Skip over navigation

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Spring 2016

Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia  QR Foundation  M/W 1:30-2:50 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Hormonally Active Pollutants Joan Ruderman   Natural Science TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies: American Environmental History Deborah Popper and Frank Popper HA Humanities or Social Science  W

1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court George Hawkins SA Social Science M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Michael Lemonick   Humanities TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 404/ANT 414 Human Nature: A Multispecies Relationship S.Eben Kirksey SA Social Science, Natural Science, or Humanities TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 424/ARC 424/ART 492 Networks and Ecologies: An Interdisciplinary History of Environmental Design Daniel Barber HA Humanities T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
 

Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ANT 204/ENV 208 Food and Power Carolyn Rouse SA Social Science MW 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ARC 492/URB 492/ENV 492 Topics in Formal Analysis of the Urban Structure: Environmental Challenges of Urban Sprawl Mario Gandelsonas   Humanities T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ART 250/ARC 250/ENV 250 Architecture, Globalization, and the Environment Esther Roseli da Costa Azevedo Meyer LA 5th Elective M/W 12:30 - 1:20 p.m.
ATL 496/ENV 496 Princeton Atelier - Art, Ecology, and Community: A Lake Carnegie Pageant Michele Brody and Felicia Young LA Humanities  F 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 304/ENE 304/ENV 300 Environmental Implications of Energy Technologies Catherine Peters   Engineering  T/TH  11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 587/ENV 587 Ecohydrology Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe   Engineering M/W 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
CHM 333/ENV 333/GEO 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environment Francois Morel and Anne Morel-Kraepiel STN Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
COM 370/ENV 372/GSS 370 Topics in Comparative Literature: Preforming the Planet  Rhonda Garelick LA Humanities  T 1:30 -  4:20 p.m.
ECO 355/ENV 355 Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA Social Science M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
ENE 202/ARC 208/EGR 208/ENV 206 Designing Sustainable Systems - Applying the Science of Sustainability to Address Global Change Forrest Meggers  STN  Engineering T/TH  10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
GEO 299/ENV 399 El Nino: Blessing or Curse George Philander   Natural Science M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 362/ENV 362 Earth's Climate History Michael Bender STN Natural Science M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a..
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451 Climate Change: Imacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer STN Natural Science or Social Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 370/ENV 370/CEE 370 Sedimentology Adam Maloof STL Natural Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50
HIS 308/HLS 308/ENV 322 Toward an Environmental History of the Mediterranean Molly Greene HA Humanities T/TH 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
WWS 350/ENV 350 The Environment: Science and Policy  Jin Sato and David Wilcove  STN Natural Science or Social Science T/TH 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
 

Generalist Track: Electives Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
CEE 306 Hydrology James Smith STN Engineering T/TH 1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
CEE 307/EEB 305 Water, Energy, and Ecosystems Kelly Caylor STL Engineering TBA TBA
CEE 308 Environmental Engineering Lab Peter Jaffe STL Engineering M 11:00-11:50 a.m.
EEB 328 Ecology and Epidemiology of Parasites and Infectious Diseases Andrew Dobson STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 332/LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Dolores Piperno SA Social Science TBA TBA
EEB 338/LAS 351 Tropical Biology Yves Basset STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 382 Tropical Agriculture Cheryl Palm   Natural Science TBA TBA
ENE 561/WWS 586C The Psychology of Environmental Decision Making Sander van der Linden   Social Science M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 419/PHY 419 Physics and Chemistry of Earth's Interior Thomas Duffy   Natural Science  T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 470/CHM 470 Environmental Chemistry of Soils  Satish Myneni   Natural Science  M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. 
 

