Skip over navigation
Share this:

Forum 3: Changing Climate and Environment

9:45-10 am Registration and breakfast
10-10:05 am Welcome and Introduction (10 min), Moderator: Jorge Sarmiento
10:05-11:40 am

Ocean Circulation, Productivity, and Anthropogenic Impacts

  •  Photochemical Processes in the Open Ocean
    • Joshua Bocarsly (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: N. McDonald
  • Coral Growth Under Varying pCO2 Conditions
    • Clare Gallaher (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: F. G. Plumley, BIOS
  •  Long-Term Trends in Ocean Chlorophyll Concentrations in Relation to Global Climate Change
    • Ruth Rosenthal (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Jorge Sarmiento, Professor, Geosciences
  • Who Eats What in the Sea: Quantifying Marine Predator-Prey Dynamics
    • Christina Healy (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Jorge Sarmiento, Professor, Geosciences
  • Environmental Barriers During Salmon Smolt Migration to the Pacific Ocean
    • Jeanette Ferrara (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Jorge Sarmiento, Professor, Geosciences
  • Estimating Fishing Impact on Habitat Productivity
    • Brett Leibowitz (Class of 2013)
  • Predicting Fishery Collapses from Climatic Variability
    • David Byler (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Jorge Sarmiento, Professor, Geosciences
  • Characterization of the South Atlantic Ocean Circulation in Climate Models
    • Nicholas White (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Gabriel Vecchi, Lecturer, Geosciences
11:40-12:10 pm

Environmental Communication and Education

  • Climate Communications Internship at Climate Central
    • Alexandra Kasdin (Class of 2014)
  • Developing a New SEAS Course on Energy-Water Nexus
    • Miranda Marks (Class of 2013)
      • Eric Larson, Research Engineer, Princeton Environmental Institute
  • Sustainability in China
    • Gavin Cook (Class of 2015)
12:10-12:40 pm Group lunch
12:40-12:50 pm Registration for all participants
12:50-12:55 pm Welcome and Introduction, Moderator: David Medvigy
12:55-2:10 pm

Weather and Climate Research

  • Effect of High CO2 on Photosynthesis and Growth in Marine Phytoplankton
    • Tiffany Cheung (Class of 2015)
    • Aleksandra Szczuka (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Francois Morel, Professor, Geosciences
  • Ice Sheet Variability 300 Million Years Ago as an Analog to Modern Climate Change
    • Lily Adler (Class of 2015)
    • Yuem Park (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Adam Maloof, Associate Professor, Geosciences
  • Rainwater Collection and Analysis in New Jersey
    • Tyler Tamasi (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Daniel Sigman, Professor, Geosciences
  • Deep Convective Transport of Air Pollutants and Their Impacts on Cirrus Cloud Formation
    • Christopher Hamm (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Mark Zondlo, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Development of Quantum Cascade Lasers for Atmospheric Carbon Isotope Ratio Detection
    • Stephen Cognetta (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Clair Gmachl, Professor, Electrical Engineering
  • Development and Field Testing of an Open-Path 8 μm Quantum Cascade Laser Methane Sensor
    • Levi Stanton (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: Mark Zondlo, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Early Warning Signals Before Abrupt Climate Change
    • Brian Huang (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Jore Sarmiento, Professor, Geosciences
  • Weather Variability in Tropical Rainforests
    • Ryan McNellis (Class of 2015)
      • Adviser: David Medvigy, Assistant Professor, Geosciences
2:10-2:50 pm

Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems

  • Climate Change and Wildlife in Agricultural Landscapes
    • Amy Tourgee (Class of 2014)
  • Food Project Metric Analysis of Dining Services Purchases and Food Miles Carbon Project at Princeton University
    • Kojo Quaye (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Stuart Orefice, Dining Service
  •  Improving Sustainability in Agroecosystems
    • Cynthia Kanno (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Eileen McLellan, Environmental Defense Fund
  • Urban Agriculture Fellow
    • Alan Southworth (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Rob Burns, The Food Project
2:50-4:05 pm

Environmental Conservation, Preservation, and Mitigation at the Watershed Level

  • D&R Greenway Trust: Environmental Stewardship Intern
    • Trevor Klee (Class 2015)
    • Jason Warrington (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: James Amon, D&R Greenway Land Trusst
  • Cap and Trade Policy and Coastal Preservation in Louisiana
    • Devika Balachandran (Class of 2014)
  • Peddie and Carnegie Lake Monitoring and Fecal Pathogen Source Tracking 
    • Theodore Eyster (Class of 2013)
    • Sophia Tyack (Class 2013)
      • Advisers: Eileen Zerba, Senior Lecturer, Princeton Environmental Institute; Amy Soli Stony Brook Millstone Watershed
  • Polymer Coatings for Iron and Iron Oxide Nanoparticles for Enhanced Mobility
    • Sheng Zhou (Class of 2014)
      • Adviser: Bruce Koel, Professor, Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Sustainability and Urban Engineering in the Face of Storm Surges
    • Adam Fisch (Class of 2015)
    • Jessica Luo (Class of 2015)
      • Advisers: Guy Nordenson, Professor Architecture; Howard Stone, Professor, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Watershed: The Domain of Water in Twenty-First Century Architecture, Urbanism, and Infrastructure
    • Katelyn Scanlan (Class of 2013)
      • Adviser: Mario Gandelsonas, Architecture