Education

A central mission of the IAC is the education, research, and training of students at Princeton University. It also collaborates with researchers in industry and other academic institutes. Recent IAC users include over 200 students from 13 departments and centers on campus [Chemical and Biological Engineering, Chemistry, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Electrical Engineering, Geosciences, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Molecular Biology, Physics, Plasma Physics Labs (PPPL), Princeton Art Museum, School of Architecture, and Firestone Library]. The IAC supports eight regular courses on campus, four undergraduate and four graduate: CEE105, FRS128, CBE347, CHM513/MSE511, ELE547A, MSE302, MSE503 and MSE505. IAC also conducts a series of short courses, which involve direct experimental demonstrations and hands-on instruction in the use of various instruments, ranging from basic sample preparation devices to high-end electron microscopes. These 2-6 hour courses are offered regularly and frequently, and are open to both inside and outside Princeton students and industrial scientists, all free of charge. These short courses have also provided an effective pathway for many REU and RET students, as well as African scientists (supported through the NSF-funded US-Africa Materials Institute) to use the state-of-the-art instrument to conduct research during their state at Princeton. Many undergraduate students enjoyed using various types of electron microscopes during class, as well as in their senior thesis research. The research experience gained in the IAC has helped many students win a number of national awards, such as AFCEA National Grand Prize for Science, Fannie and John Hertz Foundation Fellowship, Harvey Fellowship, LeRoy Apker Award, Materials Research Society Student Award, Microscopy Society of America Undergraduate Research Award, National Defense Science and Engineering Fellowship, National Science Foundation Fellowship, etc.

 

MSE505-Spring 2013. From left to right: Jin Sung Kim, Tiffany Moy, Hyuncheol Jeong, YunHui Lin, Jen-Tang Lu, Anthony Sigillito, Neereja Sundaresan, Alex Hallden Abberton, Michael Fusella, Anna Hailey, Michael Fuccillo, Elizabeth Seibel, Jessica Lynn Saylors, Brendan Phelan, Camella Stan, William Mulhearn, Chris Sosa, James Martino, Geoffrey Purdum, Mary Burroughs, Booyeon Han, Akil Word Daniels, Ching Yu Chen, Alexandra Piotrowski, Yao-wen Yeh, Zhu Chen, Nicholas Davy, Xin Lin, Kevin Sallah, Josephine Lembong, Melda Sezen, Adam Burns, Kirsten Parratt, Deborah Varnell, Gerald Poirier, Shiyou Xu, Nan Yao. Not in photo: Zhouzhi Yao.
top

MSE505-Spring 2012. From left to right: Nan Yao, David Heinz, Yasmin Afsar, Colleen Richardson, Leslie Schoop, Mian Wei, Sonia Naidu, Nyan Aung, Ken Nagamatsu, YenTing Chiu, James Endres, Steven Atkinson, Ivy Fortmeyer, Angela Wei, Matthew Vallon, Mazhar Ali, Margit Vallikivi, Quinn Gibson, Kimberly Shepard, Jake Herb, Janam Jhaveri, Sunil Pandey, M.A. Mueed, Huai-An Chin, Gengyan Zhang, Andrew Higgins, Yao-Wen Yeh, Yu-Cheng Tsai, Noah Jafferis (Not in photo: John Bestoso, Matthew Chang, Ryan Davis, Emmeline Kao, Jacob Lapenna, Qiang Liu, Madeline Lu, Brendon Rose, Lori Tunstall, Peng Zhao)
top

MSE 505-Spring 2011. From left to right: Zachary Detweiler, Nan Yao, Kristen Baroudi, Ben Wu, Jiun-Yun Li, Yanbing Liu, Kuo Liao, Ruoming Peng, Steven Wulfsberg, Chiao-Ti- Huang, Wei Ding, Yuan Hu, George Abyad, Kwesi Adarkiwa, Shoham Bhadra, Alireza Zaheri, Yuxuan Wang, John Cannarella, Atray Dixit, Bryan Benson, Carlos Figueroa, Matthew Frith, Raleigh Davis, Ha-Kyung Kwon, Eric Mills, Josue Sanz-Robinson, Jason Krizan, Stephen Bandini, An Dai, Aahana Ganguly, Arvind Pawan Ravikumar, Jun Da Lee, Conor Thomas, Jerry Poirier (Not in photo: Pierre Bouzi, Kellye Cung, Yong Lin Kong, Loan Le, Girija Sahasrabudhe, Yuxuan Xin, Qi Zhang)
top

