Skip over navigation
Share this:

Forum 1B: Sustainable Development and Global Change

12:05-12:40 pm Group lunch
12:40-12:50 pm Registration for all participants
12:50-12:55 pm Welcome and Introduction, Moderator: Daniel Rubenstein
12:55-1:25 pm

Climate Change and Impacts on Agriculture on the African Continent

  • Agricultural Land Use in Sub-Saharan Africa
    • Jonathan Choi (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: David Wilcove, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Woodrow Wilson School
  • Modeling Crop Yields in Africa
    • Yanran Lu (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: David Medvigy, Assistant Professor, Geosciences
  • Climate Change, Agriculture, and Biodiversity in South Africa and Zambia
    • Emily Kaplan (Class of 2014)
      • Kelly Caylor, Assistant Professor
1:25-2:15 pm

Tropical and Sub-Tropical Ecosystems and Pressures on Biodiversity 

  • Tropical Forests as Carbon Sinks
    • Eskender McCoy (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: David Medvigy, Assistant Professor, Geosciences
  • Biodiversity Assessment in Native and Non-native Forests of Costa Rica
    • Kimberley Freid (Class of 2014)
      • Andrew Dobson, Professor Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Investigating the Role of Fungal Pathogen Batrachochytritium Dendrobatidis in Amphibians Extinctions in Peru
    • Lauren Wyman (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser:  V. Vredenburg
  • Grevy's Zebra Trust Summer Internship
    • Max Silver (Class of 2014)
      • Belinda Low, Grevy's Zebra Trust
    • An Ecohydrological Framework for Understanding Land Degradation in Dry Ecosystems
      • Preston Kemeny (Class of 2015)
        • Adviser: Kelly Caylor, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
2:15-2:45 pm

Sustainable Management of Natural Resources (30 min)

  • Community-Based Management of Forest Resources in the Asia-Pacific Region
    • Alexandra Green (Class of 2013),
  • Teaching Assistant for Conservation Clubs
    • Rebecca Haynes (Class of 2015)
      • Daniel Rubenstein, Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, African Studies
  • The Role of Rainfall and Fire in Demographic Limitation of Tree Cover in Savannas
    • Iris Zhou (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Simon Levin, Professor Ecology and Evolutionary Biology  
2:45-4 pm

Access to Renewable Energy and Clean Water in Rural Communities

  • Wind Turbine and Solar Panels for a High School in Oshiyie
    • Carolina Numez (Class of 2013)
    • John Davis (Class of 2014)
    • David Newill-Smith (Class of 2014)
      • Advisers: Carolyn Rouse, Professor, Anthropology African American Studies; Catherine Peters, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Elie Bou-Zeid, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Environmental Learning Research Centre Internship
    • Sarah Jeong (Class of 2015)
    • Briana Liu (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Robert O'Donoghue, Rhodes University
  • Engaging Rural Communities in Creating Solutions to Environmental Problems, Building Clean Water Reservoirs and Tutoring Students in Rural Villages in Kenya
    • Margaret Cochrane (Class of 2014)
    • Graham Read (Class of 2015)
    • Laura Cooper (Class of 2015)
    • Ryan Fauber (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Mahiri Mwita, Lecturer, Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies
  • Potable Water for La Pitajaya, Peru 
    • Prakhar Agarwal (Class of 2014)
    • Nicole Businelli (Class of 2013)
    • Sarah Germain (Class of 2013)
    • Nihar Madhavan (Class of 2015)
    • Emily Moder (Class of 2013)
    • Katelyn Williams (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Peter Jaffe, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering