Skip over navigation
Share this:

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2015

Generalist Track: ENV Foundation Courses and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 201A/STC 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor STN Foundation course M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
ENV 201B/STC 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor STL Foundation course M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
ENV 201B/STC 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor STL Foundation course  M-TH

1:30 - 4:20 p.m.

(labs)

ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell and Jess Metcalf STN Natural Scince or Social Science TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Deborah Popper and Frank Popper SA  Social Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 407 Africans Feeding Africa Tim Searchinger   Social Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
 

Generalist Track: Cross-Listed Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
CEE 301/ENV 303/URB 303 Introduction to Environmental Engineering Ian Bourg STN Engineering M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/CEE 360 Physics of Earth, the Habitable Planet George Philander STN Natural Science T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN Natural Science M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
SPA 350/LAS 349/ENV 354 Topics in Latin American Cultural Studies - Contemporary Cuban Literature and Visual Culture Rachel Price LA Humanites T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV 319 Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier SA  Social Science  T/TH  1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
 

Generalist Track: Electives Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ARC 401 Theories of Housing and Urbanism Andrew Laing SA Humanities TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 471/GEO 471/URB 471 Introdution to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe STN Engineering T/TH 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
CEE 305/GEO 375/ENE 305 Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN Engineering T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
EEB 308 Conservation Biology Martha Hurley STN Natural Science M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 321 Ecology: Speices Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle   Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
HIS 507 Environmental History Emmanuel Kreike   Social Science W 9:00 -  11:50 a.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ENE 228 Energy Solutions for the Next Century Jay Benziger and Yiguang Ju STN Engineering M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
 

Biodiversity and Conservation Track: Foundation Couse and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
EEB 308 Conservation Biology Martha Hurley STN  M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
EEB 321 Ecology: Species Interactions, Biodiversity and Society Rob Pringle   T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell and Jessica Metcalf STN TH 1:30 - 4:20
 

Climate and Energy Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
CEE 301/ENV 303/URB 303 Introduction to Environmental Engineering  Ian Bourg STN M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
CEE 305/GEO 375/ENE 305 Enviornmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN

T/TH

1:30 - 2:50 pm.

ELE 455 / CEE 455 / MAE 455 / MSE 455 Mid-Infrared Technologies for Health and the Environment Gerard Wysocki   M/W 1:30 - 2:50
MAE 228/EGR 228/ CBE 228 / ENE 228 Energy Solutions for the Next Century Jay Benziger Yiguang Ju STN M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
MAE 423/ENE 423 Heat Transfer Daniel Nosenchuck   M/W/F 11:00 - 11:50 am
 

Earth Systems Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
GEO 361/361/CEE 360 Physics of Earth, the Habitale Planet George Philander STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 415 Earth's Atmosphere Stephan Fueglistaler QR  M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 418/CHM 418 Environmental Aqueous Geochemistry Francois Morel   T/YH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 423/CEE 423 Dynamic Meteorology David Medvigy   M/W 3:00-4:20 p.m.
GEO 425/MAE 425 Introduction to Ocean Physics for Climate Sonya Legg and Gabriel Vecchi   M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
 

Environmental Policy Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
ENV 201A/STC 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor STN M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m
ENV 201B/STC 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor  STL M/W  10:00 - 10:50 a.m
ENV 201B/STC 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor  STL M -TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m. (Labs)
ENV 304/ECO 328/EEB 304/WWS 455 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell and Jess Metcalf  STN TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228/ENE 228 Energy Solutions for the Next Century Jay Benziger STN M/W 11:00 a.m. -12:20 p.m.
 

Environment and Water Track: Foundation Course and Electives

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Days Time
CEE 301 / ENV 303 / URB 303 Introduction to Environmental Engineering Ian Bourg STN M/W 1:30 -2:50 p.m.
CEE 305 / GEO 375 / ENE 305 Environmental Fluid Mechanics Elie Bou-Zeid STN T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
CEE 471 / GEO 471 / URB 471 Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe STN T/TH 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
GEO 361/ENV 361/CEE 360 Physics of Earth, the Habitable Planet George Philander STN T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 363 / CHM 331 / ENV 331 Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STN M/W  11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO 418/CHM 418 Environmental Aqueous Geochemistry Francois Morel   T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.