MSE505-Spring 2010. From left to right: Esther Won, Manu Mannoor, Katherine Roelofs, James Belasco, Joseph D'Silva, Brian Michal, Myunghoon Jo, Bhadrinarayana Visweswaran, Devin Underwood, Amy Wu, Hao Chen, Chuan Zhang, Talal Al-Housseiny, Hunter Garland, Yi Liao, Maria Aristova, Rachel Thorman, So Yeon Kim, Colin Neikirk, Suzanne D'Addio, Siran Li, Ann Mularz, Junchao Xia, Jing Du, Nathalie Pinkerton, Nathalie Pinkerton, David Bozym, Michael Pope, Keith Gallow, Kevin Chou, Nan Yao, Varun Kumar. (Not in photo: Jefferson Clayton, David Kwabi, Gregory Finkelstein, Tao Han.)
top

MSE505-Spring 2009. From left to right: Ismaiel Yakub, Andrew Shu, Tomi Herceg, Ulyana Sorokopoud, Yinqing Li, Gina Kim, Ting Tan, Phuong-Nam Giang, Yu-Cheng Tsai, Jacob Tarver, Cindy Lau, Wali Akande, Andrew Hsieh, Wenzhe Cao, Fadi Abdeljawad, Xiaoshi Wang, Quicen Zhang, Yang Lv, Kung-Ching Liao, Joseph Roy-Mayhew, Ting Liu, Yifan Xu, Jue Wang, Jessica Crowe, Tzu-Ming Lu, Nan Yao, Fei Ding, Thanh Nguyen. (Not in photo: Rosa Espinosa Marzal, Yifei Huang, Linda Jan, Zhenhua Sun, Tim Wangler, Deying Yu, Stephanie Lee, He Wang, Qiao Zhao).
top

MSE505-Spring 2008. From left to right: Stephanie Budijono, Anita Ma '09, Kelly Wagner '08, Kate Barteau '09, Sharon Goswami '09, Roxy Schneider '08, Tiffany Tong, Yoosik Kim, Susannah Dorfman, Emily Paetzell, Matthew Escarra, Jing Du, Nan Yao, Megan McNall '08 (not in photo).
top

MSE505-Spring 2007. From left to right: David Franco, Amanda Tricarico, Sheng Li, Wendy Liu '08, Kate Keets, David Jangraw '07, Rose Ndong, Wanliang Shan, Yu Yao, Christian Theriault '07, Pearl Dickerson, Zhenxing Wang, Weiwei Zheng, Noah Jafferis, Lin Han, Chao Wang, Daniel Cohen '08, Nick Kattamis, Koji Ishikawa, Yana Vaynzof, Kevin Loutherback, Prashant Mandlik, Hiroaki Sai '07, Sieu Ha, Thomas Tullius '07, Yusuf Oni, Ely Niangar, and Nan Yao (Not in photo: Michael Constantinides '07, Dustin Jenkins, Clinton Smith, Shen Wang).
top

MSE505-Spring 2006. From left to right: Nan Yao, Kuen-Ting Shiu, Shuyang Pan, Tayfun Gokmen, Keji Lai, Wei Zhao, Can Peng, Diana Pendergrast, Candice Tsay, Christina Peabody, Zhu Mao, Kunigunde Cherenack, Katherine Timpano, Edward Matteo, Michael McAllister, Luke MacDonald, Wan-Yi Wu, Adam Dunn, Bahman Hekmatshoar, Onobu Akogwu, Caroline Murira, Emily Barton, Robert Scogna, David Hsieh, Zhao-Heng Fang. (Not in photo: Shashank Agashe, Nir Yungster '06).
top

MSE505-Spring 2005. From left to right: Shanshan Song, Guodan Wei, Juan Meng, Yuan Xue, Jianbo Chen, Afusat Dirisu, Xin Xu, Christine Burgess, Austin Akey '06, Kelly Stouffer, Rhonda Salzman, Thomas Dennes, Mahima Gupta, Nan Yao (Not in photo: Yesim Igci, Claire Runge, Yiru Sun,, Mengmeng Yu).
top

MSE505-Spring 2004. From left to right: Jonathan Sapan '04, Yong Yang, Xinrui Niu, Manish Dubey, Brent Kirby, Kate Jensen'04, Gaurang Bhargava, Ying Wang, Denis Shcherbakov, Shubhashish Datta, Tim Bakker, Jack Tinsley, Suberr Chi, Katherine Crowder, Chinedum Enyinna '04, Chris Traina, Juan Jimenez, Joseph McDermott, Jeffrey Quinn, Yanfeng Zhang, Martina Vondrova, Sasha Myers, Melanie Webb, Nan Yao. (Not in photo: Lin Fu, Audrey Lee, Qin Xiao).
top

