Skip over navigation

Graduate Fellows

2014-15

Usaama al-Azami, Near Eastern Studies, “Islam, Politics, and the Impact of Modernity: A Study of Sunni Islamism’s Engagement with Liberal Political Ideas” 

Ritwik Bhattacharyya, Comparative Literature, “Giving an Account of One’s Past: The Colonial Modern and the Conjunctures of Aesthetics and History, c. 1820-c. 1920”

Sabrina Carletti, Art & Archaeology, “Xul Solar and the Formation of the Argentinean Avant-Garde: Sociability, Tactility, Language and the Revision of the Depicted Body”

Michael Dann, Religion, “Contested Boundaries: The Reception of the Shīʿite Narrators in the Sunnī Hadith Tradition”

Britt Eversole, Architecture, “The Disenchantment with Democracy: Architectural Models of Political Organization in Italy: 1938-1968”

Maria Margarita Fajardo Hernandez, History, “The Latin American Experience with Development: Social Sciences, Public Policies and the Making of a Global Order, 1942-1973”

Jonathan Fine, Art & Archaeology, “Mandu Yenu Thrones: Tradition, Aesthetics, and Politics in the Bamum Kingdom, 1885-2008”

Simon Wolfgang Fuchs, Near Eastern Studies, “Debating Shi'ism in 20th and 21st Century Pakistan: Orthodoxy, Reform, and the Limits of the Transnational”

Aram Hur, Politics, “Communal Duty and Democratic Citizenship”

Jill Jarvis, Comparative Literature, “Absent Witness: The Politics of Fiction in the Postcolony Algeria 1956-2003”

Daniil Leiderman, Art & Archaeology, “Moscow Conceptualism and Shimmering: Authority, Anarchism and Space”

Dinsha Mistree, Politics, “Substance of Merit: Autonomy and Accountability in an India Bureaucracy”

Cameron Moore, East Asian Studies, “Texts as Tradition: Han Commentary and the Rise of Classical Bureaucracy”

Manish Nag, Sociology, “ ’Risk’ in the New York Times 1987-2006: Assessing Linguistic Change in Military, Markets, and Medicine”

Iwa Nawrocki, History, "Revolutionary Utopia: Brazilian Liberation Theology and the Socialist World, 1978-1991"

Andrea Onate Madrazo, History, “Insurgent Diplomacy: the internationalized revolution of El Salvador, 1970-1992”

Ninad Pandit, History, “The Bombay Radicals: Mass Politics in Colonial India, 1920-1947”

Victoria Reyes, Sociology, “Global Borderlands: A Case Study of the Subic Bay Freeport Zone, Philippines”

Joel Rozen, Anthropology, Insurgent Innovation: Teaching Enterprise in Post-Revolutionary Tunisia”

Emily Spratt, Art and Archaeology, “Byzantium not Forgotten: Constructing the Artistic and Cultural Legacy of an Empire between East and West in the Early Modern Period”