2005 Essay & Video Contest Winners
For its 2005 essay contest, Princeton University asked students in grades 7-12 to help commemorate King's work by submitting original essays or video presentations describing journeys in their own lives and how they may relate to the profound journey that King undertook during the civil rights movement. Fourth- through sixth-graders were invited to create posters depicting or symbolizing a personal journey the student has completed or is undertaking and how it relates to the goals and lessons of King's journey to improve civil and/or human rights.
This year, 300 students from 19 schools submitted essays or videos and nearly 250 students from eight schools submitted posters. Many of the posters will be displayed during the program.
Essay contest winners
First Prize:
Erica Humphrey, grade 7, Melvin H. Kreps Middle School, Hightstown
Second Prize:
Sophia Ginez, grade 7, Crossroads South Middle School, Monmouth Junction
Third Prize:
Sarah Alexandra Caswell, grade 7, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Honorable Mention:
Maya Chhabra, grade 7, John Witherspoon School, Princeton
Allysa Dittmar, grade 7, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Alexandra Ferrera, grade 7, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Phillip Grudzina, grade 8, Chapin School, Princeton
Meghan Hurley, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Sasank Isola, grade 7, Community Middle School, West Windsor
Lucy Melvin, grade 8, First Baptist Church, Princeton
Grades 9-10
First Prize:
Nithya Matthews, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Second Prize:
Brianna Pesce, grade 10, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Third Prize:
Yassamine Sheeva Ebadat, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Honorable Mention:
Matthew Bryant, grade 10, Hightstown High School, Hightstown
Niamh Cloughley, grade 9, Villa Victoria Academy, Trenton
Kelly Dunham, grade 10, Villa Victoria Academy, Trenton
Brandon Johnson, grade 9, Rancocas Valley Regional High School, Mount Holly
Lindy Klinger, grade 9, New Jersey School for the Deaf, Katzenbach Campus, Trenton
Kasuni Nanayakkara, grade 10, Steinert High School, Hamilton
Clare Wiles, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Grades 11-12
First Prize:
Meaghan Byrne, grade 11, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Second Prize:
Christian Ginez, grade 11, South Brunswick High School, South Brunswick
Third Prize:
Kristin Nuzzio, grade 12, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton
Honorable Mention:
Manisha Bhattacharya, grade 12, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, Princeton Junction
Christopher Bryant, grade 11, Hightstown High School, Hightstown
Ellen Kraft, grade 11, Villa Victoria Academy, Trenton
Rejon Littlepage, grade 12, Trenton High School West, Trenton
Rémi Meehan, grade 11, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South, Princeton Junction
Michele Russo, grade 11, Villa Victoria Academy, Trenton
Kay Zhang, grade 11, Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville
Video contest winners
Alex and Izzy Kasdin, grade 7, John Witherspoon School, Princeton
Second Prize:
Anthony Harrison, grade 9, New Jersey School for the Deaf, Katzenbach Campus, Trenton
Third Prize:
Dominic Harrison, grade 9, New Jersey School for the Deaf, Katzenbach Campus, Trenton
Honorable Mention:
Claudia Confoy, grade 9, Villa Victoria Academy, Trenton
Jacob Gonzalez, grade 8, Grice School, Hamilton
Kathryn Rogers, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School, Princeton