Skip over navigation

Advisory Councils of the University

African American Studies, Center for

Honorary Member

Ruth Simmons

Council Members

Dennis J. Brownlee

Hazel V. Carby, Chair

Theodore Cross

Badi G. Foster

Henry Louis Gates Jr.

Bridgette Heller

Brent L. Henry

Richard Hope

Randall Kennedy

Claudia Mitchell-Kernan

Phylicia Rashad

Victoria Rowell

Teresa T. Williams

Adrien Wing

Architecture, School of

Council Members

Weil Arets

Hilary Ballon

Jeffrey Brown

Henry H. Cobb Jr.

Dana Cuff

Francis C. Duffy

Keller Easterling

Martin Johnson

Phyllis Lambert

Greg Lynn

Henry A. Millon

Jorg Schlaich

Brett Steele

Stanislaus von Moos

Tod C. Williams

Art and Archaeology

Council Members

William Bader

Roger S. Berlind

John D. Block

Eleanor E. Fink

Richard Grubman

Sarah Anschutz Hunt

Robert J. H. Janson-La Palme

Teresa King

Herbert L. Lucas

Leonard L. Milberg

Louisa Stude Sarofim

Martha Sutherland

Peter Trent

Gary Vikan

Jay Wilson, Chair

Art Museum

Council Members

Jonathan M. Brown

Mrs. James E. Burke

Lloyd E. Cotsen

Hugh M. Davies

Sarah Lee Elson

Doris Feigenbaum Fisher

Christopher C. Forbes

Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen

Marco R. Grassi

Preston H. Haskell III

Lynn Dixon Johnston

Philip F. Maritz

Nancy A. Nasher

Norman L. Peck

Charles Ryskamp

Herbert Schorr

Mark Stevens

James Welu

Astrophysical Sciences

Council Members

Peter A. Benoliel

Howard R. Cooper

Keith R. Gollust

Tomislav Kundic

Michael Lemonick

F. Gerard McGrath

Christopher Murray

Robert Rosenkranz

Richard Sackler

Allen J. Sinisgalli

Edgar O. Smith

Robert B. Strassler

Bendheim Center for Finance

Council Members

Gerhard Andlinger

Hamid Biglari

John Bogle

Richard Bott

John L. Cecil

Christopher Cole

Howard Cox

David DeNunzio

J. Michael Evans

John Hepburn

Kenneth Hersh

William Heyman

Alfred F. Hurley

William H. Janeway

Hugh E. McGee III

Heidi G. Miller

Jeffrey M. Peek

Jerome H. Powell

Lynn Thoman

Chemistry

Council Members

Christina Bodurow-Erwin, Chair

John D. Diekman

David Floyd

Harry Gray

Charles J. Hora

David V. Milligan

George B. Rathman

Thomas Salzmann

Classics

Council Members

Shadi Bartsch

Doug Bauer

John Bodel

Edward F. Cohen

Lydia B. Duff

S. Georgia Nugent

Josiah Ober

James J. O’Donnell

Heather Russo

Nancy Worman

Comparative Literature

Council Members

Mary S. Cross

Anne Sutherland Fuchs

Timothy Hampton

Lawrence Lipking

Don H. McLucas Jr.

Alexandre Montagu

Dominic H. R. Moross

Robert S. Murley

Jeffrey M. Perl

Marjorie Perloff

Robert H. Rawson Jr.

David Remnick

J. David Risher

William Robins

William M. Roth

Katherine R. R. Carpenter Schulte

Elisabeth Sifton

Dorothea von Mucke

Mitchell Wolfson Jr.

