Sanjeev Kulkarni

Sanjeev R. Kulkarni

Students

Princeton University
Jump to:
M.S. STUDENTS
UNDERGRADUATE INDEPENDENT PROJECTS


CURRENT Ph.D. STUDENTS
Shang Shang
Tiance Wang
Zhuo Zhang


FORMER Ph.D. STUDENTS

Steven Eli Posner --- completed Ph.D. 1995
``Nonparametric Estimation, Regression, and Prediction, Under Minimal Regularity Conditions'' Upon graduation, joined Department of Statistics, University of Toronto.


Yap-Peng Tan (co-supervised with P. Ramadge) --- completed Ph.D. 1997
``Digital Video Analysis and Manipulation'' Upon graduation, joined the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.


Karthik Visweswariah (co-supervised with S. Verdu) --- completed Ph.D. 1999.
``Topics in the Analysis of Universal Compression Algorithms'' Upon graduation, joined IBM T.J. Watson Research Center.


Sathyakama Sandilya --- completed Ph.D. 2000.
``Topics in Nonparametric Statistics'' Upon graduation, joined Siemens Corporate Research.


Richard Radke (co-advised with P. Ramadge) --- completed Ph.D. 2001.
``Estimation Problems in Digital Video'' Upon graduation, joined the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, RPI.


Haixiao (Andrew) Cai (co-advising with S. Verdu) --- completed Ph.D. 2005.
``Universal Estimation of Information Measures for Finite-alphabet Sources'' Upon graduation, joined Concordia Funds.


Alex Reznik (co-advising with S. Verdu) --- completed Ph.D. 2005.
``New Results in Network Information Theory'' Upon graduation, joined Intgerdigital Corporation.


Chih-Chun Wang (co-advising with H.V. Poor) --- completed Ph.D. 2005.
``Side Information in Bandit Problems and Low-Density Parity-Check Codes for Non-Symmetric Channels'' Upon graduation, joined the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University.


Joel Predd (co-advised with H.V. Poor) --- completed Ph.D. 2006.
``Topics in Distributed Inference'' Upon graduation, joined RAND Corporation.


Sung-Hyun Son (co-advised with Prof. Schwartz) --- completed Ph.D. 2006.
``Efficient Algorithms for Wireless Sensor & Satellite Communication Networks'' Upon graduation, joined MIT Lincoln Laboratory.


Abraham George (co-advised with W. Powell, ORFE) --- completed Ph.D. 2005. Currently with the Department of Operations Research and Financial Engineering, Princeton University.


Aurelie Lozano --- completed Ph.D. 2007.
``Asymptotics of Boosting, Greedy Learning Algorithms, and Wireless Networks'' Upon graduation, joined IBM T.J. Watson Research Center.


Qing Wang (co-advised with S. Verdu) --- completed Ph.D. 2008.
``Universal Divergence Estimators for Continuous-Alphabet Sources'' Upon graduation, joined Credit Suisse.


Aman Jain (co-advised with S. Verdu) --- completed Ph.D. 2010.
``Energy Efficiency in Wireless Networks'' Upon graduation, joined Goldman Sachs.


Haipeng Zheng (co-advised with H.V. Poor) --- completed Ph.D. 2011.
``Distributed Learning: Regression on Attribute-Distributed Data and Consensus Clustering.'' Upon graduation, joined Bank of America Merrill Lynch.


Guanchun (Arvid) Wang (co-advised with H.V. Poor) --- completed Ph.D. 2011.
``Topics in Probabilistic Judgment Aggregation.'' Upon graduation, founded a startup company in China.


Jieqi Yu (co-advised with H.V. Poor) --- completed Ph.D. 2012.
``New Approaches to Reconstructing Geometric Models from Noisy Measurements.'' Upon graduation, joined Facebook.




MASTER'S STUDENTS

Shinichi Kozu --- completed M.S. May 1993. Currently with NEC, Japan.


