Skip over navigation
Share this:

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Fall 2012

ENV Primary Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 201A Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove and Kelly Caylor  STN Core Course M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m. (Lecture)
ENV 201B  Fundamentals of Environmental Studies: Population, Land Use, Biodiversity, and Energy David Wilcove, Kelly Caylor, and Eileen Zerba  STL Core Course  M-TH 1:30-4:20 p.m. (Lab)
ENV 304 ECO 328 EEB 304 WWS 496 Disease Ecology, Economics, and Policy Bryan Grenfell and Ramanan Laxminarayan SA  Social Science TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 305 Topics Enviromental Studies: Building American Style: Land-Use Policies and Rules Frank Popper and Deborah Popper   Social Science  T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
ENV 337/REL 337 Religion, Ecology, and Cosmology Mary Evelyn Tucker and John Grim   Humanities T 1:30-4:20 p.m.
 

ENV Cross-Listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
AMS 353/ENG 355/ENV 353 Moby-Dick Unbound William Howarth LA Humanities TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
CBE 335/MAE 338/ENV 335 The Energy Water Nexus Eric Larson and Sankaran Sundaresan   Social Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 334/WWS 334/ENV 334 Global Environmental Issues Denise Mauzerall  STN Social Science 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CHV 321/ENV 321/WWS 371 Ethical and Scientific Issues in Environmental Policy Peter Singer and David Wilcove EM  Social Science T 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
EEB 341/ENV 341  Water,Savannas, and Society: Global Change and Sustainability in Africa's Hallmark Ecosystem Lyndon Estes   Natural Science or Social Science T/TH  1:30 - 2:50 p.m. 
EEB 417B/ENV 417B  Ecosystems and Global Change Lars Hedin  STL Natural Science

1:30 - 4:20 p.m. 

ELE 431/MAE 431/EGR 431 Solar Energy Conversion  Sigurd Wagner  QR  Engineering  M/W/F  10:00- 10:50 a.m. 
ENG 386/ENV 386  Literature and Environment  Ken Hiltner   LA Humanities  M/W  1:30-2:50 p.m. 
GEO 361/ENV 361/CEE 360 Physics of the Ocean and Atmosphere Samuel G. Philander  STN Natural Science  T/TH  1:30 -2:50 p.m.
GEO 363/CHM 331/ENV 331  Environmental Geochemistry: Chemistry of the Natural Systems    Satish Myneni   STN Natural Science  M/W  11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. 
GEO 499/ENV 499  Environmental Change, Poverty, and Conflict  Greg van der Vink    Natural Science or Social Science  7:30-10:20 p.m. 
WWS 306/ECO 329/ENV 319 Environmental Economics  Smita Brunnermeier    Social Science T/TH  1:30-2:50 p.m. 
 

Cognate Courses Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ANT 314 The Anthropology of Development Carolyn Rouse        
ARC 401 Theories of Housing and Urbanism Andrew Laing  SA Humanities  TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
CEE 305/GEO 375 /ENV 305 Environmental fluid Mechanics  Elie Bou-Zeid    Engineering  T/TH  1:30 -4:20 p.m.
CEE 471/GEO 471/URB 471  Introduction to Water Pollution Technology  Peter Jaffe STN  Engineering T/TH  8:30 - 9:50 a.m. 
CEE 477  Engineering Design for Sustainable Development  Robert Harris  STN Engineering  T/TH  11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. 
EEB 321  Ecology, Species Interactions, Biodiversity, and Society Robert Pringle    Natural Science or Social Science  T/TH  11:00 a.m.12:20 p.m. 
GEO 425/MAE 425  Introduction to Physical Oceanography  Gabriel Vecchi    Natural Science  M/W/F  10:00-10:50 a.m. 
MAE 228/EGR 228/CBE 228  Energy Solutions for the Next Century  Jay Benzinger    5th Course  M/W  11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. 
WWS 307/ECO 349  Public Economics  Elizabeth Bogan   SA Social Science  T/TH  2:30 - 3:20 p.m. 
WWS 330  Population, Society, and Public Policy  Marta Tienda    Social Science  M/W  11:00 - 11:50 a.m. 
WWS 406/ECO 429 Issues in Environmental and Natural Resource Economics  Smita Brunnermeier  SA  Social Science  T/TH  1:30 -2:50 p.m. 
 

Freshman Seminars

Course Title Instructor Days Time
FRS 111 Water: Keystone for Sustainable Development Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 187 Earth's Environments and Ancient Civilizations Adam Maloof and Frederik Simons TH  9:00 -10:50 a.m
FRS 195 Global Environmental Change: Science, Technology, and Policy Justin Sheffield and Eric Wood M 7:30 -10:20 p.m.