Skip over navigation
Share this:

Energy Challenge Courses of Interest

Spring 2011

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
Liberation Ecology: Politics and Policy in the Creation of a Just, Green Economy
Van Jones
M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
Energy and Form (STX)
Amale Andraos,
Daniel E. Wood
T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
Science and Technology of Nuclear Energy: Fission and Fusion
Alexandar Glaser,
Robert J. Goldston
T/Th 3-4:20 p.m.
Thermodynamics (STX)
Athanassios Z. Panagiotopoulos
M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
Introduction to Environmental Engineering (STX)
Catherine A. Peters
T/Th 11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environment (STX)
Francois Morel,
Anne M. Morel-Kraepiel
See schedule See schedule 
Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical American and Their Environments (SA)
Staff
See schedule See schedule 
Issues in Environmental and Natural Resource Economics
Smita B. Brunnermeier
T/Th 1:30-2:50 p.m.
An Introduction to Engineering
Jay B. Benziger,
Michael G. Littman,
Jennifer L. Rexford,
Bede Liu,
Stephen A. Lyon
See schedule See schedule
Technology and Society
Michael D. Gordin
See schedule See schedule
Semiconductor Devices, ICs, and Micro-Fabrication
Stephen Y. Chou,
Conrad L. Silvestre
See schedule See schedule
Mid-Infrared Technologies for Health and the Environment
Mark A. Zondlo
M/W 1:30-2:50 p.m.
Literature and Environment (LA)
William A. Gleason
T/Th 1:30-2:50 p.m.
Fundamentals to Environmental Studies: Climate, Air, Pollution, Toxics, and Water (ST)
Bess B. Ward
See schedule See schedule 
Advanced Analysis of Environmental Systems
Michael A. Celia,
Lars O. Hedin
M/W 1:30-2:50 p.m.
Environmental Law and Moot Court (SA)
George S. Hawkins
M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
Communicating Climate Change
Heidi Cullen,
Michael Lemonick
Th 1:30-4:20 p.m.
Seminar in Sustainable Development
Eswaran Somanathan
W 1:30-4:20 p.m.
Environmental Challenges and Sustainable Solutions (ST)
Eileen Zerba
See schedule See schedule 
Biotech Plants and Animals: Frankenfood or Important Innovations
Xenia K. Morin
T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 102 Art and Science of Motorcycle Design (SA) Michael Littman See schedule See schedule 
FRS 120 Life on Mars - Or Maybe Not (SA) Michael Lemonick M 7:30-10:20 p.m.
FRS 122 The Everglades Today and Tomorrow: Global Change and the Impact of Human Activities on the Biosphere (ST) Anne Morel-Kraepiel M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 126 Architects in Quest of the Ideal City (LA) Ivan Zaknic M 7:30-10:20 p.m.
FRS 142 Life in a Nuclear-Armed World (SA) Zia Mian W 7:30-10:20 p.m.
FRS 158 The Hedgehog and the Fox: How Nelson Mandela Can Help Us Cope with Global Warming (QR) G. Samuel H. Philander T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
GEO 103 Natural Disasters (ST) Allan M. Rubin See schedule See schedule 
GEO 202 Ocean, Atmosphere, and Climate (ST) Jorge L. Sarmiento See schedule See schedule
GEO 364
CHM 364
Earth Chemistry: The Major Realms of the Planet Michael L. Bender,
Daniel M. Sigman
M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
GEO 366
ENV 339
WWS 335
Climate Change: Scientific Basis, Policy Implications (STX) Michael Oppenheimer T/Th 11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
GEO 423 Introduction to Atmospheric Science: Dynamic Meteorology David M. Medvigy T/Th 3-4:20 p.m.
GEO 424 Introduction to Seismology (STX) Jeroen Tromp T/Th 11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
HIS 422 Energy and Empire (HA) On Barak W 1:30-4:20 p.m.
MAE 328
EGR 328
ENV 328
Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Eric D. Larson T/Th 11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
MAE 332 Aircraft Design Luigi Martinelli M/W 1:30-2:50 p.m.
MAE 426 Rocket and Air-Breathing Propulsion Technology Yiguang Ju M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
MAE 427 Energy Conversion and the Environment: Transportation Applications Frederick L. Dryer See schedule See schedule
NES 266
ENV 266
Oil, Energy and the Middle East (SA) Eckart Woertz See schedule See schedule 
NES 470
ENV 470
Food Security in the Middle East (SA) Eckart Woertz W 1:30-4:20 p.m.
URB 201
SOC 203
Introduction to Urban Studies M. Christine Boyer See schedule See schedule