Song Wang (co-supervised with B. Liu) --- completed M.S., June 1995. Currently with Data Physics Corporation.


Daniel Newman --- completed M.S., June 1995. Currently with ViaSat.


Qingyi Zhang (co-supervised with P. Ramadge) --- completed M.S., November 2000.


Robert Miller (co-supervised with P. Ramadge) --- completed M.S., August 2001.



UNDERGRADUATE INDEPENDENT PROJECTS

Fall 1991: Stephen Lin, Co-advisor (with Bede Liu) for Nelson Chang, Tom Chang, Marc Erickson, Susan Kim, Brian Loomis.


Spring 1992: Nelson Chang, Stewart Taylor, Judy Pillay Co-advisor (with Bede Liu) for LeeAn, Chris Guarriello, Michael Marucheck, Edward Niu, Wael Sinno, Lirenn Tsai.


Fall 1992: Daniel Dodd, John Paz, Co-advisor (with Bede Liu) for Warren Chain, Keith Frazier,Jesse Lerman, Wael Sinno, Ravi Srinivasan, David Sullivan, Jason Wang.


Spring 1993: Jessie Lerman, Co-advisor (with Wayne Wolf) for Daniel Dodd, Co-advisor (with Bede Liu) for Ravi Srinivasan.


Summer 1993: Research supervisor for Samuel Rosa of Staten Island College as part of Princeton University Title IX Program.


Fall 1993: Jesse Lerman, Co-advisor (with Peter Ramadge) for Rozaimi Ghani, Greg Moyer, Deepti Panchawagh


Spring 1994: Jessie Lerman, Co-advisor (with Peter Ramadge) for Thomas Watson, Chad Peterman, Rozaimi Ghani, Paul Riskind


Fall 1994: Co-advisor (with Peter Ramadge) for Thomas Watson, M. Shawn Mendelovich, Prisdha Dharma, Martin Sawicki


Spring 1995: Co-advisor (with Peter Ramadge) for Thomas Watson, M. Shawn Mendelovich, Martin Sawicki Co-advisor (with A. Wolfe) Andrew Wen, Peter Kovac, Davyd Ramirez


Fall 1995: Co-advisor (with Peter Ramadge) for Adam Mersereau, Drew Sauer, Sameet Mehta, Raj De Datta, Sanjeev Ramabhadran, Glenn Kashan


Spring 1996: Adam Mersereau Co-advisor (with P. Ramadge) for Drew Sauer, Glenn Kashan


Fall 1996: Co-advisor (with P. Ramadge) for Sal Desiano, Swati Dutta-Roy, Mike Madden Jessica Eden Miller


Spring 1997: Adam Mersereau Co-advisor (with P. Ramadge) for Sal Desiano


Summer 1997: Co-advisor (with P. Ramadge, S. Schwartz as part of Princeton Summer Institute) for Hubie Chen (Stanford University), Kevin Chou (Cooper Union)


Fall 1999: Co-advisor (with P. Ramadge) for Michael Lindahl, Co-advisor (with W. Wolf) for George Nyako


Spring 2000: Dave Kulansky, Josh Model.


Fall 2001: Co-advisor (with H.V. Poor) for Andrew Lookingbill, Sean McCormick, Andrew Morabito, Eric Carty-Fickes, Christian Garcia


Spring 2002: Co-advisor (with H.V. Poor) for Adam Yoxtheimer, Dan Usas.


Spring 2003: David Bradley, ELE 498, Non-Frontal Face Detection. Jointly supervised with Rainer Lienhart (Intel). Co-recipient of MacCraken Award for best senior thesis/project in School of Engineering and Applied Science.


Brett Antonides, ELE 497, Wireless Technology for Archaeology. Jointly supervised with Peter Bogucki (SEAS).


Ali Kamaliddin (exchange student from Oxford), ELE 497, Simulation of Ultrawideband Systems. Jointly supervised with Prof. Poor.




Site Design by Amy Seymour