Skip over navigation
Share this:

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2010

ENV Primary Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor ST Core Course M/W 10-10:50 a.m. (Lecture)
ENV 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity and Energy David Wilcove, Kelly Caylor and Eileen Zerba  ST Core Course M-TH 1:30-4:20 p.m. (Lab)
ENV 304 Disease Ecology, Economics and Policy Ramanan Laxminarayan and Bryan Grenfell SA Social Science TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Frank Popper and Deborah Popper   Social Science T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 307 Agriculture and Food: A Foundation for Living Xenia Morin   Social Science T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 528 Topics in Environment and Development Economics E. Somanathan   Social Science T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
 

ENV Cross-Listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
EEB 341
ENV 341
Water, Savannas and Society: Resilience and Sustainability in African Drylands Elizabeth King   Natural Science or Science and Development Grand Challenge T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
EEB 417B
ENV 417B
Ecosystems and Global Change Lars Hedin   Social Science F 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ELE 431
EGR 431
ENV 431
MAE 431
Solar Energy Conversion Sigurd Wagner and Emily Carter QR Engineering and Siebel Energy Grand Challenge M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
GEO 102B
ENV 102B
Climate: Past, Present and Future Michael Bender, Daniel Sigman and Geoffrey Vallis ST Social Science M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
GEO 297
ENV 399
Environmental Decision Making Gregory  van der Vink QR Natural Science or Social Science M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
GEO 361
CEE 360
ENV 361
Physics of the Ocean and Atmosphere Samuel Philander   Natural Science T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
GEO 363
CHM 331
ENV 331
Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni STX Natural Science M/W 11-12:20 p.m.
GEO 499
ENV 499
Environmental Change, Poverty and Conflict Gregory van der Vink   Natural Science or Social Science M 7:30-10:20 p.m.
HIS 431
ENV 433
Comparative Environmental History Emmanuel Kreike   Humanities TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
 

Cognate Courses Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ARC 514 The Environmental Engineering of Buildings, Part 1 Mahadev Raman   Humanities T 10-12:50 p.m.
CEE 471
GEO 471
URB 471
Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe   Engineering T/TH 8:30-9:50 a.m.
GEO 311
CEE 311
CHM 311
Global Air Pollution Mark Zondio   Engineering or Natural Science T/TH 3-4:20 p.m.
EEB 321 Introduction to Population and Community Ecology Staff   Natural Science T/TH 11-12:20 p.m.
GEO 425
MAE 425
Introduction to Physical Oceanography Anand Gnanadesikan   Natural Science M/W/F 10-10:50 a.m.
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228 Energy Solutions for the Next Century Jay Benzinger Yiguang Ju   5th Course M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
WWS 307
ECO 349
Economics and Public Policy Elizabeth Bogan SA Social Science T/TH 2:30-3:20 p.m.
WWS 585B
MAE 580
Topics in Science, Technology and Environmental Policy: Living in a Greenhouse: Technology and Policy Robert Socolow
  Social Science TBA TBA
 

Freshman Seminars

Course Title Days Time
FRS 101 Signals, Yardsticks, and Tipping Points of Global Warming and Ocean Environments See schedule  See schedule
FRS 105 Water: Keystone for Sustainable Development M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 121 Environment and Development T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 143 Walden in Our Time Th 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 167 Science and Technology for a Sustainable Energy Future W 1:30-4:20 p.m.