edwards, Andrew Horchler, Leigh McCue, Constance Pagedas, Brian Polagye, Rodolphe Poussot, Polona Skraba, Kenneth Wu, and Harris Yong

*George Bienkowski Memorial Prize: Kenneth Wu

*John Marshall II Memorial Prize: Randy Chang, Luis Garcia, Leigh McCue, Matthew Notary, Rodolphe Poussot, Kenneth Wu, and Harris Yong

*The Morgan W. McKinzie '93 Senior Thesis Prize: Kenneth Wu

*Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Undergraduate Academic Support Award: Brian Polagye

*Sau-Hai Lam *58 Prize in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering: Brian Polagye, Thomas Sanderson, and Kenneth Wu


Operations Research, Financial Engineering


*Dr. Frank S. Castellana Prize in Operations Research: Ryan Wilsey

*Oliver, Wyman & Company Thesis Prize: Lauren Dachelet

*Professor Ahmet S. Çakmak Prize: Julia Dranoff

*Kenneth H. Condit Prize: Kevin White

*Sigma Xi Book Award: Adam Buchwald


Electrical Engineering

*Charles Ira Young Memorial Tablet and Medal: Tanja Cuk

*Computer Engineering Excellence Award: Matthew Moskewicz and Andrew Steiner

*G. David Forney Jr. Prize: Geraldine Alias

*John Ogden Bigelow, Jr., Prize in Electrical Engineering: Christina Leung

*Peter Mark Prize: Andrew Houck

*Sigma Xi Book Award: Keigo Hirakawa and Alan Wan

[ contents ]   [ previous story ]  [ next story ]   [ top of page ]