Skip over navigation
Share this:

Energy Challenge Courses of Interest

Fall 2011

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time

AMS 307
ENV 317

The Art of Sustainability Jennifer Price W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

AOS 527
GEO 527

Atmospheric Radiative Transfer

Venkatachalam Ramaswamy

TBA TBA
AOS 571 Introduction to Geophysical Fluid Dynamics

Stephen Garner
Geoffrey Vallis

Th 3:30 - 5:00 p.m.
ARC 514 The Environmental Engineering of Buildings Mahadev Raman T 10:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.

AST 551  
MAE 525

General Plasma Physics I

Nathaniel Fisch
Hong Qin

M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
AST 555 Fusion Plasmas & Plasma Diagnostics

Philip Efthimion
Richard Majeski

T/Th  9:15 - 10:35 a.m.
CBE 341 Mass, Momentum, and Energy Transport Mark Brynildsen M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
CBE 503 Advanced Thermodynamics Pablo Debenedetti T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

CEE 102A
EGR 102A
MAE 102A

Engineering in the modern World

David Billington
Michael Littman

M/W 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.

CEE 305
GEI 375

Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

CEE 471
GEO 471
URB 471

Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe T/Th 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
CEE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Robert Harris M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 501 Environmental Engineering Fundamentals I: Atmospheric and Surface Processes

Elie Bou-Zeid

Mark Zondlo

T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

CEE 593
AOS 593

Aerosol Observations and Modeling

Paul Ginoux
Mark Zondlo

M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 599 Special Topics in Environmental Engineering and Water Resources - Modeling of Geochemical Kinetics and Reaactive Transport Catherine Peters T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

ECO 329
ENV 319

Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

ECO 379
EAS 346

The Chinese Economy Gregory Chow T/Th 11:00 a.m. -12:20 p.m.
EEB 321 Introduction to Population and Community Ecology  Staff T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

EEB 341
ENV 341

Water, Savannas and Society: Resilience and Sustainability in African Drylands  Elizabeth King T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EGR 495 Special Topics in Entrepreneurship: Ventures To Address Global Challenges John Danner M/W 11:00 a.m. -12:20 p.m.
ELE 341 Solid State Devices Antoine Kahn M/W/F 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.

ELE 462
COS 462

Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems Naveen Verma T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ELE 545 Electronic Devices  Stephen Chou M/W 9:00 - 10:20 a.m.  
ENV 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy

Kelly Caylor
David Wilcove

M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
ENV 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy Kelly Caylor
David Wilcove
Eileen Zerba

 

M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies-Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules

Deborah Popper
Frank Popper

T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

GEO 102A
ENV 102A

Climate: Past, Present, and Future

Michael Bender
Daniel Sigman

M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50

GEO 297
ENV 399

Environmental Decision Making Gregory van der Vink M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

GEO 361
CEE 360
ENV 361

Physics of the Ocean and Atmosphere Samuel Philander T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

GEO 363
CHM 331
ENV 331

Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 415 Introduction to Atmospheric Sciences Stephan Fueglistaler M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

GEO 418
CHM 418

Environmental Aqueous Geochemistry Francois Morel T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

GEO 425
MAE 425

Introduction to Physical Oceanography Samuel Philander M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
GEO 430  Climate and Terrestrial Biosphere David Medvigy T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

GEO 499
ENV 499

 Environmental Change, Poverty, and Conflict Gregory van der Vink M 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.

JRN 441
ENV 441
STC 441

The McGraw Seminar in Writing - Measuring the Green Fuse: Writing about Science and Nature James Gorman W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 221 Thermodynamics Daniel Nosenchuck M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

MAE 223
CEE 323

Modern Solid Mechanics Mikko Haataja T/Th

11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

 

MAE 228
EGR 228
CBE 228

Energy Solutions for the Next Century Staff M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

MAE 324
MSE 324

Structure and Properties of Materials Craig Arnold T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
MAE 423 Heat Transfer Daniel Nosenchuck M/W/F 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
MAE 527 Physics of Gases Szymon Suckewer M/W/F 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
MAE 532 Combustion Theory Chung Law M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

MSE 501
MAE 561
CEE 561

Introduction to Materials George Scherer M/W 2:30 - 3:50 p.m.

NES 201
HIS 223

Introduction to the Middle East

Michael Cook

Cyrus Schayegh

T/Th 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.

NES 283
HIS 266

People and Societies in the Modern Middle East Cyrus Schayegh T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ORF 474 Special Topics in Operations Research and Financial Engineering - Stochastic Methods for Quantitative Finance Ramon van Handel M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
PHY 115A Future Physics Paul Steinhardt T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
PHY 115B Future Physics Paul Steinhardt T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
PHY 301 Thermal Physics David Huse M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
PHY 511 Thermodynamics, Kinetic Theory and Statistical Machanics Staff T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
WWS 581C Topics in Economics - energy Economics Amy Craft TBA TBA
WWS 585B Topics in Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy - Living in a Greenhouse: Technology & Policy Robert Socolow TBA TBA