webpagetitle



 

IES Summer Workshop
July 1-3, 2013
Princeton Campus map


Monday, July 1                                300 Wallace Hall

11:45 a.m.                                          Lunch

12:45 p.m.                                          "How You Export Matters: Export Mode,
                                                           Learning and Productivity in China"
                                                           by Xue Bai, Kala Krishna, and Hong Ma
                                                                                                      
1:45 p.m.                                             Discussion: Penny Goldberg        
1:55 p.m.                                             Discussion: Andy Bernard
2:05 p.m.                                             General Discussion

2:15 p.m.                                             Break

2:30 p.m.                                            "Agricultural Productivity and Structural
                                                           Transformation. Evidence from Brazil"
                                                           by Paula Bustos, Bruno Caprettini, and Jacopo Ponticelli
                                                                                                                                                        
3:30 p.m.                                             Discussion: Juan Carlos Hallak
3:40 p.m.                                             Discussion: Nina Pavcnik
3:50 p.m.                                             General Discussion

4:00 p.m.                                             Coffee Break 

4:30 p.m.                                            "Firm Heterogeneity and Aggregate Welfare"
                                                            by Marc Melitz and Stephen Redding                                              

5:30 p.m                                              Discussion: Arnaud Costinot
5:40 p.m                                              Discussion: Dan Trefler
5:50 p.m.                                             General Discussion    

                                                            Szechuan Ace
                                                            1721 Rt. 27
                                                            Somerset    
                                                        

7:30 p.m.                                             Cocktails and dinner                                             

Tuesday, July 2                                  300 Wallace Hall

8:30 a.m.                                             Continental Breakfast

9:00 a.m.                                            "Host Country Financial Development and
                                                           MNC Activity"

                                                           by L. Kamran Bilir, Davin Chor, and Kalina Manova  

10:00 a.m.                                           Discussion: David Weinstein
10:10 a.m.                                           Discussion: Stephen Yeaple
10:20 a.m.                                           General Discussion 

10:30 a.m.                                           Coffee Break 
                                                                                               
11:00 a.m.                                           "How Important Can the Non-Violation Clause Be
                                                           for the GATT/WTO?"

                                                           by Robert Staiger and Alan Sykes

12:00 p.m.                                          Discussion: Ralph Ossa
12:10 p.m.                                          Discussion: Giovanni Maggi
12:20 p.m.                                          General Discussion    

12:30 p.m.                                          Lunch                                                             

1:30 p.m.                                           "The Comparative Advantage of Cities"
                                                           by Donald Davis and Jonathan Dingel

2:30 p.m.                                            Discussion: John Romalis
2:40 p.m.                                            Discussion: Gianmarco Ottaviano
2:50 p.m.                                            General Discussion

3:00 p.m.                                            Coffee Break

3:30 p.m.                                            "Trade and the Topography of the Spatial Economy"
                                                           by Treb Allen and Costas Arkolakis

4:30 p.m.                                            Discussion: Pablo Fajgelbaum
4:40 p.m.                                            Discussion: Lorenzo Caliendo
4:50 p.m.                                            General Discussion

7:00 p.m.                                           Dinner at the home of Gene Grossman    

Wednesday, July 3                          300 Wallace Hall                                          

8:30 a.m.                                           Continental Breakfast

9:00 a.m.                                           "Importers, Exporters and Exchange Rate
                                                          Disconnect"

                                                          by Mary Amiti, Oleg Itskhoki, and Jozef Konings
                                                    
10:00 a.m.                                         Discussion: Thierry Mayer
10:10 a.m.                                         Discussion: Jim Tybout                      
10:20 a.m.                                         General Discussion                        

10:30 a.m.                                         Coffee Break

11:00 a.m.                                         "Firm-to-Firm Trade: Imports, Exports, and the
                                                          Labor Market"                 
                                                          by Jonathan Eaton, Samuel Kortum, Francis Kramarz,
                                                          and Raul Sampognaro

12:00 p.m.                                         Discussion: Gordon Hanson        
12:10 p.m.                                         Discussion: John McLaren                                   
12:20 p.m.                                         General Discussion                         

12:30 p.m.                                         Lunch

1:30 p.m.                                          Adjourn