East Asian Studies

Council Members

Youngsuk Chi

Brett Dakin

Peter Hessler

Dorothy M. McCuaig

Alfreda Murck

Thomas R. Reid III

Julia Thomas

Steven Vogel

Pauline Yu

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Council Members

Elizabeth Adkins-Regan

Jonathan B. Losos

Georgina M. Mace

Pamela Matson

Economics

Council Members

John Allison

Joseph Fichera, Chair

Arminio Fraga

David Meerschwam

Daniel L. Rubinfeld

Leonard Schaeffer

Hugo Sonnenschein

Neal M. Soss

Menachem Sternberg

Anthony Yoseloff

Engineering and Applied Science, School of

Council Members

R. Quintus Anderson

Lynda Clarizio

Morton Collins

Donald R. Dixon, Co-Chair

Jeffrey M. Drazan

Wesley L. Harris

Preston H. Haskell III

Beatriz V. Infante

Dennis J. Keller, Co-Chair

Derek B. Lidow

Franklin H. Moss

Richard M. Murray

William N. Neidig

A. Richard Newton

James D. Plummer

Kimberly E. Ritrievi

Eric E. Schmidt

Jeffrey A. Wilke

Chemical Engineering

Council Members

Harvey W. Blanch

Richard S. Bowles III

Paulette Clancy

Thomas M. Connelly

Gerald Estes

Mauricio Futran

Charles Goldstein

Ignacio E. Grossmann

Carol K. Hall

F. Emil Jacobs

Klavs Jensen

Kathleen J. Stebe

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Council Members

Peter Beck III

Harvey Bernstein

Rafael L. Bras

Diane Hartley

Preston Haskell

Charles Kolb

Stewart W. Taylor

John Ullo

Computer Science

Council Members

Robert Constable

Hector Garcia-Molina

Robert Kahn

Nadine Kano

Jared Kramer

Ed Lazowska

Thomas Leighton

Barbara Liskov

John Little

Udi Manber

David Patterson

Michael Rabin

Justin Rattner

Steven Salzberg

Ravi Sethi

Richard C. T. Tong

David Treadwell

Dan Warmenhoven

Peter Weinberger

Electrical Engineering

Council Members

J. Christopher Dries

Christopher R. Fine

Stephen C. Johnson

John Koger

Kamran Rafieyan

Donald Steinberg

Laurence G. Walker

Eugene Wong

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Council Members

Amy Alving

Norm Augustine

Jean-Luc Boulnois

Earl H. Dowell

Patricia Falcone

Eli Harari

Hans Hornung, Chair

Steven Lerner

Paul Maeder

James Morris

Robert Sawyer

Operations Research and Financial Engineering

Council Members

Paul Addis

John Drzik

Frank Fabozzi

David Kelsey

William N. Neidig

John Pittenger

Nathaniel R. Singer

Bennett Stewart, Chair

English

Council Members

Scott Berg

Roger S. Berlind

J. Elizabeth Bradham

Joseph S. Frelinghuysen Jr.

William Germano

Landon Y. Jones

William P. Kelly III

Ann G. Kirschner

Blair Labatt

Vicki L. Mahaffey

Leonard Milberg

Richard M. Preston

Robert Preyer

Annalyn Swan

Alan G. Thomas

French and Italian

Council Members

Grace M. Armstrong

Lucio Caputo

Emmanuel Cargill

Margaret I. Cuomo

Paolo Cucchi

Isabelle Darnis-Wihelm

Stephen L. Dreyfus, Chair

Yves-Andre Istel

William R. Paulson

Gianni Riotta

Laura S. White

German

Council Members

Brita Baron

Andrew Dechet

David Fisher

Hans Hachmann

Henry Jarecki

Mark Roche

Peter Soetje

Peter Trent

History

Council Members

John T. Beaty

Albert Beveridge III

Lizabeth Cohen

Jonathan T. Dawson

William S. Dietrich

Nicholas Dirks

Susanna Elm

Heather Richards Evans

Vincent D. Farrell Jr.

J. Roderick Heller III

Carla Hess

John K. Hurley

Dina Rizk Khoury

Sidney Lapidus

John A. LeDuc

Rebecca J. Scott

Richard White

Human Values, University Center for

Council Members

Danielle Allen

David Bromwich

Ezekiel J. Emanuel

Judith Haberkorn

Bert G. Kerstetter

Katherine Marshall

Wendy Gordon Rockefeller

Richard L. Smith

Dennis Thompson

James Madison Program

Council Members

Eileen Harvey Bakke

Peter Brinckerhoff

Edith Clement

Katherine Crow

Peter Flanigan

Steve Forbes

William Garwood Jr.