MSE505-Spring 2003. From left to right: Nan Yao, Mark Dobossy, Yufang Wang, Christopher Milburn, Lu Li, Steven Allen, Yu Huang, Chunqiang Li, Calvin Chan, Feng Tao, John Hatjopoulos, Joyelle Jones, Jingjing Wang, Katsuyuki Wakabayashi, Leonard Pease III, Jian Liang, Jun Lou, Caleb Bonilla'03. (Not shown in the picture: Jonathan Mann, Samir Succar, Joseph Valentino, Alan S Wan, Xianfeng Shen, Walter Reisner).
top

MSE505-Spring 2002. From left to right: Daniel Mumm, Nan Yao, Yayu Wang, Jane Woodruff, Steven Maria, James Nehlsen, Zhensong Wei, Teng Li, Kun Yao, Yifang Cao, Joelle Frechette, Mark Tetto'02, Elena Hung'02, Rahul Deshpande, Zong Zong, Louis Bouchard, Vincent Pelletier, Ju Wang, Ying Hu, Bob Anderson'02, K. Jared Tatum, Chris Doelling, (Not in photo: Mary Hass, Verna Lomax, Weining Man, Rishabh Mehreja, Nyrissa Rogado, Graves-Abe Troy, Mingshaw Wu, Haizhou Yin).
top

MSE505-Spring 2001. From left to right: Daniel Mumm, Kate Dean '01, Jane Woodruff, Eric Hanson, Michael Carolus, Weimin Shen, Brad Nemetski, Wei-Li Lee, Lori Stirling, Nan Yao, Weida Wu, Tao Xu, XiangZheng Bo, Jiangeng Xue, Maw Lin Foo, LiBong Lee, Julian Ehlers '01, Jikou Zhou, Brett Silverman, Lakshmi Krishnan, Jing Guo, Shu Zhu, Yuexing Zhang, Tao He, Subroto Mukejee. (Not in photo:Yu Cheng, Weiying Gao).
top

(from left) Jennifer Shultz, Shilpa Bhansali, Cecilia Petit, Peter Lu, Eileen Wojtal, Nan Yao, I-Chun Cheng, Jane Woodruff, William Jordan, Peter Peumans, Changsoon Kim, Fengnian Xia, Jikou Zhou, Bill Ristenpart, Jun Lou, Christopher Martin, Jens Pflaum.
top

Class of 1996 Photo

From left to right: Yao, N., Benson, C., Vichit-Vadakan, W., Siriwafwechakul, C., Elkins, L., Lee, J., Lau, C., Wu, M., Bo, X., Cui, B., Hsu, P., Darhuber, A., Deshpande, P., Gray, J., Miller, S., Mulato, M., Zhan, W., Oglebay, Y., Chen, L., Poon, H., Wang, Z., [Not Pictured: Y. Wang].
top

Front row (from left to right): Jian Wei, Robert Min, Haizhou Yin, L. Guo, Jian Wang, Wei Zhang Second row: Amanda Cheng, Bart Muthuswamy, Young Jun Kim, Zhendong Cheng, Bo Cui, Hua Tan, Lei Zhuang, Nan Yao (Course instructor) Third row: Cheong Min Hong, Hang-Shing Ma, Peter Khalifah, Anthony Ku, Weimin Shen, Mikhail Levit, Ileana Flintoff. [Not Pictured: Gwen Barriac, Mingtao Li, Xiaoyun Sun, Zhaoning Yu, Weixun Wang, Wei Wu].
top

Front row (from left to right): Fei Ding (Chem. E.), Hongsheng Wang (E. E.), Ce Li (PPPL). 
Second row: Gong Gu (E. E.), Yi Xiao (Phys.), Gabriel Luna (Chem. E.). 
Third row: Irina Molodetskaya (Geo.), Nick Boivin (Chem.), Chia-Fu Chou (Phys.), Chiajen Lai (Chem. E.) 
Back row: Joachim Gross (Civil E.), Nan Yao (Course Instructor, PMI), Duane Marcy, (E.E.), Min-Hao Michael Lu (E.E.),  Olgica B. Bakajin (Phys.), Yueh-Lin Lynn Loo, (Chem. E.). 
[Not Pictured: Kiran Pangal (E. E.), Malcolm Carroll (E. E.), Matthew Goeckner (PPPL)].
top

From left to right: Min Li (Phys.), See-eng Phan (Chem. E), Peifang Tian (E.E.), Kyriakos Lampropoulos (CEOR.), Pulchorie Gueneau (GEO), Tu Lee (Chem. E), Mike Valenti (E.E.), Lynn Loo (Chem. E), Guofeng Xu (Chem.), Chiajen Lai (Chem. E), Bob Putnam (GEO), Nan Yao (Course Instructor, PMI). 
Not Pictured: Vladimir  Bulovic (E.E.), Pavel Studenkov (E.E.), Min Yang (E.E.)].
top