Skip over navigation

Program Schedule

2013 Schedule

Below is the schedule for the 2013 program. Though the schedule varies from year to year, this will give prospective students a sense of what the program is like.
 
FRIDAY AUGUST 2
 
4:00 - 5:00PM: Introduction to SJP
Whitman Common Room
 
5:00 - 6:00PM: Welcome to Princeton University
• Guest Speaker: Princeton University Vice President Bob Durkee
Whitman Common Room
 
6:00 - 7:00PM: Dinner
Wilcox
 
7:00 - 8:00PM: Campus tour
 
8:00 - 10:30PM: Group Discussion: Why SJP Exists
Friend 108
 
10:30 - 11:30PM: Discussion of the rest of the week’s activities
Friend 108
 

11:40PM: Lights out 

 
SATURDAY AUGUST 3
 
7:00AM: Wake-up
 
7:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
8:00 - 9:00AM: Breakfast
Wilcox
 
9:00 - 10:30AM: Workshop: What Is Journalism?
Richard Just of Newsweek
Friend 108
 
10:30 - 12:00PM: Workshop: Introduction to Reporting
• Amanda Cormier SJP 2007 of The New Yorker
• Liz Gonzalez SJP 2010 of Bowdoin College
• Rajaa Elidrissi SJP 2011 of Wesleyan University
Friend 108
 
12:00 - 1:30PM: Lunch
• Guest Speaker: Sociology Professor Patricia Fernandez-Kelly
Friend 108
 
1:30 - 2:30PM: Newspaper team meetings
 
2:30 - 5:00PM: Watch “The Insider”
Friend 108
 
5:00 - 6:00PM: Dinner
Wilcox
 

6:00PM: Cover Alex Rodriguez and the steroid scandal at Trenton Thunder game 

10:00 - 12:00AM: Write and post stories about Rodriguez
Friend 016
 

12:10AM: Lights out

 
SUNDAY AUGUST 4
 
7:00AM: Wake-up
 
7:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
8:00 - 9:00AM: Breakfast: How to Choose the Right College
• Katie Zavadski SJP 2008 of New York Magazine
• Eboni Boykin SJP 2010 of Columbia University
Wilcox 
 
9:00 - 10:30AM: Workshop: How New Media Is Changing Journalism
• Eileen Shim SJP 2007 of The New Republic
• Asmaa Rimawi SJP 2009 of Harvard University
Friend 108
 
10:30 - 12:00PM: Workshop: The Art of Editing
Britt Peterson of Foreign Policy Magazine
Friend 108
 
12:00 - 2:00PM: Lunch: Foreign Correspondence
Guest Speaker: Griff Witte of The Washington Post
Wilcox
 
2:00 - 5:30PM: Workshop: Television Journalism
Melvin McCray formerly of ABC News
Friend 108
 
5:30 - 7:00PM: Dinner: How to Craft a Great College Application
Katie Zavadski SJP 2008 of New York Magazine
Eboni Boykin SJP 2010 of Columbia University
Wilcox
 
7:00 - 8:00PM: Newspaper team meetings
 
8:00 - 9:30PM: Begin Reporting Investigative Story I: Access to Media Internships
Friend 016 
 
9:30 - 11:30PM: Group Discussion: Journalistic Ethical Dilemmas
Friend 108
 
11:40PM: Lights out
 
 
MONDAY AUGUST 5
 
7:00AM: Wake-up
 
7:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
8:00 - 9:00AM: Breakfast
• Guest Speaker: Woodrow Wilson School Professor Stanley Katz
Wilcox
 
9:00 - 10:30AM: Workshop: Feature Writing
• Marin Cogan of National Journal
Friend 108
 
10:30 - 12:00PM: Workshop: Writing About Economics
Binyamin Appelbaum of The New York Times
Friend 108
 
12:00 - 1:30PM: Lunch
Guest Speaker: Sociology Professor Miguel Centeno
Wilcox
 
1:30 - 5:30PM: Report and write feature stories
 
5:30 - 7:00PM: Dinner: Writing About Education
Dana Goldstein of the New America Foundation and the Nation Institute
Wilcox
 