Roger Hertog

Daniel Mezzalingua

Michael J. Scharf

William E. Simon Jr.

Paul Singer

Edward Smith

Luis Tellez

Michael Ulhmann

Herbert Vaughan

Stephan Whelan

Judaic Studies

Council Members

Robert Alter

Mark C. Biderman

W. Michael Blumenthal

Talya Fishman

Michael Kassen

Ivan G. Marcus

David N. Myers

Arnold Mytelka

Debra Perelman

Mark Podwal

Jonathan Rosen

Jonathan D. Sarna

Philip Wachs

David J. Wasserstein

Ruth Westheimer

Mark Wilf

Bruce E. Zuckerman

Latin American Studies

Council Members

Oliver Dabene

Susan Eckstein

Karen Parker Feld

Florencia Garramuño

Greg Grandin

Charles Hale

Tomás Chuaqui Henderson

Timothy Kingston

Sharon Lorenzo

Scott Mainwaring

Mary Louise Pratt

Richard Peña

Julia Preston

Ignacio Walker

Lewis-Sigler Institute for Integrative Genomics

Council Members

John Diekman

Luke B. Evnin

Claire Fraser-Liggett

William R. Harman

Peter S. Kim

Arthur D. Levinson

Paul Nurse

Bruce Stillman

Liechtenstein Institute on Self-Determination

Council Members

Prince Hans Adam II of Liechtenstein

Crown Prince Alois of Liechtenstein

Ambassador Hisashi Owada

Lakhdar Brahimi

Richard A. Falk

William Maley

Mathematics

Council Members

Elwyn R. Berlekamp

James Carlson

Luisa T. Fernholz

John Fry

Noah Gottdiener

Medieval Studies

Council Members

John W. Banes

Susan Einbinder

Simina Farcasiu

Jaroslav Folda

Abigail R. Hechtman

David Mahaffey

John Van Engen

Jan Ziolkowski

Molecular Biology

Council Members

Cornelia Bargmann

James C. Blair

Titia DeLange

Anthony B. Evnin

Wilbur H. Gantz

Peter M. Howley

Richard Hynes

Thomas Jessell

Robert Fowler Johnston

Arthur Levinson

Richard Losick

Eve Marder

Markus Meister

Erin O’Shea

Terry Orr-Weaver

Ann M. Stock

Morris Tanenbaum

Christopher Wylie

Music

Honorary Member

William Scheide

Council Members

Barbara Hughey Beckwitt

Peter A. Benoliel

Paul Berliner

William G. Brown

Chris Chafe

Judith Evnin

Susan Feder

Paul B. Gridley

Eric Moe

D. Jeffrey Penney

Benjamin Pyne

John H. Roberts

Elaine Sisman

Elaine Wolfensohn

Near Eastern Studies

Honorary Member

Halil Inalcik

Council Members

Attila Askar

Vernon A. Cassin

Hasan Colakoglu

David Dodge

Șerif Egeli

Robert Garrett, Chair

Leigh Hoagland

Katherine Nouri Hughes

Farhad Kazemi

Alexander Papachristou

Richard B. Parker

S. Peter Poullada, Vice Chair

Harold H. Saunders

Amy Singer

Frank Wisner

Philosophy

Council Members

Bert G. Kerstetter

Lachlan K. Murdoch

Richard L. Smith

Physics

Council Members

Larry F. Abbott

Steven Girvin

Andrew E. Lange

Arthur B. McDonald

Margaret Mary Murnane

James E. Pilcher

Eva Silverstein

Jesse Treu

Plasma Physics Laboratory

Council Members

Norman R. Augustine

Jonathan Dorfan

Edward Frieman

Robert I. Hanfling

Richard D. Hazeltine

Thomas R. Jarboe

Steven E. Koonin

William Leo Kruer

Ants Leetmaa

Chris Llewellyn-Smith

Bruce Mehlman

Richard A. Meserve

Barrett Ripin

Michael S. Turner

Friedrich Wagner

Ellen G. Zweibel

Plasma Physics, Program in

Council Members

Amitava Bhattacharjee

Richard D. Hazeltine

Jean Jacquinot

Arnold H. Kritz

John Lindl

Howard Milchberg

Robert Rosner

Jonathan S. Wurtele

Princeton Environmental Institute

Council Members

Thomas Barron

Wendy Benchley

David Buzzelli

Douglas Foy

F. Henry Habicht II, Chair

Samuel J. Hamill Jr.

