Skip over navigation
Share this:

Energy Challenge Courses of Interest

Spring 2015

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
ATL497/ENV 497 Princeton Atelier - Performing Environmental Stories Kelly C. Baum and Jenny Price T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
AOS 523  Water in the Atmosphere Stephan A. Fueglistaler W 10:00 -10:50 a.m.
AOS 537/GEO 537 Atmospheric Chemistry Larry Horowitz M W 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
AOS 547 Atmospheric Thermodynamics and Convection Leo Donner TBA TBA
AOS 572
 
Atmospheric and Oceanic Wave Dynamics Sonya A. Legg M TH 9:00 - 10:30 a.m.
ANT 364/ENV 364  The Politics of Nature Susan H. Ellison W 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ART 250/ARC 250/ENV 250 Architecture, Globalization, and the Environment Ester da Costa Meyer M W 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
CBE 418/ENE 418 Fundamentals of Biofuels Jose L. Avalos M W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CBE 335/MAE 338/ENV 335/ENE 335 The Energy Water Nexus Fabian Wagner M W 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
CBE 505 Advanced Heat and Mass Transfer Clifford P. Brangwynne T TH 9:00 - 10:20 a.m.
CEE 303/ENV 303/URB 303 Introduction to Environmental Engineering Catherine A. Peters T TH 11: 00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
CEE 306 Hydrology James A. Smith T TH 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
CEE 307/EEB 305 Water, Energy, and Ecosystems Staff TBA TBA

CEE 311/ CHM 311/ GEO 311/ ENE 311

Global Air Pollution Mark A. Zondlo T TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 460 Risk Analysis Ning Lin M W 3:00- 4:20 p.m.

CHM 306

Physical Chemistry: Chemical Thermodynamics and Kinetics Michael T. Kelly T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
CHM 333/ ENV 333/GEO 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environment Francois Morel and Anne M. Morel-Kraepiel T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
CHM 406 Advanced Physical Chemistry: Chemical Dynamics and Thermodynamics Salvatore Torquato Chia-Ying Wang T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
EEB 332/ LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Richard Cooke and Dolores R. Piperno TBA TBA
EGR 194 An Introduction to Engineering Jay B. Benziger, Michael G. Littman, and Stephen A. Lyon M W 3:30 - 4:20 P.M.
EGR 277/ HIS 277/ SOC 277 Technology and Society Janet A. Vertasi T TH 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
ELE 208 Electronic and Photonic Devices Claire F. Gmachl T TH 9:30 am - 10:50 am
ENE 202/ARC 208/EGR 208/ENV 206 Designing Sustainable Systems - Applying the Science of Sustainability to Address Global Change Forrest M. Meggers T TH 10:00 - 10:50 a.m. 
ENE 561/WWS 586C The Psychology of Environmental Decision Making Sander L. van der Linden M W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 302/ CEE 302/ EEB 302 Advanced Analysis of Environmental Systems Michael A. Celia and Lars O. Hedin M W 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies - American Environmental History Deborah E. Popper and Frank J. Popper W 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court George S. Hawkins M 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications  Michael D. Lemonick TH 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm 
ENV 340 Environmental Challenges and Sustainable Solutions Eileen Zerba M W 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
ENV 342 Agriculture and Food Security Eileen Zerba T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
FRS 138 Life in a Nuclear-Armed World Zia Mian T 7: 30 - 10:20 p.m.
GEO 103  Natural Disasters Allan M. Rubin M W F  10:00 am - 10:50 am
GEO 202 Ocean, Atmosphere, and Climate Jorge L. Sarmiento T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
GEO 362/ENV 362 Earth's Climate History Michael L.Bender M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
GEO 430 Climate and the Terrestrial Biosphere David M. Medvigy M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 506 Fundamentals of the Geosciences II Tullis C. Onstott M 1:30-2:20 p.m.
GEO 506 Fundamentals of the Geosciences II Tullis C. Onstott TH 5:00 - 7:50 p.m.
GEO 534 Geological Contraints on the Global Carbon Cycle John A. Higgins TBA TBA
GEO 539 Topics in Paleoecology, Paleoclimatology, and Paleoceanography - Environmental and Biotic Effects of Volcanism Gerta Keller TBA TBA
GHP 405/ANT 481 Energy and Health: From Exhausted Bodies to Energy Crises Bharat J. Venkat T 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.
MAE 328/ EGR 328/ ENV 328/ ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Julia Mikhailova M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 426 Rocket and Air-Breathing Propulsion Technology Yiguang Ju M W F 11:00 am - 11:50 am
MAE 427/ ENE 427 Energy Conversion and the Environment Michael E. Mueller M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
MAE 528/AST 566 Physics of Plasma Propulsion Edgar Y. Choueiri T/TH 7:00 - 8:20 p.m.
MAE 531/ ENE 531 Combustion Chung K. Law M W F 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
MSE 301 Materials Science and Engineering Winston O. Soboyejo M W F 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
PHY 102 Introductory Physics II Steven S. Gubser and Norman C. Jasosik TH 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
PHY 529 High-Energy Physics Staff M W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
SPA 350/LAS 349/ENV 354 Topics in Latin American Cultural Studies - Literature of the Environment Rachel L. Price W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
URB 201/WWS 201/SOC 203/ARC 207 Introduction to Urban Studies M. Christine Boyer T 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy Michael Oppenheimer and David Wilcove T/TH 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
WWS 586E Topics in Science, Technology and Environmental Policy - Energy Policy and Energy Technologies Fabian Wagner T TH 1:00 -2:30 p.m.
WWS 594S Topics of Policy Analysis (Half-Term) - Climate Change: Science and Policy Denise L. Mauzerall M 1:30-4:30 p.m.
 

Open to Graduate Students Only

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
WWS 586E Topics in Science, Technology and Environmental Policy - Energy Policy and Energy Technologies Fabian Wagner T/TH 1:00 - 2:30