2006 Essay & Video Contest Winners
The 2006 contests were intended to
emphasize the power of the vote. This past Aug. 6 marked the 40th
anniversary of the Voting Rights Act, which has been called the single
most effective civil rights legislation enacted by Congress. Students
in grades 7 through 12 were invited to submit original essays or video
presentations expressing their feelings about the power of the vote.
Essay contest winners
Grades 7-8
Donald Nuzzio, grade 8, Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Second prize:
Mackenzie Wislar, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Third prize:
Justin Miles Herron, grade 8, Glenfield Middle School, Montclair
Honorable mention:
Zora Schiltz-Rouse, grade 8, John Witherspoon Middle School, Princeton
Eric Trast, grade 7, Melvin H. Kreps Middle School, East Windsor
Sophia Ginez, grade 8, Crossroads South Middle School, Monmouth Junction
Kirtana Rajendran, grade 8, Community Middle School, Plainsboro
Rachel Levitt, grade 7, Melvin H. Kreps Middle School, East Windsor
Bethan Johnson, grade 7, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Erica Humphrey, grade 8, Melvin H. Kreps Middle School, East Windsor
Grades 9-10
First prize:
Christina Cuneo, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Second prize:
Elizabeth Henderson, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Third prize:
Sarah Rich, grade 10, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Honorable mention:
Abigail Borah, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Rakhee Lalla, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Courtney Alexander, grade 9, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Prerna Sinha, grade 10, Montgomery High School, Skillman
Grades 11-12
First prize:
Christian Ginez, grade 12, South Brunswick High School, Monmouth Junction
Second prize:
Mary Kate Dahlberg, grade 12, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Third prize:
Kamara Edwards, grade 11, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill
Honorable mention:
Hannah Wilson, grade 11, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Kelly Watkins, grade 11, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Nina Szemis, grade 12, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Rebekah Martin, grade 12, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Video contest winners
First prize:
Izzy & Alex Kasdin, grade 8, John Witherspoon Middle School, Princeton
Second prize:
Allysa Dittmar, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Third prize:
Steven Jack, grade 8, Melvin H. Kreps Middle School, East Windsor
Honorable mention:
Sarah Horton, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Sarah Caswell, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton
Madeline Smit, grade 8, Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, Princeton