webpagetitle



 

IES Summer Workshop
July 5-7, 2017
Princeton Campus map


Wednesday, July 5                            399 Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building

12:00 p.m.                                           Lunch

1:00 p.m.                                           "Trade and Minimum Wages in General
                                                           Equilibrium: Theory and Evidence"
                                                           by Xue Bai, Arpita Chatterjee, Kala Krishna
                                                           and Hong Ma

2:00 p.m.                                            Discussion: David Atkin
2:10 p.m.                                            Discussion: Arnaud Costinot
2:20 p.m.                                            General Discussion 

2:30 p.m.                                            Short Break 
                                                                                               
2:45 p.m.                                           "Distortions and the Structure of the
                                                           World Economy"
                                                           by Lorenzo Caliendo, Fernando Parro                               
                                                           and Aleh Tsyvinsky

3:45 p.m.                                            Discussion: Andrei Levchenko
3:55 p.m.                                            Discussion: Treb Allen
4:05 p.m.                                            General Discussion    

4:15 p.m.                                            Coffee Break                                                             

4:45 p.m.                                           "Optimal Transport Networks in Spatial                   
                                                           Equilibrium"
                                                           by Pablo Fajgelbaum and Edouard Schaal

5:45 p.m.                                            Discussion: Costas Arkolakis
5:55 p.m.                                            Discussion: Jonathan Eaton
6:05 p.m.                                            General Discussion

6:45 p.m.                                            Dinner at Mistral in Princeton

10:00 p.m.                                          Bus to Chauncey Center

Thursday, July 6                               399 Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building

8:00 a.m.                                            Breakfast at Chauncey Center in Princeton

845 a.m. Sharp!                                 Bus to Princeton from Chauncey Center

9:30 a.m.                                            "The Global Productivity Distribution
                                                           and Ricardian Comparative Advantage"
                                                          
by Thomas Sampson                                                         

10:30 a.m.                                           Discussion: Chris Tonetti
10:40 a.m.                                           Discussion: Andrés Rodríguez-Clare
10:50 a.m.                                           General Discussion

11:00 a.m.                                           Coffee Break
            
                                      
 
11:30 a.m.                                         "Capital Accumulation and the Dynamic
                                                           Gains From Trade"
                                                           by B. Ravikumar, Ana Maria Santacreu,
                                                           and Michael Sposi                                                                                                               
12:30 p.m.                                          Discussion: Cecile Gaubert
12:40 p.m.                                          Discussion: Marc Melitz                  
12:50 p.m.                                          General Discussion                        

1:00 p.m.                                            Lunch

2:00 p.m.                                          "Tradability and the Labor-Market Impact
                                                          of Immigration: Theory and Evidence                                                                                                    from the U.S."
                                                          by Ariel Burstein, Gordon Hanson, Lin Tian, and
                                                          Jonathan Vogel

3:00 p.m.                                           Discussion: Rodrigo Adão
3:10 p.m.                                           Discussion: Peter Schott
3:20 p.m.                                           General Discussion                                                                  

3:30 p.m.                                           Coffee Break      

4:00 p.m.                                          "Managing Trade: Evidence from China
                                                         and the United States"
                                                         
by Nick Bloom, Kalina Manova, John van Reenen,
                                                         
Stephen Sun, and Zhihong Yu

5:00 p.m.                                           Discussion: Daniel Xu
5:10 p.m.                                           Discussion: Penny Goldberg
5:20 p.m.                                           General Discussion

6:15 p.m.                                           Dinner at Prospect House in Princeton

9:30 p.m.                                           Bus to Chauncey Center

Friday, July 7                                   399 Julis Romo Rabinowitz Building

8:00 a.m.                                           Breakfast at Chauncey Center

8:45 a.m. Sharp!                                Bus to Princeton from Chauncey Center

9:30 a.m.                                           "On the Geography of Global Value Chains"
                                                          by Pol Antrás and Alonso de Gortari

10:30 a.m.                                          Discussion: Amit Khandelwal
10:40 a.m.                                          Discussion: Sam Kortum
10:50 a.m.                                          General Discussion

11:00 a.m.                                          Coffee Break

11:30 a.m.                                        "Trade Merchants, and the Lost Cities
                                                          of the Bronze Age"
                                                          by Gojko Barjamovic, Thomas Chaney,
                                                          Kerem Coşar and Ali Hortaçsu
                                                         
12:30 p.m.                                         Discussion: Walker Hanlon
12:40 p.m.                                         Discussion: Dave Donaldson
12:50 p.m.                                         General Discussion

1:00 p.m.                                           Lunch

2:00 p.m.                                           Adjourn