Skip over navigation
Share this:

Undergraduate Environmental Course Offerings: Spring 2013

ENV Primary Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Dist. Area Cognate Category Days Time
ENV 302/CEE 302/EEB 302 Advanced Analysis of Environmental Systems Michael Celia and Lars Hedin QR Core, Engineering, or Natural Science M/W

1:30-2:50 p.m.

ENV 306 Topics in Environmental Studies: American Environmental Studies Frank Popper and Deborah Popper HA Humanities T

1:30-4:20 p.m.

ENV 310 Environmental Law and Moot Court George Hawkins SA Socical Science M 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 316 Climate Science and Communications Heidi Cullen and Michael Lemonick   Humanities TH 1:30-4:20 p.m.
ENV 388/ENG 377 Theories of Literature and Environment Ken Hiltner LA Humanities M/W 1:30-2:50 p.m.
 

ENV Cross-Listed Courses

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
CEE 304/ENE 304/ENV 300 Environmental Implications of Energy Technologies Daniel Giammar Engineering T/TH 11:00 a.m. -12:20 p.m.
CEE 487/ENV 487 Ecohydrology Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe Engineering M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CEE 587/ENV 587 Ecohydrology Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe Engineering M/W 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CHM 333/ENV 333 Oil to Ozone: Chemistry Francois Morel and Anne Morel-Krapepiel Natural Science T/TH 1:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.
CHM 544/ENV 544 Metals in Biology John Groves Natural Science T/TH 9:00 - 10:20 a.m.
GEO 366/ENV 339/WWS 451 Climate Science: Scientific Basis, Policy Implications Michael Oppenheimer STN Social Science or Natural Science T/TH 11:00 a.m. -12:20 p.m.
MAE 328/EGR 328/ENV 328/ENE 328 Energy for a Greenhouse-Constrained World Eric Larson STN Engineering Cognate T/TH 11:00 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
 

Cognate Courses Offered by Other Departments

Course Title Instructor(s) Distribution Area Cognate Category Days Time
ECO 351 Economics of Development Thomas Fujiwara SA Social Science T/TH 8:30 - 9:50 a.m.
EEB 308 Conservation Biology Staff   Natural Science M/W/F 10:00-10:50 a.m.
EEB 328 Ecology and Epidemiology of Parasites and Infectious Diseases Andrew Dobson and Andrea Graham STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 332/LAS 350 Pre-Columbian Peoples of Tropical America and Their Environments Dolores Piperno and Andrew Ugan SA Social Science TBA TBA
EEB 338/LAS 351 Tropical Biology Yves Basset STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 346 Biology of Coral Reefs Staff STL Natural Science TBA TBA
EEB 380 Ecology and Conservation of African Landscapes Paula Kahumbu STL Natural Science TBA TBA
MAE 427/ENE 427 Energy Conservation and the Environment: Transportation Applications Michael Mueller   Engineering M/W/F 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
WWS 350 The Environment: Science and Policy Denise Mauzerall and David Wilcove STN Social Science or Natural Science M/W 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
 

Freshman Seminars

Course Title Instructor Days Time
FRS 124 The Everglades Today and Tomorrow: Global Change and the Impact of human Activities on the Biosphere Anne Morel-Krapiel M 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 150 Walden in Our Time William Howarth TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.
FRS 160 Water and the Environment Catherine Riihimaki TH 1:30 - 4:20 p.m.