CNS 

2nd Workshop on Physical-layer Methods for Wireless Security

Technical Program

The workshop will take place on Wednesday Sep. 30, 2015 from 9am to 5:30pm.

09:00-09:05 Opening Remarks

Workshop Organizers

09:05-10:05 Keynote I

Eduard Jorswieck - Wireless Cognitive Interference and Multi-Way Relay Channels with private Messages

10:05-10:45 Technical Session I

Session Chair: Ronit Bustin (Princeton University)

  • Power Efficient and Secure Full-Duplex Wireless Communication Systems
    Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Yan Sun (Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Schober (University of British Columbia, Canada)

  • Wiretap-Channels under Constrained Active and Passive Attacks
    Carsten Janda (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Moritz Wiese (KTH Royal Institute of Stockholm, Sweden); Janis Noetzel (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15 Keynote II

Paul Cuff - Semantic security using a stronger soft-covering lemma

12:15-12:55 Technical Session II

Session Chair: Kittipong Kittichokechai (Technische Universität Berlin)

  • An I-MMSE Based Graphical Representation of Rate and Equivocation for the Gaussian Broadcast Channel
    Ronit Bustin, Rafael F. Schaefer and H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shlomo Shamai (Shitz) (The Technion, Israel)

  • Key Agreement over an Interference Channel with Noiseless Feedback:Achievable Region & Distributed Allocation
    Somayeh Salimi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Panagiotis (Panos) Papadimitratos (KTH, Sweden)

13:00-15:00 Lunch

15:00-16:00 Technical Session III

Session Chair: Stefano Tomasin (University of Padova)

  • Optimal Tradeoff of Secure PUF-based Authentication
    Kittipong Kittichokechai and Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

  • Privacy and Secrecy with Multiple Measurements of Physical and Biometric Identifiers
    Onur Günlü and Gerhard Kramer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Maciej Skorski (University of Warsaw, Poland)

  • A Novel Physical Layer Authenticated Encryption Protocol Exploiting Shared Randomness
    Cornelius Saiki (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Arsenia Chorti (University of Essex & Princeton University, United Kingdom)

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 Technical Session IV

Session Chair: Somayeh Salimi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

  • A Gale-Shapley Algorithm for Allocation of Relayed Parallel Wiretap Coding Channels
    Stefano Tomasin (Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab France Research Center & Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France)

  • Secrecy Games in Cognitive Radio Networks with Multiple Secondary Users
    Frederic Gabry (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

  • Reliable and Secure Communications over Gaussian Wiretap Channel using HARQ LDPC Codes and Error Contamination
    Mohamed Haj Taieb and Jean-Yves Chouinard (Laval University, Canada)

17:30-17:40 Closing Remarks

Workshop Organizers