Skip over navigation
Share this:

Energy Challenge Courses of Interest

Fall 2012

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
ANT 314  The Anthropology of Development Carolyn Rouse  T TH  1:30 pm - 2:50 pm 
AOS 522
GEO 522
Inverse Methods: Theory and Application David Medvigy TBA TBA
AOS 527
GEO 527
Atmospheric Radiative Transfer Venkatachalam Ramaswamy TBA TBA
AOS 571 Introduction to Geophysical Fluid Dynamics   Stephen Garner and Geoffrey Vallis TBA  TBA 
AOS 577
GEO 577
Climate of the Earth: Present, Past and Future Thomas Delworth TBA TBA
AOS 578
GEO 578
Chemical Oceanography Jorge Sarmiento TBA TBA
ARC 514 The Environmental Engineering of Buildings, Part I Mahadev Raman T 10:00 am - 12:50 pm
AST 551
MAE 525
General Plasma Physics I Nathaniel Fisch and Hong Qin M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
AST 555 Fusion Plasmas & Plasma Diagnostics Philip Efthimion and Richard Majeski T TH 1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
CBE 335
MAE 338
ENV 335
The Energy Water Nexus Eric Larson and Sankaran Sundaresan T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
CBE 341 Mass, Momentum and Energy Transport Mark Brynildsen M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 pm
CBE 421
CHM 421
Catalytic Chemistry Jay Benziger and Bruce Koel T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
CBE 503 Advanced Thermodynamics Athanassios Panagiotopoulos M W F 10:30 am - 11:50 am
CEE 102A
EGR 102A
MAE 102A
Engineering in the Modern World David Billington, Gordana Herning and Michael Littman M W 11:00 am - 11:50 am
CEE 102B
EGR 102B
MAE 102B
Engineering in the Modern World David Billington, Gordana Herning and Michael Littman M W 11:00 am - 11:50 am
CEE 305
GEO 375
Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
CEE 334
WWS 334
ENV 334
Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall T 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
CEE 471
GEO 471
URB 471
Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe T TH 8:30 am - 9:50 am
CEE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Robert Harris T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
CEE 571 Environmental Chemistry Catherine Peters T TH 9:00 am - 10:20 am
CHV 321
ENV 321
WWS 371
Ethical and Scientific Issues in Environmental Policy Peter Singer and David Wilcove T 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
EEB 321 Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Robert Pringle T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
EEB 341
ENV 341
Water, Savannas and Society: Resilience and Sustainability in African Drylands Staff T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm 
EEB 417B
ENV 417B
Ecosystems and Global Change Lars Hedin T 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
EGR 498  Special Topics in Social Entrepreneurship - Ventures to Address Global Challenges  John Danner  M W   11:00 am - 12:20 pm
ELE 341 Solid-State Devices Antoine Kahn M W F 9:00 am - 9:50 am
ELE 431
MAE 431
ENV 431
EGR 431
Solar Energy Conversion Sigurd Wagner M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
ELE 455
CEE 455
MAE 455
MSE 455
 
Mid-Infrared Technologies for Health and the Environment  Mark Zondlo  M W  1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
ELE 462
COS 462
 
Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems  Naveen Verma  T TH  11:00 am - 12:20 pm
ELE 545  Electronic Devices  Stephen Chou  M W  9:00 am - 10:20 am 
ENV 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy Kelly Caylor and David Wilcove M W 10:00 am - 10:50 am
ENV 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy Kelly Caylor and David Wilcove M W 10:00 am - 10:50 am
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies - Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Deborah Popper and Frank Popper T 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
GEO 102A
ENV 102A
Climate: Past, Present and Future Michael Bender and Daniel Sigman M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
GEO 102B
ENV 102B
Climate: Past, Present and Future Michael Bender and Daniel Sigman M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
GEO 197 Environmental Decision Making Gregory van der Vink M 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
GEO 361
ENV 361
CEE 360
Phyics of the Ocean and Atmosphere Samuel Philander T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
GEO 363
CHM 331
ENV 331
Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni M W 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
GEO 415 Introductions to Atmospheric Sciences Stephan Fueglistaler M W 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
GEO 425
MAE 425
Introduction to Physical Oceanography Gabriel Vecchi M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
GEO 499
ENV 499
Environmental Change, Poverty and Conflict Gregory van der Vink M 7:30 pm - 10:20 pm
GEO 567  Geochemistry  Michael Bender  TBA  TBA 
MAE 221 Thermodynamics  Marcus Hultmark  M W F   10:00 am - 10:50 am 
MAE 221
CEE 323
Modern Solid Mechanics Mikko Haataja T TH 11;00 am - 12:20 pm
MAE 228
EGR 228
CBE 228
Energy Solutions for the Next Century Jay Benziger and Yiguang Ju M W 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
MAE 324
MSE 324
Structure and Properties of Materials Craig Arnold T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
MAE 423 Heat Transfer Daniel Nosenchuck M W F 11:00 am - 11:50 am
MAE 527 Physics of Gases Edgar Choueiri M W F 9:00 am - 9:50 am
MAE 532 Combustion Theory Staff M W 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm
MSE 501
MAE 561
CEE 561
 
Introduction to Materials   George Scherer  M W  2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
ORF 473  Special Topics in Operations Research and Financial Engineering - Stochastic Methods for Quantitative Finance  Ramon van Handel  M W  1:30 pm - 2:50 pm 
PHY 115A  Future Physics  Peter Meyers and Paul Steinhardt  T TH  3:00 pm - 4:20 pm 
PHY 115B Future Physics Peter Meyers and Paul Steinhardt  T TH 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm 
PHY 301 Thermal Physics David Huse M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
PHY 511 Statistical Mechanics Staff T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
WWS 406
ECO 429
Issues in Environmental and Natural Resource Economics Smita Brunnermeier T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
WWS 581C Topics in Economics - Energy Economics Amy Craft TBA TBA
WWS 585B Topics in Science, Technology and Environmental Policy - Living in a Greenhous: Technology & Policy Robert Socolow W 1:00 - 4:00 pm
 

Open to Graduate Students Only

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
 GEO 505 Fundamentals of the Geosciences I  Jeroen Tromp  9:00 am - 9:50 am 
MAE 597 Graduate Seminar in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Edgar Choueiri F 3:15 pm - 4:45 pm
WWS 591F Policy Workshop - US/China Nuclear Weapons Relationship Frank von Hippel M 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm