Skip over navigation

Degrees and Awards: As of Commencement June 2017

 

Department of Geosciences Awards Class of 2017

Arthur F. Buddington Award

Adrian Tasistro-Hart
 

Benjamin F. Howell, Class of 1913, Junior Prize

William A. Atkinson ’18
 

Edward Sampson, Class of 1914, Prize in Environmental Geosciences

Catherine C. Ivanovich

Young (Paul) Yi
 

Chairman’s Award

Katherine M. Begland

Lauren M. Santi
 

Adrian Tasistro-Hart stands with Stenphanie Judson on Class Day.

Adrian Tasistro-Hart stands with Stenphanie Judson on Class Day.
 

Sheldon Judson ’40 / William E. Bonini ’48 Teaching Award

Adrian Tasistro-Hart
 

Sigma Xi Book Award

Kellie E. Swadba
 

Sigma Xi Membership Nominated                       

Scott Bechler

Kate Begland

Casey Ivanovich

Lauren Santi

Kellie Swadba

Adrian Tasistro-Hart

Anna van Brummen

Young (Paul) Yi
 

Highest Honors

Catherine C. Ivanovich

Lauren M. Santi

Adrian R. Tasistro-Hart

Young (Paul) Yi
 

High Honors

Katherine L. Begland

Kellie E. Swadba
 

Honors

Scott Michael Bechler

Anna C. van Brummen

 

2017 Geosciences/AOS Undergrads and Faculty on Class Day, June 5, 2017

2017 Geosciences/AOS Undergrads and Faculty on Class Day, June 5, 2017.

 

2017 Commencement Awards

Bachelor Degrees

Bachelor of Arts

D E G R E E  A W A R D E D  6  J U N E  2 0 1 7

Scott M. Bechler

Katherine L. Begland

Kenny M. Hulpach

Catherine C. Ivanovich

Christianese S. Kaiser

Sydney A. Mandelbaum

Lauren M. Santi

Jana M. Suriano

Kellie E. Swadba

Adrian R. Tasistro-Hart

Anna C. van Brummen

William S. Van Cleve

Vivian M. Yao

Young R. Yi
 

Certificates of Proficiency

E N V I R O N M E N TA L  S T U D I E S

Jana M. Suriano

Vivian M. Yao
 

L A N G U A G E  A N D  C U L T U R E

Spanish

Scott Michael Bechler

Russian

Anna C. van Brummen

 

Undergraduate Awards, Prizes, and Commissions

Elected to Membership in the Phi Beta Kappa Society

Adrian R. Tasistro-Hart

Elected to Membership in the Society of Sigma Xi

Scott M. Bechler

Katherine L. Begland

Catherine C. Ivanovich

Lauren M. Santi

Kellie E. Swadba

Adrian R. Tasistro-Hart

Anna C. van Brummen

Young (Paul) Yi

 

Additional General and Departmental Prizes

P R O G R A M  I N  E N V I R O N M E N TA L  S T U D I E S

Peter W. Stroh ’51 Environmental Senior Thesis Prize

Adrian Tasistro-Hart

 

Major Fellowships and Scholarships, 2016 – 17

Fulbright Grant

Scott M. Bechler
 

Hertz Fellowship

Preston Cosslett Kemeny ’15 
 

 

 2016-2017 Ph.D. recipients posing with Geosciences faculty on Class Day.

2016-2017 Ph.D. recipients posing with Geosciences faculty on Class Day.

 

Advanced Degrees

Master of Arts

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   2 4   S E P T E M B E R   2 0 1 6

Chiung-Y Chang, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Xin R. Chua, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Rajkrishna Dutta, Geosciences

Michelle E. Frazer, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Tsung-L Hsieh, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Ching H. J. Ng, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

 

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   8   A P R I L   2 0 1 7

Victoria H. Y. Luu, Geosciences

Katja E. Luxem, Geosciences

 

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   6   J U N E   2 0 1 7

Tianyi Li, Geosciences

John G. Murphy, Geosciences

Danielle R. Schlesinger, Geosciences

Xin Sun, Geosciences

 

Doctor of Philosophy

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   24   S E P T E M B E R   2 0 1 6

Junyi Chai, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Spencer A. Hill, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Jeffrey D. O’Neill Strong, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

 

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   1 9   N O V E M B E R   2 0 1 6

C. Brenhin Keller, Geosciences

Jaya Khanna, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Todd A. Mooring, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

Yanhua Yuan, Geosciences

 

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   2 8  J A N U A R Y  2 0 1 7

Pathikrit Bhattacharya, Geosciences

Qixing Ji, Geosciences

Ryan T. Modrak, Geosciences

Hannah M. Zanowski, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

 

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   8   A P R I L   2 0 1 7

Kyle M. Samperton, Geosciences

 

D E G R E E   A W A R D E D   6  J U N E   2 0 1 7

Dario Marconi, Geosciences

 

Graduate Student Fellowships and Awards

Honorific Fellowships

Charlotte Elizabeth Procter Fellowship

Yanhua Yuan, Geosciences

 

Program and School Fellows

Centennial Fellowship

C. Brenhin Keller, Geosciences

 

Major External Fellowships

Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship

C. Brenhin Keller, Geosciences

 

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate

Spencer A. Hill, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

 

Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship

C. Brenhin Keller, Geosciences

 

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate

Spencer Alan Hill, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Todd A. Mooring, Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences