PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Program in Hellenic Studies
Second International Graduate Student Conference in Modern Greek Studies
Modern Greek History, Culture and Society:
Space, Ethnicity, Violence, Mediation
Friday May 7, 2010
Room 103, Scheide Caldwell House
9:00 a.m. Welcome: Dimitri Gondicas (Princeton University)
9:10 a.m. SESSION 1: SPACE
Chair: Elizabeth Davis (Princeton University)
Elena Mamoulaki (National Technical University of Athens)
“The Spatial Handling of the Memory of Exile on Icaria Island”
Bio - Abstract
Tracey Rosen (University of Chicago)
“Chinatown” in a “Fenceless Vineyard” (Xefrago Ambeli): Making Space and Place in the Heart of Athens”
Bio - Abstract
RESPONDENT: Katerina Rozakou (Princeton University)
11:15 a.m. SESSION 2: ETHNICITY
Chair: Molly Greene (Princeton University)
Devin Naar (Stanford University)
“’Stones That Speak’: Debating the Jewish Cemetery of Salonica and the Articulation of ‘Hellenic Judaism’, 1917-1942”
Bio - Abstract
Dimitrios Varvaritis (King’s College London)
“Between a Rock and Hard Place: Jews in the Midst of the Greek War of Independence”
Bio - Abstract
RESPONDENT: Alexis Rappas (Princeton University)
1:00 p.m. -- Lunch
2:15 p.m. SESSION 3: VIOLENCE
Chair: Nikos Panou (Princeton University)
Stefan Papaioannou (University of Maryland)
“Southeastern European Violence: Armed Force and Non-combatants in Macedonia, 1912-1918”
Bio - Abstract
Dimitrios Antoniou (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales)
“Defining and Measuring Crime and Violence in Early Othonian Greece: A Preliminary Assessment”
Bio - Abstract
RESPONDENT: Savvas Kyriakidis (Princeton University)
4:15 p.m. SESSION 4: MEDIATION
Chair: Andreas Kalyvas (New School for Social Research/Princeton University)
Maria Kyriakidou (London School of Economics)
“Watching the World Through the National Lens: Mediated Discourses of Distant Suffering in Greece”
Bio - Abstract
Toby Lee (Harvard University)
“Festival, City, State: Negotiating Cultural Citizenship in the Space of the Thessaloniki Film Festival”
Bio - Abstract
RESPONDENT: Thanassis Nikolentzos (Princeton University)
6:30 p.m. -- Reception
Program Committee:
Elizabeth Davis (Department of Anthropology)
Dimitri Gondicas (Program in Hellenic Studies and Department of Classics)
Molly Greene (Department of History and Program in Hellenic Studies)
Savvas Kyriakidis (Program in Hellenic Studies)
Thanassis Nikolentzos (Program in Hellenic Studies)
Nicos Panou (Comparative Literature, Hellenic Studies and Society of Fellows)
Alexis Rappas (Program in Hellenic Studies)
Katerina Rozakou (Program in Hellenic Studies)
Secretary to the Committee:
Nicholas Marinides (Department of History)
Last updated 5/3/10