7:00 - 8:30PM: Newspaper team meetings
 
8:30 - 10:00PM: Workshop: Statistics and Journalism
Computer Science Professor Brian Kernighan
Friend 108
 
10:00 - 11:30PM: Finish writing feature stories
Friend 016
 
11:40PM: Lights out
 
 
TUESDAY AUGUST 6
 
7:00AM: Wake-up
 
7:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
8:00 - 9:00AM: Breakfast: Writing Narratives for Magazines
• Guest Speaker: Jason Fagone of Philadelphia Magazine
Friend 108
 
9:00 - 1:30PM: Practice SAT
Friend 108
 
1:30 - 3:00PM: Lunch: Writing Narratives for Newspapers
• Guest Speaker: Athelia Knight formerly of The Washington Post
Friend 108
 
3:00 - 4:30PM: Workshop: Writing About Campaigns
• Alec MacGillis of The New Republic
Friend 108
 
4:30 - 6:00PM: Workshop: Opinion Journalism
• Simon Van Zuylen-Wood of Philadelphia Magazine
Friend 108
 
6:00 - 7:30PM: Dinner: Writing About National Security
• Daniel Klaidman of Newsweek and The Daily Beast
Wilcox
 

7:30 - 8:30PM: Newspaper team meetings

8:30 - 10:30PM: Write opinion stories
Friend 108
 
10:40PM: Lights out
 
 
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 7
 
5:45AM: Wake-up
 
6:30AM: Bus leaves for New York
 
9:30 - 11:00AM: Tour of The New York Times
• Sasha Polakow-Suransky, Op-Ed Page
• Jesse Wegman, Editorial Page
• Richard Perez-Pena, Reporter
 
11:30 - 1:00PM: Tour of Newsweek and The Daily Beast
• Nathan Geddie, Newsweek Managing Editor
• Louise Roug, Newsweek/Daily Beast Foreign Editor
• Joyce Tang, Newsweek Culture Editor
• Katie Baker, Editor, Women in the World
• Michael Moynihan, Editorial Director, Beast Weekend
 

1:00 - 7:30PM: Report Investigative Story II: Plan B and New York Pharmacies

7:30PM: Bus leaves for Princeton
 
9:00 - 9:30PM: Dinner
Friend 108
 
9:30 - 11:00PM: Begin writing investigative stories
Friend 016
 
11:10PM: Lights out
 
 
THURSDAY AUGUST 8
 
7:00AM: Wake-up
 
7:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
8:00 - 9:00AM: Breakfast: How to Apply for Financial Aid
Katie Zavadski SJP 2008 of New York Magazine
Eboni Boykin SJP 2010 of Columbia University
Wilcox
 
9:00 - 10:30AM: Workshop: Writing Personal Narratives
Shawdae Harrison SJP 2010 of Johns Hopkins University
Yared Portillo SJP 2010 of Swarthmore College
Tashi Shuler-Drakes SJP 2010 of Mount Holyoke College
Semaj Earl SJP 2011 of UCLA
Friend 108
 
10:30 - 12:00PM: Meeting with Princeton University Director of Admissions Logan Powell
Friend 108
 
12:00 - 1:00PM: Lunch I
• Guest Speaker: History Professor Erika Milam
 
1:00 - 2:00PM: Lunch II
• Guest Speaker: Richard Levine of the Dow Jones Newspaper Fund
 
2:00 - 5:00PM: Write personal narratives
Friend 016
 
5:00 - 6:30PM: Dinner
• Guest Speaker: English Professor Jeff Nunokawa
Friend 108
 
6:30 - 9:00PM: Movie or Play (“Time Stands Still”)
Garden Theater or Hamilton Murray Theater
 
9:00 - 11:30PM: Write movie or theater reviews
Friend 016
 
11:40PM: Lights out
 
 
FRIDAY AUGUST 9
 
7:00AM: Wake-up
 
7:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
8:00 - 9:00AM: Breakfast
Wilcox
 
9:00 - 11:00AM: Reporting and writing
Friend 016
 
11:00 - 12:00PM: Meeting with Princeton University President Christopher Eisgruber
Friend 108
 
