Saturday August 30, 2014

Comp Results

Rock Out! Intramural Bouldering Competition Results - March 4, 2013

Women:

Michaela McSweeney

GS

F

100

90

105

85

75

455

7

Cynthia Gerlein

GS

F

100

90

85

75

105

455

11

Brenda Hiller

PWICS

F

85

55

50

60

40

290

0

Reika Zempleni

Rocky

F

65

55

40

35

30

225

0

Amy Zhou

PWICS

F

35

25

55

30

145

5

Julia Wilcots

Mathey

F

35

30

25

15

10

115

0

Sukaina Hirji

F

35

25

30

15

10

115

1

Eve Barnett

Rocky

F

35

25

30

15

10

115

1

Julia Yan

Charter

F

30

25

15

10

0

80

0

Jilly Chan

Charter

F

25

30

15

10

0

80

0

Bruna Favetta

Cap and Gown

F

30

15

10

55

0

Carrie Diamond

Cap and Gown

F

25

15

10

0

0

50

6

Victoria Worthen

Cap and Gown

F

10

15

0

0

0

25

0

Men:


J Squire

GS

M

105

110

115

130

125

585

11

Wesley Verne

Terrace

M

130

115

110

105

100

560

3

Ray Grossman

Wilson

M

85

110

100

105

90

490

"A lot"

Pranav Gokhale

Cap and Gown

M

55

65

85

60

75

340

17

Kenrick Rilee

PWICS

M

55

65

85

60

75

340

21

Skikanth Srinivasan

GS

M

75

65

60

55

50

305

8

Miles Yucht

Colonial

M

35

55

40

75

10

215

Max Yano

Cap and Gown

M

35

25

55

65

30

210

Dave Lackey

Colonial

M

35

25

55

65

30

210

Jay Hashop

Cap and Gown

M

55

40

35

30

25

185

5

Peter Trinh

Cap and Gown

M

50

30

40

35

15

170

4

Avi Cohen

Cap and Gown

M

35

30

25

15

10

115

3

Conner Pate

Cap and Gown

M

25

30

15

10

80

1

Spencer Caton

Cap and Gown

M

25

30

15

70

0

Peter Comerford

Cap and Gown

M

10

15

25

0

0

50

8

James Williams

Cap and Gown

M

25

10

0

0

0

35

0

Micheal Iberkleid

Cap and Gown

M

15

10

0

0

0

25

Albert Boohene

Cap and Gown

M

10

15

0

0

0

25

0

Jason Dzuranin

Cap and Gown

M

10

15

0

0

0

25

0

Erick Walsh

Cap and Gown

M

10

15

0

0

0

25

1

Cole Freeman

Terrace

M

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Leland Baldwin

Cap and Gown

M

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 


Rock Out! Intramural Rock Climbing Competition Results - April 18, 2011

Men's

Three-way tie:

  • Boris Alexeev GS
  • Newton Allen '11
  • Jono Squire GS

Women's

  1. Emily Sullivan '11
  2. Courtney Crumpler '13
  3. Kristi Schott '14

Rock Out! Intramural Rock Climbing Competition Results - March 31, 2010

The results are in: 11 teams, 39 climbers, 181 routes (that's over 1 mile of vertical climbing!), and 24730 points. Way to go (up)! The top 3 teams get IM points for their accomplishment, and the first place team gets IM Champion T-shirts. Also, for no points, but for glory and fame, I've listed the highest scoring individuals and the best team name.

Winning Teams

  1. Rocky (Wesley Verne, Ivan, Newton Allen) - with 5815 points
  2. TwoD (Emily Sung, Chris, Sri, John, Daniel, Alex) - with 4450 points
  3. Wilson (Maddy Case, Aaron, Evan Larson, Andrew) - with 3325 points

Individuals (note: wall staffers excluded from this category, due to excessive home court advantage)

  1. Daniel Stanton (EEB) - with 1540 points
  2. Ivan Camponogara (Rocky) - with 1515 points
  3. Raffi Grinberg (Wilson) - with 1325 points

Best Team Name
"Brownian Motion" (Brown Coop) for incorporating nerdiness, their identity, and a climbing motto all into a single bad pun.


March 2008 Results

Women’s Division
Jessica Lander '10
Angela Mendelovici GS
Carolyn Brennan '08

Women’s Most Climbs
Katie Walsh '10

Men’s Advanced
Dmitry Dylov GS
Julian Pott GS
Mike Distefano '11

Men’s Beginner
Alex Kandabarow '08
Joshua Gabai son of staff member
Parker Seidel '08

Men’s Most Climbs
Philipp Koralus GS

 


Fall Bouldering Comp 2007

Men's Advanced

Robert McGibbon '11 - 3875
Andreas Markmann - 3825
Julian Pott - 3715

Men's Intermediate

Isaiah Usher - 3075
Jonathan Fulton - 3000
Sam Grossberg - 2700

Women's Intermediate

Emily Roche - 3500
Gina Davis - 2725
Jessica Lander - 2550

Women's Beginner

Julia Bluher - 1875
Lija Treibergs - 1575
Lucy Guarnera - 1400