Skip over navigation

Current Students

2015-2016


Seniors

Stephen (Nicholas) Barton

Senior Thesis: Planet Populations

Advisor:  Tim Morton and Edwin Turner

Eve Matthaey

Senior Thesis: High-order particle deposition in particle-in-cell simulations

Advisor:           Anatoly Spitkovsky    

 

Revant Nayar

Senior Thesis:

Advisor:           


Oderah (Justin) Otor

Senior Thesis: Revealing a Massive Companion in the Kepeler-56 System

Advisor:       Gaspar Bakos [and John Johnson (CfA)]        

 
Jamila Pegues

Senior Thesis:     Analyzing the Distribution and Chemical Evolution of Major Nitrogen Carriers and the N/O Ratio within Theoretical Protoplanetary Disks

Advisor:    Bruce Draine [and Karin Oberg CfA)]           


Roberta Raileanu

Senior Thesis:  Clustering Redshifts of galaxies in the Hyper Suprime Cam survey

Advisor:           Michael Strauss              

 

Thomas Gonzalez Roberts

Senior Thesis: Measuring Break-ups: A Statistical Analysis of Space Debris Collisions in Low-Earth Orbit from 1958 to 2015

Advisor:    Christopher Chyba           

   

Nabeel Sarwar

Senior Thesis:  Using Near-Infrared Photometry to separate Stars and Galaxies

Advisor:           Michael Strauss           

 

Margaret (Maggie) Thompson

Senior Thesis: A Model for Astrometric Detection and Characterization of Multi-Exoplanet Systems

Advisor:           David Spergel              

 

Sandy (Sihan) Yuan

Senior Thesis: Photometric Identification And Studies of Ultra Diffuse Galaxies In Hyper Suprime-Cam

Advisor:          David Spergel     

 


 

Juniors

2015-2016

Samuel Cabot

Fall JP:       BPT characterization of star forming galaxies:   ultra-high resolution cosmological hydronamic simulations

Advisor:           Renyue Cen

Spring JP:

Advisor:
    

Alice Eltvedt

Fall JP:           Identifying Quasars with N_v/Ly_a Line Area Ratios>1 from the SDSS-III DR12

Advisor:           Michael Strauss

Spring JP:

Advisor:
                 

Boryana Hadzhiyska

Fall JP:             Recovering the Tidal Field in the Projected Galaxy Distribution

Advisor:           Michael Strauss

Spring JP:

Advisor:
               

Cheryne Jonay

Fall JP:             MSP Pulse Profiles

Advisor:           Anatoly Spitkovsky

Spring JP:

Advisor:
               

Arianna Lanz

Fall JP:             The Photometric Properties of Dust in the Intracluster Medium

Advisor:           Nick Battaglia

Spring JP:

Advisor:

 

Jin Soo Lim

Fall JP:             Numerical Analysis on the Effect of Orbital Coplanarity in Transit Survey

Advisor:           Ewin Turner

Spring JP:

Advisor:

 

Katelyn Neese

Fall JP:             Using Annual Modulation to Identify Theories of Dark Matter

Advisor:           Vera Gluscevic (IAS) and Neta Bahcall

Spring JP:

Advisor:

 

Tamar Novetsky

Fall JP:             Analyzing the Role of Collisions in [OII] Emissions Using Laozi Simulations

Advisor:           Renyue Cen

Spring JP:

Advisor:

Elias Rubin

Fall JP:             Numerical Simulations of a Self-Gravitating, Isothermal, Planar Atmosphere

Advisor:           Aaron Skinner and Eve Ostriker

Spring JP:

Advisor:


Click here for the Undergradute Students Directory