Skip over navigation
Share this:

Energy Challenge Courses of Interest

Spring 2014

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
AOS 523  Water in the Atmosphere Stephan A. Fueglistaler TBA  TBA
AOS 572
 
Atmospheric and Oceanic Wave Dynamics Sonya A. Legg TBA TBA
ANT 364
 
The Politics of Nature Susan H. Ellison M 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ART 250/ARC 250/ENV 250 Architecture, Globalization, and the Environment Ester da Costa Meyer M W 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
AST 309/ MAE 309/ PHY 309 Science and Technology of Nuclear Energy: Fission and Fusion Robert J. Goldston T TH 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm
AST 558 Seminar in Plasma Physics Gregory W. Hammett and Allan H. Reiman M 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm
CBE 246 Thermodynamics Ilhan A Aksay M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 pm
CBE 505 Advanced Heat and Mass Transfer Clifford P. Brangwynne M W F 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
CEE 304/ ENE 304/ ENV 300 Environmental Implications of Energy Technologies Michael H. Schwartz T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
CEE 306 Hydrology James A. Smith T TH 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
CEE 308 Environmental Engineering Laboratory Peter R. Jaffe M 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm

CEE 311/ CHM 311/ GEO 311/ ENE 311

Global Air Pollution Mark A. Zondlo M W 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
CEE 460 Risk Analysis Ning Lin T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm

CHM 306

Physical Chemistry: Chemical Thermodynamics and Kinetics Michael T. Kelly T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
CHM 333/ ENV 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environment Francois Morel and Anne M. Morel-Kraepiel T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
CHM 406 Advanced Physical Chemistry: Chemical Dynamics and Thermodynamics Chia-Ying Wang T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
EEB 332/ LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Dolores R. Piperno and Ilean Isel Isaza Aizpurua TBA TBA
EGR 194 An Introduction to Engineering Jay B. Benziger, Michael G. Littman, Stephen A. Lyon, and Peter J. Ramadge M W 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
EGR 194 An Introduction to Engineering Jay B. Benziger, Michael G. Littman, Stephen A. Lyon, and Peter J. Ramadge TH 9:00 am - 9:50 am
EGR 277/ HIS 277/ SOC 277 Technology and Society Angela N. Creager M W 1:30 pm - 2:20 pm
ELE 208 Electronic and Photonic Devices Claire F. Gmachl and Conrad L. Silvestre T TH 9:30 am - 10:50 am
ELE 539A Selected Topics in Informations Sciences and Systems - Optimization of Communication Systems Mung Chiang M W 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
ELE 547C/EGR 547C Selected Topics in Solid-State Electronics - Contemporary Challenges in Electric Power Yiguang Ju, Warren B. Powell, Daniel A. Steingart, and Sigurd Wagner M 7:30 pm - 10:20 pm
ENE 587/WWS 586 Managine the Transition to a Clean Energy Economy: Renewable Power in the US Michael H. Schwartz

W

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

ENE 587/WWS 586 Managine the Transition to a Clean Energy Economy: Renewable Power in the US Michael H. Schwartz TH 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
ENV 302/ CEE 302/ EEB 302 Advanced Analysis of Environmental Systems Michael A. Celia and Lars O. Hedin M W 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies - American Environmental History Deborah E. Popper and Frank J. Popper T 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court George S. Hawkins M 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Heidi M. Cullen and Michael D. Lemonick TH 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm 
ENV 340 Environmental Challenges and Sustainable Solutions Eileen Zerba M W 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
ENV 342 Agriculture and Food Security Eileen Zerba T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
ENV 346/AMS 347 The Environment Can Be Funny Jennifer J. Price W 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
FRS 158 Why Global Warming is Controversial Samuel G. Philander TH 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
GEO 103  Natural Disasters Allan M. Rubin M W F  10:00 am - 10:50 am
GEO 202 Ocean, Atmosphere, and Climate Jorge L. Sarmiento T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
GEO 428 Biological Oceanography Bess B. Ward T TH  11:00 am - 12:20 pm 
GEO 503 Fundamentals of the Geosciences II John A. Higgins, Gerta Keller, Francois Morel, Satish C. Myneni, Samuel G. Philander, Frederik J. Simons, and Jeroen Tromp M 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm
GEO 503 Fundamentals of the Geosciences II John A. Higgins, Gerta Keller, Francois Morel, Satish C. Myneni, Samuel G. Philander, Frederik J. Simons, and Jeroen Tromp F 2:00 pm - 4:50 pm
GEO 534 Geological Contraints on the Global Carbon Cycle John A. Higgins TBA TBA
GEO 539 Topics in Paleoecology, Paleoclimatology, and Paleoceanography - Environmental and Biotic Effects of Volcanism Gerta Keller TBA TBA
HIS 431/ENV 433 Comparative Environmental History Emmanuel H. Kreike W 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
MAE 328/ EGR 328/ ENV 328/ ENE328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Eric D. Larson T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
MAE 424/ ENE 424 Energy Storage Systems Daniel A. Steingart T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
MAE 426 Rocket and Air-Breathing Propulsion Technology Yiguang Ju M W F 11:00 am - 11:50 am
MAE 427/ ENE 427 Energy Conversion and the Environment Michael E. Mueller M W F 10:00 am - 10:50 am
MAE 531/ ENE 531 Combustion Chung K. Law M W F 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
MAE 534 Energy Storage Systems Daniel A. Steingart T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
MSE 301 Materials Science and Engineering Lynn Loo M W 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
ORF 455 Energy and Commodities Markets Rene A. Carmona T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
PHY 102 Introductory Physics II Steven S. Gubser TH 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
PHY 529 High-Energy Physics Staff M W 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm
URB 201/WWS 201/SOC 203 Introduction to Urban Studies M. Christine Boyer T 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV319 Environmental Economics Smita B. Brunnermeier T TH 1:30 pm - 2:50 pm
WWS 373/CHV 373 Welfare, Economics, and Climate Change Mitigation Policy Francis A. Dennig W 1:30 pm - 4:20 pm
 

Open to Graduate Students Only

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time
CEE 550 Special Topics in Civil and Environmental Engineering - Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering Jean-Herve Prevost TBA TBA
CEE 588 Boundary Layer Meteorology Elie R. Bou-Zeid T TH 11:00 am - 12:20 pm
 WWS 594Q Topics in Policy Analysis (Half-Term) - The Future of Nuclear Energy after Fukushima Alexander Glaser TH 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
WWS 594S Topics in Policy Analysis (Half-Term) - Intro. to Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy Denise L. Mauzerall TBA TBA