Skip over navigation
Share this:

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2011

ENV Primary Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
 ENV 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor  STN  Core Course  M/W 10-10:50 a.m.(Lecture)
 ENV 201B Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove, Kelly Caylor and Eileen Zerba  STL Core Course  M - TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m. (Lab)

ENV  304   ECO 328  EEB  304  WWS 496

Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell and Ramanan Laxminarayan  SA Social Science  TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics in Environmental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Frank Popper and Deborah Popper   Social Science  T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
 

ENV Cross-Listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time

AMS 307  ENV 317

The Art of Sustainability Jennifer Price LA Humanities W 1:30-4:20 p.m.

ECO 329   ENV 319

Environmental Economics Smita Brunnermeier  SA Social Science  T/TH 1:30-2:50 p.m.
GEO  297 ENV  399 Environmental Decision Making Gregory van der Vink  STN Natural Science or Social Science  M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
GEO 361 ENV  361 CEE  360 Physics of the Ocean and Atmosphere Samuel Philander  STN Natural Science  T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
GEO 363 CHM 331 ENV  331    Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems Satish Myneni  STN Natural Science  M/W 11:00 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
GEO   499 ENV   499 Environmental Change, Poverty, and Conflict Gregory van der Vink   Natural Science or Social Science  M 7:30-10:20 p.m.
JRN  441 ENV  441 STC  441 The McGraw Seminar in Writing - Measuring the Green Fuse: Writing about Science and Nature James Gorman  LA  Humanities  W  1:30-4:20 p.m.
 

Cognate Courses Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ARC 401 Theories of Housing and Urbanism Andrew Laing  SA  Humanities  TH  1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE  305 GEO  375 Environmental Fluid Mechanics  Elie Bou-Zeid  STN  Engineering  T/TH 3:00 - 4:20 p.m.

CEE 471   GEO 471  URB 471

Introduction to Water Pollution Technology Peter Jaffe  STN  Engineering  T/TH 8:30-9:50 a.m.
CEE 477 Engineering Design for Sustainable Development Robert Harris  STN  Engineering  M/W 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.
ECO 351 Economics of Development Carol Shiue  SA Social Science  M/W 10:00 -10:50 a.m.
EEB 321 Introduction to Population and Community Ecology Staff   Natural Science  T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GEO  418 CHM  418 Environmental Aqueous Geochemistry Francois Morel   Natural Science  T/TH 1:30 - 2:50 p.m.

GEO 425  MAE  425

Introduction to Physical Oceanography Samuel Philander   Natural Science  M/W/F 10:00 -10:50 a.m.

MAE  228  EGR 228  CBE 228

Energy Solutions for the Next Century Hossam A. Elasrag  STN 5th Course Cognate  M/W 11:00 a.m. -12:20 p.m.
POL 351 Politics in the Developing Countries Evan Lieberman SA Social Science T/TH 2:30-3:20 p.m.
WWS 307 ECO 349 Economics and Public Policy Elizabeth Bogan SA Social Science T/TH 2:30-3:20 p.m.
WWS 585B Topics in Science, Technology, and Envvironmental Policy - Living in a Greenhouse:Technology and Policy Robert Socolow    Social Science  TBA  TBA
 

Freshman Seminars

Course Title Days Time
FRS 101 Signals, Yardsticks, and Tipping Points of Global Warming and Ocean Environments See schedule  See schedule
FRS 105 Water: Keystone for Sustainable Development M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 123 Fukushima, Chernobyl, Three Mile Island: Severe Accidents and Nuclear Power T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 143 The Literature of Place and Travel Th 1:30-4:20 p.m.
FRS 173 Global Environmental Change: science, Technology, and Policy M 1:30-4:20 p.m.