Skip over navigation
Share this:

Forum 2: Energy Technology and Environmental Policy

9:45-10 am Registration and breakfast
10-10:10 am Welcome and Introduction, Moderator: Robert Socolow
10:10-12:05 pm

Energy Systems and Emerging Low-Carbon Solutions

  • A Stochastic Model for Energy Systems Pricing
    • Ryan Peng (Class of 2014)
      • Advisers: Warren Powell, Professor, Operations Research and Financial Engineering; Ricardo Collando, Associate Professional Specialist, Operations Research and Financial Engineering
  • Resource Optimization in the Princeton University Energy System
    • Tarun Sinha (Class of 2013), Operations Research and Financial Engineering
      • Warren Powell, Professor
  • Low-Carbon Transportation Fuels and Electricity from Coal and Biomass
    • Charlotte Conner (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Eric Larson, Research Engineer, Princeton Environmental Institute
  •  Fitting a Structural Model for Electricity Prices to PSEG Plants Guadalupe and Odessa
    • Christine Feng (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Warren Powell, Professor, Operations Research and Financial Engineering
  • Innovative Fusion Confinement Concepts
    • Matthew Chu Chong (Class of 2013)
    • Alexander Creely (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Samuel Cohen
  • Actively Cooled, Actively Wetted Liquid Lithium Divertor Design
    • Zhaonan Qu (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Robert Goldston, Professor, Astrophysical Sciences
  • Sustainable Concrete
    • Evaline Tsai (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: George Scherer, Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • SMART-ISO: An Intelligent Simulator for the PJM Power Grid 
    • Stephen Wang (Class of 2014)
    • Henry Chai (Class of 2014)
    • Joe Yan (Class of 2014)
    • Austin Wang (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Warren Powell, Professor, Operations Research and Financial Planning
  • Development of Flow Through Electrodes for Vanadium Flow Batteries
    • Vincent Bai (Class of 2014)
    • Ziwei Leng (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Jay Benziger, Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
12:05-12:40 pm Group lunch
12:40-12:50 pm Registration for all participants
12:50-12:55 pm Welcome and Introduction, Moderator: Robert Socolow
12:55-1:25 pm

Energy and Environmental Policy (30m)

  • The Diffusion of International Environmental Institutions
    • Mengyi Xu (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Robert Keohane, Professor Woodrow Wilson School
  • Energy Efficiency Metrics
    • Wendy Lang (Class of 2013)
  •  Industrial-Scale Energy Efficiency: Driving New Technologies and Cutting Carbon
    • Lauren Edelman (Class of 2014)
1:25-2:55 pm

Research on Renewable Energy

  • Crystallization of Small Molecules for Organic Electronic Devices
    • Nicole Sato (Class of 2014)
    • Jessica Lynn Saylors (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Lynn Loo, Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Organic Solar Cells
    • Daniel Davies (Class of 2014)
  • Synthesis, Characterization, and Devices Performance of Organic Photovoltaics Nanoarrays
    • Richard Cheng (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Lynn Loo, Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
  •  Using Graphene Electrodes with Low Viscosity Electrolytes for Stable Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells 
    • Andrew Stella (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Ilhan Aksay, Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Photochemistry at Hematite (Fe2O3) Surfaces for Production of Renewable Hydrogen 
    • Chengyue Sun (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Bruce Koel, Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Piezoelectric Nanoribbon Assemblies Printed Onto Rubber for Highly Efficient, Flexible Energy Harvesting
    • Booyeon Han (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Michael McAlpine, Assistant Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Modeling Wind Speed Distributions
    • Regina Cai (Class of 2015)
    • Emily Moder (Class of 2013)
  • Vertical Axis Wind Turbine Farms: Modeling and Optimization
    • Kathleen Cavanagh (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Alexander Smits, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering