Skip over navigation
Share this:

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2009

ENV Primary Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV ST04 Environmental Entrepreneurship Gregory van der Vink   Social Science T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy Lars Hedin and David Wilcove ST Core Course M/W 10-10:50 a.m.
ENV 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy Lars Hedin, David Wilcove and Eileen Zerba ST Core Course M-TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Deborah Popper and Frank Popper   Social Science W 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 307 Agriculture and Food: A Foundation for Living Xenia Morin   Social Science TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 531
GEO 531
CEE 583
Topics in Energy and the Environment: Introduction to Petroleum Engineering Kate Baker   Engineering T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
 

ENV Cross-Listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ARC 406
ENV 406
Energy and Form Hillary Brown STX Humanities T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
EEB 341
ENV 341
Water, Savannas and Society: Resilience and Sustainability in African Drylands Elizabeth King   Natural Science or Social Science and Development Grand Challenge T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
ELE 431
EGR 431
ENV 431
MAE 431
Solar Energy Conversion Emily Carter and Sigurd Wagner   Engineering and Siebel Energy Grand Challenge M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
GEO 297
ENV 399
Environmental Decision Making Gregory van der Vink    Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
GEO 361
CEE 360
ENV 361
Physics of the Ocean and Atmosphere Samuel George Philander   Natural Science T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
GEO 363
CHM 331
ENV 331
Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STX Natural Science M/W 11-12:20 p.m.
GEO 499
ENV 499
Environmental Change, Poverty and Conflict Gregory van der Vink   Natural Science or Social Science M 7:30-10:20 p.m.
HIS 431
ENV 433
Comparative Environmental History Emmanuel Kreike   Humanities TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
 

Cognate Courses Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
CEE 311
CHM 311
Global Air Pollution Mark Zondlo   Engineering or Natural Science T/TH 3-4:20 p.m.
CEE 471
GEO 471
URB 471
Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe   Engineering T/TH 8:30-9:50 a.m.
EEB 321 Introduction to Population and Community Ecology Nathan Gregory   Natural Science T/TH 11 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
GEO 425
MAE 425
Introduction to Physical Oceanography Anand Gnanadesikan   Natural Science M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
ITA 309 Topics in Contemporary Italian Civilization, Italy: The Land of Slow-Food Pietro Frassica   Humanities W 1:30-4:20 p.m.
WWS 307
ECO 349
Economics and Public Policy Elizabeth Bogan   Social Science T/TH 2:30-3:20 p.m.
WWS 316 Health and the Environment Burton Singer   Social Science or Natural Science and Siebel Health Grand Challenge M/W 11-12:20 p.m.