12:00 - 1:30PM: Lunch: Writing About Ideas
• Guest Speaker: John Judis of The New Republic
Friend 108
 
1:30 - 3:00PM: Reporting and writing
Friend 016
 
3:00PM: Bus leaves for Philadelphia
 
5:00 - 7:00PM: Workshop: Sports Writing
• Tim McManus and Sheil Kapadia of Philadelphia Magazine
 

7:00 - 10:00PM: Cover Philadelphia Eagles vs. New England Patriots

10:00PM: Bus leaves for Princeton
 
10:30 - 12:00AM: Write sports stories
Friend 016
 
12:10AM: Lights out
 
 
SATURDAY AUGUST 10
 

8:00AM: Wake-up

8:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
 
9:00 - 10:00AM: Breakfast
• Guest Speaker: Eliza Gray of Time Magazine
Friend 108
 
10:00 - 11:00AM: Review of SAT Scores
Friend 108
 
11:00 - 12:30PM: Budget: Decide on placement of stories in paper and discuss staff editorial
Friend 108
 
12:30PM - 1:00PM: Lunch
Friend 108
 
1:00 - 2:30PM: Workshop: Journalism and the Law
• Rich Tucker
• Melisa Gao
Chan Sethi
Friend 108
 
2:30 - 1:00AM: Edit articles, write headlines and captions, and lay out paper
Friend 016 
 
1:10AM: Lights out
 
SUNDAY AUGUST 11
 
8:00AM: Wake-up
 
8:45AM: Meet to walk to breakfast
Fisher
 
9:00 - 9:30AM: Breakfast
Friend 108
 
9:30 - 1:00PM: Finish editing articles, writing headlines and captions, and laying out paper
Friend 016
 
1:00 - 1:30PM: Lunch
Friend 108
 
1:30 - 3:00PM: Workshop: Radio Journalism
• Tasnim Shamma SJP 2006 of NPR
Friend 108
 
3:00 - 5:00PM: Copy edit pages
Friend 016
 
5:00 - 6:30PM: Workshop: Applying for Internships
• Michael Koike
Friend 108
 
6:30 - 8:30PM: BBQ with SJP Alumni**
Friend Lawn
 
8:30 - 10:00PM: Panel Discussion: SJP Alumni on How to Navigate College and the Application Process**
Friend 108
 
10:00 - 1:00AM: Journalism Games
Friend 108
 

1:10AM: Lights out

 
MONDAY AUGUST 12
 
8:00AM: Wake-up
 
9:00 - 12:00PM: Exit Interviews and Evaluations
Fisher
 
12:00 - 1:30PM: Closing Banquet
Campus Club
 
 
 
**Alumni attending the event:
Walter Griffin, SJP Class of 2005, Princeton Class of 2010
Sam Pilku, SJP Class of 2006, Yale Class of 2011
Amanda Cormier, SJP Class of 2007, Columbia Class of 2012
Eileen Shim, SJP Class of 2007, Yale Class of 2012 
Katie Zavadski, SJP Class of 2008, Harvard Class of 2013
Jancey Taveras, SJP Class of 2009, Cornell Class of 2014
Alexandria Sharpe, SJP Class of 2009, Brown Class of 2014
Wing Lam Cheung, SJP Class of 2009, University of Pennsylvania Class of 2014
Asmaa Rimawi, SJP Class of 2009, Harvard Class of 2014
Tashi Shuler-Drakes, SJP Class of 2010, Mount Holyoke Class of 2015
Liz Gonzalez, SJP Class of 2010, Bowdoin Class of 2015
Eboni Boykin, SJP Class of 2010, Columbia Class of 2015
Yared Portillo, SJP Class of 2010, Swarthmore Class of 2015
Shawdae Harrison, SJP Class of 2010, John Hopkins Class of 2015
Franklin Lee, SJP Class of 2010, Harvard Class of 2015
Rajaa Elidrissi, SJP Class of 2011, Wesleyan Class of 2016
Semaj Earl, SJP Class of 2011, UCLA Class of 2016
Marco Rivas, SJP Class of 2012, Princeton Class of 2017