Biodiversity and Conservation Track: Foundation Couse and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
EEB 324 Theoretical Ecology Simon Levin QR M/W 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
EEB 328 Ecology and Epidemiology of Parasites and Infectious Diseases Andrew Dobson STL TBA TBA
EBB 332/LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Dolores Piperno SA TBA TBA
EEB 338/LAS 351 Tropical Biology Yves Basset STL TBA TBA
EEB 346 Biology of Coral Reefs Maria Echeverry Galvis STL TBA TBA
EEB 380 Ecology and Conservation of African landscapes Paula Kahumbu and Robert Pringle STL TBA TBA
EEB 382 Tropical Agriculture Cheryl Palm   TBA TBA
ECO 355 Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA M/W 3:00-4:20 p.m.
ENV 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications  Michael Lemonick    TH  1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 299/ENV 299 El Nino: Blessing or Curse George Philander   M/W 3:00-4:20 p.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451/ENE 366 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
 

Climate and Energy Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
AST 309/MAE 309/PHY 309/ENE 309 Science and Technology of Nuclear Energy: Fission and Fusion Robert Goldston   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 304/ENE 304/ENV 300 Environmental Implications of energy Technologies  Catherine Peters STN T/TH

11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

CHM 333/ENV 333/GEO 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environmental Francois Morel and Anne Morel-Kraepiel STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CHM 406 Advanced Physical Chemistry: Chemical Dynamics and Thermodynamics Chia-Ying Wang STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENE 202/ARC 208/EGR 208/ENV 206 Designing sustainable Systems - Applying the Science of Sustainability to Address Global Change Forrest Meggers STN T/TH 10:00 - 19:50 a.m.
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems  Michael Celia QR M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 299/ENV 299 El Nino: Blessing or Curse George Philander   M/W 3:00-4:20 p.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451/ENE 366 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer  STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World  Julia Mikhailova STN M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 424/ENE 424 Energy Storage Systems Daniel Steingart   T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ORF 474  Special Topics in Operations Research and Financial Engineering - High Frequency Markets: Models and Data Research Kevin Webster   T 7:30 - 10:20 p.m.
 

Earth Systems Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CHM 333/ENV 333/GEO 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry of the Environment Francois Morel and Anne Morel-Kraepiel STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 299/ENV 299 El Nino: Blessing or Curse? George Philander   M/W 3:00-4:20 p.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451/ENE 366 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 370/ENV 370/CEE 370 Sedimentology Adam Maloof STL T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 419/PHY 419 Physics and Chemistry of Earth's Interior Thomas Duffy   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 428 Biological Oceanography Bess Ward   T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 430 Climate and the Terrestrial Biosphere David Medvigy   M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 470/CHM 470 Environmental Chemistry of Soils Satish Myneni    M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
 

Environmental Policy Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
ANT 204/ENV 204 Food and Power Carolyn Rouse SA M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
AST 309/MAE 309/PHY 309/ENE 309 Science and Technology of Nuclear Energy: Fission and Fusion Robert Goldston   T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
ECO 355 Economics of Food and Agriculture Silvia Weyerbrock SA M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
EGR 277/SOC 277/HIS 277 Technology and Society Janet Vertesi SA T/TH 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court George Hawkins SA M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Michael Lemonick   TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 299/ENV 299 El Nino: Blessing or curse? George Philander   M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451/ENE 366 Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, Policy Michael Oppenheimer STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Julia Mikhailova STN M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
 

Environment and Water Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
ATL 496/ENV 496 Princeton Atelier - Art, Ecology, and Community: A Lake Carnegie Pageant Michele Brody and Felicia Young LA F 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 304/ENE 304/ENV 300 Environmental Implications of Energy Technologies Catherine Peters   T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 306 Hydrology James Smith STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:20 p.m.
CEE 307/EEB 305 Water, Energy, and Ecosystems Kelly Caylor STL TBA TBA
CEE 308 Environmental Engineering Laboratory  Peter Jaffe  STL  M 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
CHM 406 Advanced Physical Chemistry: Chemical Dynamics and Thermodynamics Chia-Ying Wang STN T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Practical Models for Environmental Systems Michael Celia QR M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 299/ENV 299
El Nino: Blessing or Curse? George Philander   M/W 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.
GEO 370/ENV 370/CEE 370 Sedimentology Adam Maloof STL T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.