Michael Huber

Dan Martin

Barnabas McHenry

Scott McVay

Wendy Gordon Rockefeller

John Wilson

Princeton Institute for International and Regional Studies

Council Members

Prince Hans Adam II of Liechtenstein

Desaix Anderson

Flavio Bartmann

John Evans

George J. W. Goodman

John N. Irwin III, Chair

George McCabe

Heidi Miller

Richard H. Missner

Kathleen Morrison

Arka Mukherjee

Donald Oberdorfer Jr.

Henry Posner III

Ian Shapiro

Beth A. Simmons

Sanjay Swani

Paul M. Wythes

Psychology

Council Members

Bruce B. Barshop

Mary C. Bechmann

Keith Brodie

Hans C. Fibiger

Daniel Gilbert

Diana L. Hoadley

Marcia Johnson

Diane Mackie

James McClelland

Bruce S. McEwen

Earl K. Miller

Anahita Naficy-Lovelace

Robert E. Scully

Edward W. Smith

Claude M. Steele

Religion

Council Members

Jane E. Blumenthal

Denise K. Buell

Stephen G. Covell

James E. Crawford IV

James H. Duffy

John R. Fitzmier

William D. Hart

M. Cathleen Kaveny

James J. O’Donnell

Jonah E. Perlin

Timothy M. Renick

Paula A. Sanders

Religion, Center for the Study of

Council Members

Robert Abernethy

Courtney Bender

Frederick H. Borsch

Lynn Davidman

Lindley G. DeGarmo

Henry C. Doll

John R. Fitzmier

Rebecca Hart

Gillian Lindt

Albert G. Miller

Francis C. Oakley

W. Taylor Reveley III

Arthur V. Savage

John F. Wilson

Religious Life, Office of

Council Members

Chad W. Cox

Dirk Ficca

Edward Gonzalez-Novoa

Sunyana Graef

Susan Laemmle

Cleophus LaRue

Amy R. Perlin

Ellen Hope Sheehy

Judith Fentress Williams

Sociology

Council Members

Robert B. Crews Jr.

Legrome D. Davis

Jane S. DeLung

Wendy Griswold, Chair

Mauro F. Guillen

Wallace Mathai-Davis

John O’Brien

James R. Posner

John Reed

Amy Sullivan

Roberto Suro

Harriet Zuckerman

Spanish and Portuguese Languages and Cultures

Council Members

Juan Luis Cebrián Echárri

Lee M. Elman

Barbara Epler

Daniel Hantman

João Moreira Salles

Transregional Study of the Contemporary Middle East, North Africa, and Central Asia, Institute for the

Council Members

Prince Turki Al Faisal

Ann Elizabeth Mayer

Seteney Shami

Prince Moulay Hicham BenAbdallah

John Waterbury

Women and Gender, The Study of

Council Members

Pyper Davis

Richard B. Gamble

Patricia Graham

Cecilia Rey Hallisey

Evelynn Hammonds

Larisa Heimert

Karla Holloway

Holly Laird

Marsha Levy-Warren

Jean Fox O’Barr

Alexander C. Sanger

Sejal Shah

Abigail Stewart

John Vanderstar

Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs

Council Members

Hady Amr

Andrea Bernstein

Brendan T. Byrne Jr.

Margaret M. Cannella

Julius E. Coles

Katherine A. Courpas

Tracy E. Higgins

Leon Kalvaria

Vivien Li

Susan Marquis

Thomas M. Nelson

Robert H. Niehaus

Lynn A. Ohman

Lynn Thoman, Chair

James D. Zirin