Skip over navigation

Graduate Fellows Archive

2013 - 2014

 

Yael Berda (Fall 2013), Department of Sociology, Colonial Legacy and Administrative Memory: The Legal Construction of Citizenship in Israel, India, and Cyprus"

Graeme Blair  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Politics, "Why Oil Causes Civil War"

Sarah El Kazaz (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Politics, "Building Political Publics: The Politics of Urban Transformation in Historic Cairo and Istanbul"

Nabaparna Ghosh (Fall 2013), Department of History, “Being Urban: Producing City Space and Citizens in Colonial Calcutta (1850–1947)”
 
Marius Hauknes  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Art and Archaeology, "The Image of the World in 13th-Century Rome"

April Hughes  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Religion, "Waiting for Darkness: Apocalyptic Eschatology in Early Medieval China" 

Zackary Kagan-Guthrie  (Fall 2013), Department of History, "Choosing Sites: Force, Mobility, and Labor in Mozambique, 1942–1961"

Hakan Karpuzcu (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Near Eastern Studies, “Islam Without Shari'a?: Law, Public Morality and the Secular State in the Late Ottoman Empire (1908–1923)” 
 
Leah Klement  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Comparative Literature, “’Rebel to Rome’: Imperial Histories and Civil Strife in Medieval Romance” 
 
Alex Lanoszka  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Politics, "Protection States Trust? Major Power Patronage, Nuclear Behavior, and Alliance Dynamics"
 
Valeria Lopez Fadul  (Fall 2013), Department of History, “Speaking the Past: Etymology, Translation, and Empire in Early Modern Spain (1520–1650)”

Yetunde Olaiya (September 2013 – June 2014), School of Architecture, Expert, Artifact, Fact: The Techno-Politics of Architectural Production in French Black Africa, 1945–75”
 
Erin Raffety  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Anthropology, "Fostering Family: Disability, Social Abandonment, and Moral Personhood in Contemporary China"

Margaret Schotte
 (Spring 2014), Department of History, A Calculated Course: Creating Transoceanic Navigators, 1580-1800” 
 
Aliyah Shanti  (September 2013 – June 2014 ), Department of Music, "Musical Descents: Creating and Re-Creating Hell in Italian Opera, 1600–1680"

Marissa Smith
 (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Anthropology, Engineers Herding Jewel-Bearing Wind Horses: Mining Professions, Pastoralism, and Socialist Internationalism in Contemporary Mongolia”

Meredith Wilf  (September 2013 – June 2014), Department of Politics, "International Politics of Finance and Bank Regulations"

 


2012 - 2013

Lamis Abdelaaty (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Politics, “Selective Sovereignty: Foreign Policy, Ethnic Identity, and the Politics of Asylum"
 
Hagar Barak (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of History, “The Administration of Alfonse of Poitiers in the Auvergne 1246–1270 and the Capetian Family Enterprise”
 
Joel Blecher (February 2013 – June 2013), Department of Religion, "In the Shade of Bukhārī: Politics, Culture and Innovation in an Islamic Commentary Tradition"
 
Rozaliya Garipova (February 2013 – June 2013), Department of Near Eastern Studies, “The Transformation of Religious Scholars and Islamic Law in the Volga-Ural Muslim Community under Russian Imperial Rule”
 
Gwendolyn Gordon (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Anthropology, "Bones, Breath, Body: Regulation and Responsibility in the Life of an Indigenously Owned Corporation"
 
John Graham (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Music, “Sacred Polyphony: The Transmission and Transcription of Georgian Liturgical Chant”
 
Kyrill Kunakhovich (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of History, “In Search of Socialist Culture: Culture and Politics in Krakow and Leipzig, 1918–1989

Jeffrey Lawrence (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Comparative Literature, “Reading and Experience in the Literature of the Americas”
 
Alex Levitov (September 2012 – January 2013), Department of Politics, “Legitimacy as Self-Determination”
 
Nikolaos Michailidis (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Anthropology, “Music Making and the Politics of Listening and Relatedness in Turkey”
 
Claire Nicholas (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Anthropology, “Master Class: The Technical and Ethical Re-education of Moroccan Artisans”
 
Anne O’Donnell (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of History, "A Noah's Ark: Information and Authority in Revolutionary Russia, 1916-1924"
 
Alexander Ovodenko (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Politics, “Patchworks of Cooperation: International Governance of the Commons”
 
Bridget Purcell (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Anthropology, “Restoring Faith in the Republic: Place Making and the Politics of Minority Recognition in Contemporary Turkey”
 
Enrique Ramirez (September 2012 – June 2013 ), School of Architecture, “Airs of Modernity 1881–1914”
 
Liza Steele (September 2012 – June 2013), Department of Sociology, “Valuing the Welfare State: A Cross-National Analysis of Public Opinion about Income Inequality and Redistribution”
 
Diana West (September 2012 – June 2013 ) , School of Architecture, “CyberSovietica: Architecture, Planning, and the Cybernetics of Soviet Space, 1954-1986”

2011 - 2012

Nicholas Admussen (September 2011–June 2012), Department of East Asian Studies, “Recite and Refuse: Contemporary Chinese Prose Poetry”

William Bridges (September 2011–June 2012), Department of East Asian Studies, “Playing in the Shadows: Blackness and Postwar Japanese Literature”  

Loubna El Amine (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Politics, “The Confucian Conception of Politics”  

Marina Henke (September 2011–June 2012), Woodrow Wilson School of International and Public Affairs, “International Security and the Politics of Interdependence”  

David Hsu (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Politics, "Discretion and Constraint in Post–9/11 U.S. Foreign Policy"    

Emily Hyde (Spring 2012), Department of English, “A Way of Seeing: Modernism, Illustration, and Postcolonial Literature”  

Deniz Kilincoglu (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Near Eastern studies, “Introduction of Modern Economic Ideas in the Hamidian Period of the Ottoman Empire”  

Emily Marshall (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Sociology, "Population Problems? Low Fertility and Demography in Postwar Great Britain and France”  

Michael McKoy (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Politics, "After Overthrow: The Dynamics, Dilemmas, and Decision Making of Foreign-Imposed Regime Change"  

Kanta Murali (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Politics, "Economic Liberalization, Subnational Politics, and Private Investment in India"  

Sonya Posmentier (Spring 2012), Department of English, “Cultivation and Catastrophe: Forms of Nature in Twentieth Century Poetry of the Black Diaspora”  

Nadezha Savova (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Anthropology, "Bread and Home: Cultural Policies Embodied in the Tangible Places of Intangible Heritage"  

Brigid Vance (September 2011–June 2012), Department of History, "Textualizing Late Ming Dreams: Encyclopedia Forest of Dreams"  

Luke Yarbrough (September 2011–June 2012), Department of Near Eastern Studies, "Islamizing the Islamic State: The Formulation and Assertion of Religious Criteria for State Employment in the First Millennium AH"  

Alden Young (September 2011–June 2012), Department of History, “"Accounting for Decolonization: The Origins of the Sudanese Economic Planning, 1945–1967"  

Eliza Zingesser (September 2011–June 2012), Department of French and Italian, "French Troubadours: Assimilating Occitan Literature in Northern France, (1200-1400)"