Skip over navigation
Share this:

Energy Challenge Courses of Interest

Spring 2012

Course Title
Instructor(s)
Days Time

AOS 523

Water in the Atmosphere Stephan A. Fueglistaler TBA TBA

AOS 572

Atmospheric and Oceanic Wave Dynamics

Sonya A. Legg
Isidoro Orlanski

TBA TBA

AOS 577
GEO 577

Weather and Climate Dynamics

Ngar-Cheung Lau

TBA TBA
ARC 515 The Environmental Engineering of Buildings, Part II Mahadev Raman T 10:00 a.m. - 12:50 p.m.
AST 309
MAE 309
PHY 309
Science and Technology of Nuclear Energy: Fission and Fusion

Robert J. Goldston

T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CBE 246 Thermodynamics (STX)

Athanassios Z. Panagiotopoulos

M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
CBE 505 Advanced Heat and Mass Transfer Sankaran Sundaresan M/W/F 12:30 - 1:30 p.m.
CEE 303
ENV 303
URB 303
Introduction to Environmental Engineering (STX) Catherine Peters T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

CEE 308

Environmental Engineering Laboratory (STL)

Peter Jaffe

M 3:30 - 4:20 p.m.

CEE 311
CHM 311
GEO 311

Global Air Pollution Mark A. Zondlo T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

CEE 474
ENV 474

Special Topics in Civil and Environmental Engineering – Design and Construction of Environmental Sensors Kelly K. Caylor
Eric R. Wood
M 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 502 Environmental Engineering Fundamentals II: Surface and Subsurface Processes Kelly K. Caylor
Michael A. Celia
Catherine Peters
Gabriele Villarini
M/W 1:00 - 2:20 p.m.
CEE 586 Physical Hydrology Eric F. Wood T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CHM 306 Physical Chemistry: Chemical Thermodynamics and Kinetics (STN)

Michael T. Kelly

T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CHM 333 ENV 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environment (STX) Francois Morel
Anne M. Morel-Kraepiel
T/Th 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

EAS 230
ANT 230
ENV 230

Culture and the Environment in Asia (SA) Satsuki Takahashi M/W 1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
EEB 332 LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments (SA) Anthony G. Coates TBA TBA
EGR 194 An Introduction to Engineering Jay B. Benziger
Michael G. Littman
Jennifer L. Rexford
Bede Liu
Stephen A. Lyon
Peter J. Ramadge
M/W
or
Th
3:30 - 4:20 p.m.
or
9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
EGR 277
HIS 277
SOC 277
Technology and Society Angela N. Creager M/W 1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
ELE 208 Semiconductor Devices, ICs, and Micro-Fabrication Stephen Y. Chou
Conrad L. Silvestre
M/W 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
ELE 428
MAE 428
CEE 428
Cleaner Transport Fuels, Combustion Sensing and Emission Control Yiguang Ju
Gerard Wysocki
M/W 1:30 - 2:50 a.m.
ELE 541
MSE 510
Electronic Materials James C. Sturm T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies – American Environmental History (HA) Deborah E. Popper
Frank J. Popper
T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court (SA) George S. Hawkins M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Communicating Climate Change Heidi Cullen
Michael Lemonick

 

Th 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 324 Environmental Entrepreneurship Gregory E. van der Vink M 7:30 - 10:20 a.m.
ENV 340 Environmental Challenges and Sustainable Solutions (STL) Eileen Zerba M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
FRS 102 Global Warming: Risks, Policies, Politics and Human Values Michael Oppenheimer T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 104 Art and Science of Motorcycle Design Michael G. Littman T/Th 2:50 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 114 The Everglades Today and Tomorrow: Global Change and the Impact of Human Activities on the Biosphere Anne M. Morel-Kraepiel M 1:30  - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 116 Life on Mars or Maybe Not  Michael D. Lemonick
Edwin L. Turner
M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 140 Life in a Nuclear-Armed World Zia Mian W 7:30 - 10:30 p.m.
FRS 142 Princeton’s Ecological Footprint: Using the Campus as a Laboratory for Sustainability Shana S. Weber Th 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 180 Science and Technology for a Sustainable Energy Future Craig Arnold T/Th 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

FRS 186

Signals, Yardsticks, and the Tipping Points of Global Warming and Ocean Environments Eileen Zerba T 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
FRS 188 Controversies in Science: Past and Present Samuel G. Philander T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 103 Natural Disasters (ST) Allan M. Rubin M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
GEO 202 Ocean, Atmosphere, and Climate (ST) Staff T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 297
ENV 399
Environmental Decision Making (STN) Gregory E. van der Vink M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 370
ENV 370
CEE 370
Sedimentology (STL) Adam C. Maloo T 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 423 Introduction to Atmospheric Science: Dynamic Meteorology David M. Medvigy M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 428 Biological Oceanography Bess B. Ward T/Th 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 470
CHM 470
Environmental Chemistry of Soils Satish C. Myneni M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
HIS 422 Energy and Empire (HA) On Barak T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
HIS 431
ENV 433
Comparative Environmental History (HA) Emmanuel H. Kreike W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 328
EGR 328
ENV 328
Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World (STN) Eric D. Larson T/Th 11:00 a.m.  - 12:20 p.m.
MAE 426 Rocket and Air-Breathing Propulsion Technology Yiguang Ju M/W/F 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
MAE 427 Energy Conversion and the Environment: Transportation Applications Daniel M. Nosenchuck M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
MAE 456 Global Technology Winston O. Soboyejo TBA TBA
MAE 531 Combustion Chung K. Law M/W/F 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
MSE 301 Materials Science and Engineering Lynn Loo M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
NES 266
ENV 266
Oil, Energy and the Middle East (SA) Eckart Woertz T/Th 1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
NES 395 International Relations of the Middle East: Policies, Issues and Debates (SA) Hamid A. Unver M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ORF 474 Special Topics in Operations Research and Financial Engineering – Energy, Commodity, and Fixed Income Markets Michael C. Coulon M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
PHY 102 Introductory Physics II (STL) Steven S. Gubser M/F 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
PHY 529 Introductory to High-Energy Physics Paul G. Langacke M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
URB 201
SOC 203
Introduction to Urban Studies M. Christine Boyer T 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
WWS 326 Environmental Regulation: Law, Economics and Public Policy (SA) Michael E. Herz W 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
WWS 337
POL 398
International Institutions and Law (SA) Robert O. Keohane
 
T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.